Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RGIVX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
ClearBridge Global Infrastructure Income Fund · Legg Mason Global Asset Management Trust
33 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 71.24% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
33 holdings, 27 matched (86% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.03% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 86% of portfolio weight (27 of 33 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
14.8% compliant 0.0% questionable 70.9% non-compliant 14.3% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| ETR ENTERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.11% | AAOIFI65.8% Usmani43.6% Dow Jones Islamic83.2% S&P Shariah99.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series99.2% FTSE Shariah43.1% |
| ENGI.PA ENGIE SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.90% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| TRP TC ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.84% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| PPL.TO PEMBINA PIPELINE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.72% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AENA.MC AENA SME SA | COMPLIANT | 4.62% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| APA.AX APA GROUP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.56% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WMB WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.52% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| CNI CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 4.42% | AAOIFI22.7% Usmani38.5% Dow Jones Islamic25.4% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic38.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah37.8% |
| DG.PA VINCI SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.13% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ENEL.MI ENEL SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.99% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SRG.MI SNAM SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.39% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP | UNSCREENED | 3.39% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ADP.PA AEROPORTS DE PARIS SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.01% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SOBO.TO SOUTH BOW CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.86% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EIX EDISON INTERNATIONAL | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.78% | AAOIFI189.8% Usmani43.9% Dow Jones Islamic173.1% S&P Shariah173.0% MSCI Islamic43.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series173.0% FTSE Shariah42.7% |
| SVT.L SEVERN TRENT PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.72% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CPLE3.SA COMPANHIA PARANAENSE DE ENERGIA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.64% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| STIT - Government & Agency Portfolio | UNSCREENED | 2.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| OGE OGE ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.62% | AAOIFI55.4% Usmani37.1% Dow Jones Islamic61.2% S&P Shariah67.4% MSCI Islamic37.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series67.4% FTSE Shariah37.1% |
| DTM DT MIDSTREAM INC | COMPLIANT | 2.61% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| CWEN CLEARWAY ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.56% | AAOIFI151.8% Usmani59.0% Dow Jones Islamic159.3% S&P Shariah176.9% MSCI Islamic59.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series176.9% FTSE Shariah54.0% |
| ENB.TO ENBRIDGE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.46% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 2.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| E.ON SE | UNSCREENED | 2.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RWE.DE RWE AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GET.PA GETLINK SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NEE NEXTERA ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.91% | AAOIFI55.9% Usmani44.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah66.0% MSCI Islamic44.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.0% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL SURESTE SAB/DE/CV | UNSCREENED | 1.82% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ONEOK INC | UNSCREENED | 1.78% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CEG CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.69% | AAOIFI18.4% Usmani19.8% Dow Jones Islamic20.8% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic19.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
| AXIA3.SA AXIA ENERGIA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| PNN.L PENNON GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ENAV.MI ENAV SPA | COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 8 points of portfolio weight — 21.3% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 13.8% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 19.7% ratios fail on 66.4% 14.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 13.8% ratios fail on 72.3% 14.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 19.7% ratios fail on 66.4% 14.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 17.1% ratios fail on 69.0% 14.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 21.3% ratios fail on 64.8% 14.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 17.1% ratios fail on 69.0% 14.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 21.3% ratios fail on 64.8% 14.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
27 of 33 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (86% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 10 (33% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
ClearBridge Global Infrastructure Income Fund (RGIVX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| ETRENTERGY CORP | 5.11% | Non-compliant |
| ENGI.PAENGIE SA | 4.90% | Non-compliant |
| TRPTC ENERGY CORP | 4.84% | Non-compliant |
| PPL.TOPEMBINA PIPELINE CORP | 4.72% | Non-compliant |
| AENA.MCAENA SME SA | 4.62% | Compliant |
| APA.AXAPA GROUP | 4.56% | Non-compliant |
| WMBWILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 4.52% | Non-compliant |
| CNICANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY | 4.42% | Compliant |
| DG.PAVINCI SA | 4.13% | Non-compliant |
| ENEL.MIENEL SPA | 3.99% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 33 holdings, 45.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RGIVX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 49.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 46.82 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.05 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.93 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.30 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 15.56 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 15.48 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 15.64 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 15.59 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 15.75 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 15.77 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 15.93 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 16.03 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 16.10 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 16.31 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 15.90 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 16.21 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.