NMUAXETF / FundNeuberger Multi-Cap Opportunities Fund
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment NMUAX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Neuberger Multi-Cap Opportunities Fund · NEUBERGER BERMAN EQUITY FUNDS
47 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 39.56% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
47 holdings, 44 matched (94% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.60% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 87% of portfolio weight (42 of 47 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
40.2% compliant 14.4% questionable 39.6% non-compliant 5.9% unscreened
All holdings (47)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA NVIDIA Corp | COMPLIANT | 6.59% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani12.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic12.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah10.4% |
| MSFT Microsoft Corp | QUESTIONABLE | 5.75% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.8% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.8% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| AAPL Apple Inc | COMPLIANT | 5.17% | AAOIFI2.1% Usmani21.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic21.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| GOOG Alphabet Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 5.07% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah10.9% |
| BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GM General Motors Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.33% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BN Brookfield Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.23% | AAOIFI15.3% Usmani2.8% Dow Jones Islamic14.1% S&P Shariah15.8% MSCI Islamic2.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.8% FTSE Shariah2.8% |
| AVGO Broadcom Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.87% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani32.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.4% S&P Shariah5.5% MSCI Islamic32.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.5% FTSE Shariah32.5% |
| JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.69% | AAOIFI7.7% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamic9.5% S&P Shariah10.7% MSCI Islamic1.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.7% FTSE Shariah1.4% |
| AMZN Amazon.com Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 2.58% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani22.1% Dow Jones Islamic9.6% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic20.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah12.1% |
| USFD US Foods Holding Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFI24.0% Usmani36.5% Dow Jones Islamic28.8% S&P Shariah32.1% MSCI Islamic36.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.1% FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| Aramark | UNSCREENED | 2.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MS Morgan Stanley | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.38% | AAOIFI115.6% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic161.6% S&P Shariah189.1% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series189.1% FTSE Shariah23.4% |
| UNP Union Pacific Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.33% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani43.8% Dow Jones Islamic22.0% S&P Shariah22.4% MSCI Islamic43.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.4% FTSE Shariah42.6% |
| MSI Motorola Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.18% | AAOIFI12.4% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.5% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.5% FTSE Shariah46.9% |
| CB Chubb Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.16% | AAOIFI13.3% Usmani6.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.8% S&P Shariah15.8% MSCI Islamic6.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.8% FTSE Shariah6.3% |
| LLY Eli Lilly & Co | COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFI5.2% Usmani38.6% Dow Jones Islamic6.4% S&P Shariah6.9% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.9% FTSE Shariah38.6% |
| WAB Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFI13.3% Usmani28.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.8% S&P Shariah20.1% MSCI Islamic28.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.1% FTSE Shariah28.4% |
| ICE Intercontinental Exchange Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.98% | AAOIFI23.2% Usmani11.8% Dow Jones Islamic22.5% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic11.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah11.4% |
| NDAQ Nasdaq Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani34.1% Dow Jones Islamic19.3% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic34.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah32.0% |
| Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DTM DT Midstream Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.77% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| LIN Linde PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFI13.0% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic13.0% S&P Shariah13.4% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.4% FTSE Shariah31.7% |
| V Visa Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.74% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| APO Apollo Global Management Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI17.4% Usmani2.8% Dow Jones Islamic17.8% S&P Shariah19.6% MSCI Islamic2.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.6% FTSE Shariah2.8% |
| State Street Global Advisors | UNSCREENED | 1.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NVT nVent Electric PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani22.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.2% S&P Shariah11.5% MSCI Islamic22.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.5% FTSE Shariah20.9% |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI62.6% Usmani45.2% Dow Jones Islamic67.4% S&P Shariah74.1% MSCI Islamic44.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.1% FTSE Shariah44.4% |
| HCA HCA Healthcare Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI57.2% Usmani82.9% Dow Jones Islamic53.5% S&P Shariah56.7% MSCI Islamic81.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series56.7% FTSE Shariah78.1% |
| LOW Lowe's Cos Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.59% | AAOIFI35.6% Usmani71.7% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah31.0% MSCI Islamic71.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.0% FTSE Shariah63.7% |
| RTX RTX Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic15.9% S&P Shariah18.5% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.5% FTSE Shariah18.4% |
| TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.6% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.6% FTSE Shariah13.4% |
