Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment REIZX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Third Avenue International Real Estate Value Fund · Third Avenue Trust
28 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT At least 59.74% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 35% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
4.17% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
28 holdings, 17 matched (65% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.58% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 51% of portfolio weight (14 of 28 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8923.T TOSEI CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.60% | AAOIFI110.7% Usmani59.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic59.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah59.4% |
| SVI.TO STORAGEVAULT CANADA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.23% | AAOIFI142.6% Usmani98.9% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic93.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah93.0% |
| GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PLC | UNSCREENED | 5.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BYG.L BIG YELLOW GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.93% | AAOIFI30.3% Usmani16.5% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic15.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah15.9% |
| TEG.DE TAG IMMOBILIEN AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.91% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CORPORACION INMOBILIARIA VESTA SAB DE CV | UNSCREENED | 4.87% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| INGENIA COMMUNITIES GROUP | UNSCREENED | 4.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CTPNV.AS CTP NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.47% | AAOIFI160.5% Usmani46.8% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| 0019.HK SWIRE PACIFIC LTD | COMPLIANT | 4.39% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| DREYFUS TREASURY SECURITIES CASH MANAGEMENT | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LLC.AX LENDLEASE CORP LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.98% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| H78.SI HONGKONG LAND HOLDINGS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.95% | AAOIFI33.7% Usmani15.3% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic15.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah15.3% |
| 0016.HK SUN HUNG KAI PROPERTIES LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.87% | AAOIFI30.3% Usmani13.0% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic12.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah12.9% |
| WAREHOUSE DE PAUW NV | UNSCREENED | 3.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SHUR.BR SHURGARD SELF STORAGE LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.59% | AAOIFI74.2% Usmani25.3% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah23.4% |
| 3231.T NOMURA REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.44% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DEXUS INDUSTRIA REIT | UNSCREENED | 3.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SVS.L SAVILLS PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.32% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| 0010.HK HANG LUNG GROUP LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.28% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| AMATA CORP PCL | UNSCREENED | 3.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HOME.MC NEINOR HOMES SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.96% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| LOG COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES E PARTICIPACOES SA | UNSCREENED | 2.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CYRELA BRAZIL REALTY SA | UNSCREENED | 2.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SUNEVISION HOLDINGS LTD | UNSCREENED | 2.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AYALA LAND INC | UNSCREENED | 2.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 1Y7.SG HELICAL PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ROBYG SA | UNSCREENED | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| G13.SI GENTING SINGAPORE LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah0.0% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 25 points of portfolio weight — 29.5% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 4.4% passes AAOIFI. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 4.4% ratios fail on 55.6% 39.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 26.2% ratios fail on 29.9% 43.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 4.9% ratios fail on 41.5% 53.0% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 4.9% ratios fail on 41.5% 53.0% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 26.2% ratios fail on 29.9% 43.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 4.9% ratios fail on 41.5% 53.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 29.5% ratios fail on 26.6% 43.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
16 of 28 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (60% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 8 (32% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| 8923.T TOSEI CORP | 5.60% |
| SVI.TO STORAGEVAULT CANADA INC | 5.23% |
| BYG.L BIG YELLOW GROUP PLC | 4.93% |
| TEG.DE TAG IMMOBILIEN AG | 4.91% |
| CTPNV.AS CTP NV | 4.47% |
| DREYFUS TREASURY SECURITIES CASH MANAGEMENT | 4.17% |
| LLC.AX LENDLEASE CORP LTD | 3.98% |
| H78.SI HONGKONG LAND HOLDINGS LTD | 3.95% |
| 0016.HK SUN HUNG KAI PROPERTIES LTD | 3.87% |
| SHUR.BR SHURGARD SELF STORAGE LTD | 3.59% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Third Avenue International Real Estate Value Fund (REIZX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 8923.TTOSEI CORP | 5.60% | Non-compliant |
| SVI.TOSTORAGEVAULT CANADA INC | 5.23% | Non-compliant |
| GLENVEAGH PROPERTIES PLCnot matched to a ticker | 5.14% | Not screened |
| BYG.LBIG YELLOW GROUP PLC | 4.93% | Non-compliant |
| TEG.DETAG IMMOBILIEN AG | 4.91% | Non-compliant |
| CORPORACION INMOBILIARIA VESTA SAB DE CVnot matched to a ticker | 4.87% | Not screened |
| INGENIA COMMUNITIES GROUPnot matched to a ticker | 4.73% | Not screened |
| CTPNV.ASCTP NV | 4.47% | Non-compliant |
| 0019.HKSWIRE PACIFIC LTD | 4.39% | Compliant |
| DREYFUS TREASURY SECURITIES CASH MANAGEMENTnot matched to a ticker | 4.17% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 28 holdings, 48.4% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for REIZX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 6 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 48.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 90.91 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 12.84 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -9.09 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.02 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.45 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.20 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 13.94 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 13.93 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 13.98 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 13.96 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 14.04 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 14.03 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 14.12 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 14.21 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 14.23 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 14.21 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 14.39 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 14.51 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.