PWJZXETF / FundPGIM Jennison International Opportunities Fund
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment PWJZX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
PGIM Jennison International Opportunities Fund · Prudential World Fund, Inc.
41 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 18.42% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
41 holdings, 36 matched (90% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.97% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 80% of portfolio weight (32 of 41 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
71.7% compliant 0.0% questionable 18.4% non-compliant 10.0% unscreened
All holdings (41)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSM TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 7.48% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.6% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.6% FTSE Shariah13.4% |
| ASML ASML HOLDING NV | COMPLIANT | 5.42% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani8.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic8.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah8.7% |
| GALDY GALDERMA GROUP AG | COMPLIANT | 4.69% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SAFRY SAFRAN SA | COMPLIANT | 4.02% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani9.9% Dow Jones Islamic19.4% S&P Shariah22.2% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.2% FTSE Shariah8.6% |
| RR.L ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.91% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 6857.T ADVANTEST CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.88% | AAOIFIpass Usmani— Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ABB LTD (CH) | UNSCREENED | 3.54% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 005930.KS SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD | COMPLIANT | 3.41% | AAOIFI1.4% Usmani5.3% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic4.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah4.5% |
| CFRUY COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA | COMPLIANT | 3.37% | AAOIFI12.4% Usmani42.9% Dow Jones Islamic154.2% S&P Shariah168.7% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series168.7% FTSE Shariah31.7% |
| ARGX ARGENX SE | COMPLIANT | 3.26% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| 2383.TW ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 3.22% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani19.2% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic18.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah18.6% |
| ENR.DE SIEMENS ENERGY AG | COMPLIANT | 3.14% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| NVT NVENT ELECTRIC PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.08% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani22.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.2% S&P Shariah11.5% MSCI Islamic22.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.5% FTSE Shariah20.9% |
| ITX.MC INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL SA | COMPLIANT | 3.06% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ASMIY ASM INTERNATIONAL NV | COMPLIANT | 2.96% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| 000660.KS SK HYNIX INC | COMPLIANT | 2.76% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| AIR.PA AIRBUS SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.56% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| OR.PA L'OREAL SA | COMPLIANT | 2.46% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| BC.MI BRUNELLO CUCINELLI SPA | COMPLIANT | 2.35% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| NEBIUS GROUP NV | UNSCREENED | 2.30% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FWONA LIBERTY MEDIA CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.29% | AAOIFI21.5% Usmani31.0% Dow Jones Islamic22.9% S&P Shariah25.0% MSCI Islamic31.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.0% FTSE Shariah31.0% |
| 2308.TW DELTA ELECTRONICS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.21% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ATCO-A.ST ATLAS COPCO AB | COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SAAB-B.ST SAAB AB | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EMBJ3.SA EMBRAER - EMPRESA BRASILEIRA DE AERONAUTICA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.01% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 5803.T FUJIKURA LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| CPG.L COMPASS GROUP PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.60% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ESLT.TA ELBIT SYSTEMS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SARTORIUS AG | UNSCREENED | 1.53% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Prudential Government Money Market Fund Inc. | UNSCREENED | 1.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IHG INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.42% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani78.6% Dow Jones Islamic19.5% S&P Shariah21.3% MSCI Islamic78.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.3% FTSE Shariah78.6% |
| 6525.T KOKUSAI ELECTRIC CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 5274.TWO ASPEED TECHNOLOGY INC | COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| HERMES INTERNATIONAL SA | UNSCREENED | 1.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 9984.T SOFTBANK GROUP CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.11% | AAOIFI78.8% Usmani43.9% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic42.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah42.2% |
| MONC.MI MONCLER SPA | COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| UCB.BR UCB SA | COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| CLS CELESTICA INC | COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI2.4% Usmani10.8% Dow Jones Islamic4.0% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic10.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah8.3% |
| RHM.DE RHEINMETALL AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.78% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| KER.PA KERING SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| OHB.DE OHB SE | COMPLIANT | 0.34% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani23.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah20.4% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 27 points of portfolio weight — 66.8% of it passes AAOIFI, 39.8% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 66.8% ratios fail on 14.7% 18.8% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 42.9% ratios fail on 34.7% 22.7% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 56.2% ratios fail on 22.1% 22.1% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 56.2% ratios fail on 22.1% 22.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 39.8% ratios fail on 41.7% 18.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 56.2% ratios fail on 22.1% 22.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 47.6% ratios fail on 33.9% 18.8% not rated under FTSE Shariah
36 of 41 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (90% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 13 (39% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| RR.L ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | 3.91% |
| AIR.PA AIRBUS SE | 2.56% |
| FWONA LIBERTY MEDIA CORP | 2.29% |
| SAAB-B.ST SAAB AB | 2.02% |
| EMBJ3.SA EMBRAER - EMPRESA BRASILEIRA DE AERONAUTICA SA | 2.01% |
| ESLT.TA ELBIT SYSTEMS LTD | 1.56% |
| IHG INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP PLC | 1.42% |
| 9984.T SOFTBANK GROUP CORP | 1.11% |
| RHM.DE RHEINMETALL AG | 0.78% |
| KER.PA KERING SA | 0.75% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
PGIM Jennison International Opportunities Fund (PWJZX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 7.48% | Compliant |
| ASMLASML HOLDING NV | 5.42% | Compliant |
| GALDYGALDERMA GROUP AG | 4.69% | Compliant |
| SAFRYSAFRAN SA | 4.02% | Compliant |
| RR.LROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | 3.91% | Non-compliant |
| 6857.TADVANTEST CORP | 3.88% | Compliant |
| ABB LTD (CH)not matched to a ticker | 3.54% | Not screened |
| 005930.KSSAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD | 3.41% | Compliant |
| CFRUYCOMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA | 3.37% | Compliant |
| ARGXARGENX SE | 3.26% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 41 holdings, 43.0% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- RR.Lnon-compliant3.91%
- ABB LTD (CH)not screened3.54%
- AIR.PAnon-compliant2.56%
- NEBIUS GROUP NVnot screened2.30%
- FWONAnon-compliant2.29%
- SAAB-B.STnon-compliant2.02%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for PWJZX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for PWJZX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 37.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 14.53 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -91.45 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -85.47 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.05 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -2.29 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.79 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 34.37 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 34.22 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 34.92 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 35.11 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 35.32 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 35.82 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 35.81 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 36.12 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 36.22 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 36.90 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 35.85 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 36.04 | SELL |
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.