| MCD McDonald's Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI29.7% Usmani91.1% Dow Jones Islamic26.3% S&P Shariah27.2% MSCI Islamic91.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.2% FTSE Shariah66.5% |
| CAT Caterpillar Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.46% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani5.3% Dow Jones Islamic2.0% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic5.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| NEE NextEra Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI55.9% Usmani44.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah66.0% MSCI Islamic44.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.0% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| EXP Eagle Materials Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFI30.7% Usmani45.9% Dow Jones Islamic24.2% S&P Shariah24.1% MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.1% FTSE Shariah45.0% |
| TJX TJX Cos Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI10.1% Usmani38.6% Dow Jones Islamic9.4% S&P Shariah10.4% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.4% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| ROK Rockwell Automation Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic7.6% S&P Shariah8.1% MSCI Islamic26.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.1% FTSE Shariah23.2% |
| ASML ASML Holding NV | COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani8.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic8.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah8.7% |
| TT Trane Technologies PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFI4.5% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah5.5% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.5% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| FE FirstEnergy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI101.8% Usmani48.1% Dow Jones Islamic111.3% S&P Shariah119.2% MSCI Islamic48.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series119.2% FTSE Shariah47.5% |
| BJ BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 0.97% | AAOIFI20.9% Usmani34.7% Dow Jones Islamic21.6% S&P Shariah23.2% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.2% FTSE Shariah7.9% |
| NDSN Nordson Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI9.1% Usmani27.3% Dow Jones Islamic11.7% S&P Shariah11.8% MSCI Islamic27.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.8% FTSE Shariah25.9% |
| ORCL Oracle Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFI34.1% Usmani64.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.7% S&P Shariah35.2% MSCI Islamic61.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.2% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| LW Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.80% | AAOIFI59.0% Usmani54.9% Dow Jones Islamic53.9% S&P Shariah44.6% MSCI Islamic54.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.6% FTSE Shariah53.2% |
| EQT EQT Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.73% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| DHR Danaher Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.38% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani28.8% Dow Jones Islamic17.7% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic28.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah28.8% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 25 points of portfolio weight — 67.8% of it passes Dow Jones Islamic, 42.7% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 63.9% ratios fail on 24.6% 11.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 42.7% ratios fail on 36.9% 20.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 67.8% ratios fail on 20.8% 11.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 65.1% ratios fail on 20.1% 14.8% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 42.7% ratios fail on 35.1% 22.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 65.1% ratios fail on 23.4% 11.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 51.9% ratios fail on 31.0% 17.1% not rated under FTSE Shariah
43 of 47 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (90% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 4.41% |
| GM General Motors Co | 3.33% |
| BN Brookfield Corp | 3.23% |
| JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.69% |
| USFD US Foods Holding Corp | 2.49% |
| MS Morgan Stanley | 2.38% |
| CB Chubb Ltd | 2.16% |
| ICE Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 1.98% |
| NDAQ Nasdaq Inc | 1.84% |
| APO Apollo Global Management Inc | 1.68% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Neuberger Multi-Cap Opportunities Fund (NMUAX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| NVDANVIDIA Corp | 6.59% | Compliant |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | Questionable |
| AAPLApple Inc | 5.17% | Compliant |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc | 5.07% | Questionable |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc | 4.41% | Non-compliant |
| GMGeneral Motors Co | 3.33% | Non-compliant |
| BNBrookfield Corp | 3.23% | Non-compliant |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.87% | Compliant |
| JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.69% | Non-compliant |
| AMZNAmazon.com Inc | 2.58% | Questionable |
Top 10 of 47 holdings, 41.7% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- MSFTquestionable5.75%
- GOOGquestionable5.07%
- BRK.Bnon-compliant4.41%
- GMnon-compliant3.33%
- BNnon-compliant3.23%
- JPMnon-compliant2.69%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for NMUAX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for NMUAX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 48.40 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 39.13 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -65.09 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -60.87 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.01 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -0.08 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.01 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 12.43 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 12.43 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 12.41 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 12.43 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 12.40 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 12.37 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 12.39 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 12.39 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 12.32 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 12.37 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 12.07 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 12.07 | BUY |
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.