Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RIVSX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
RIVER OAK DISCOVERY FUND · Oak Associates Funds
35 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 110% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 35.68% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
35 holdings, 30 matched (79% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.50% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 65% of portfolio weight (25 of 35 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
47.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 32.4% non-compliant 20.6% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Liquid Assets Portfolio, LLC | UNSCREENED | 10.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 6.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VVX V2X INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.05% | AAOIFI39.2% Usmani33.3% Dow Jones Islamic56.3% S&P Shariah61.0% MSCI Islamic33.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.0% FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| AIT APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 5.02% | AAOIFI4.2% Usmani16.7% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah5.6% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.6% FTSE Shariah9.3% |
| SIMO SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 4.50% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| CNO CNO FINANCIAL GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.26% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| COHU COHU INC | COMPLIANT | 4.17% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani26.3% Dow Jones Islamic23.3% S&P Shariah23.0% MSCI Islamic26.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.0% FTSE Shariah23.5% |
| LNTH LANTHEUS HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 4.14% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani5.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic5.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah2.9% |
| KORN FERRY | UNSCREENED | 3.95% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KLIC KULICKE AND SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC | COMPLIANT | 3.82% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani2.9% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic2.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AB ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN HOLDING LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.44% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NSIT INSIGHT ENTERPRISES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.43% | AAOIFI31.2% Usmani12.9% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic12.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah12.9% |
| AX AXOS FINANCIAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.37% | AAOIFI23.3% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic28.2% S&P Shariah32.0% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.0% FTSE Shariah4.3% |
| SIGI SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.30% | AAOIFI9.2% Usmani3.3% Dow Jones Islamic9.9% S&P Shariah9.5% MSCI Islamic3.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.5% FTSE Shariah3.3% |
| YOU CLEAR SECURE INC | COMPLIANT | 2.94% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani7.0% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.8% MSCI Islamic7.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.8% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ADEA ADEIA INC | COMPLIANT | 2.89% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| CVLT COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.88% | AAOIFI16.2% Usmani48.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.5% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic48.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah46.7% |
| DIOD DIODES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.86% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani2.8% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic2.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.9% |
| AMBA AMBARELLA INC | COMPLIANT | 2.75% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| OSCR OSCAR HEALTH INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani3.8% Dow Jones Islamic8.0% S&P Shariah8.8% MSCI Islamic3.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.8% FTSE Shariah3.8% |
| CRUS CIRRUS LOGIC INC | COMPLIANT | 2.68% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| APAM ARTISAN PARTNERS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.62% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani13.0% Dow Jones Islamic6.1% S&P Shariah6.4% MSCI Islamic13.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.4% FTSE Shariah13.0% |
| ACIW ACI WORLDWIDE INC | COMPLIANT | 2.57% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani27.4% Dow Jones Islamic16.8% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic27.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| CHRD CHORD ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFI18.8% Usmani11.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.8% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic11.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| KAI KADANT INC | COMPLIANT | 2.34% | AAOIFI14.5% Usmani27.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.1% MSCI Islamic27.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.1% FTSE Shariah27.0% |
| FRSH FRESHWORKS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.16% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani2.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.0% S&P Shariah0.9% MSCI Islamic2.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ESAB ESAB CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.16% | AAOIFI54.5% Usmani38.7% Dow Jones Islamic37.4% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic38.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| PEGA PEGASYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani5.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic5.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ABG ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI96.6% Usmani32.3% Dow Jones Islamic82.3% S&P Shariah82.1% MSCI Islamic32.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series82.1% FTSE Shariah30.3% |
| INVA INNOVIVA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI17.5% Usmani15.8% Dow Jones Islamic19.8% S&P Shariah21.9% MSCI Islamic15.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.9% FTSE Shariah15.2% |
| VMI VALMONT INDUSTRIES INC | COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic11.5% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah21.1% |
| FIG FIGMA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani2.9% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic2.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON HOLDING CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AEROVIRONMENT INC | UNSCREENED | 1.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TLX TELIX PHARMACEUTICALS LTD | COMPLIANT | 0.26% | AAOIFI10.0% Usmani34.8% Dow Jones Islamic9.7% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic34.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah34.8% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 17 points of portfolio weight — 46.3% of it passes AAOIFI, 29.6% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 46.3% ratios fail on 29.6% 34.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 29.6% ratios fail on 37.5% 43.2% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 42.2% ratios fail on 33.8% 34.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 46.3% ratios fail on 29.6% 34.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 37.2% ratios fail on 42.0% 31.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 42.2% ratios fail on 33.8% 34.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 37.2% ratios fail on 35.8% 37.2% not rated under FTSE Shariah
30 of 35 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (88% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 25 (70% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| VVX V2X INC | 5.05% |
| CNO CNO FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 4.26% |
| AB ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN HOLDING LP | 3.44% |
| NSIT INSIGHT ENTERPRISES INC | 3.43% |
| AX AXOS FINANCIAL INC | 3.37% |
| SIGI SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC | 3.30% |
| OSCR OSCAR HEALTH INC | 2.74% |
| APAM ARTISAN PARTNERS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 2.62% |
| ESAB ESAB CORP | 2.16% |
| ABG ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC | 2.02% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
RIVER OAK DISCOVERY FUND (RIVSX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Liquid Assets Portfolio, LLCnot matched to a ticker | 10.21% | Not screened |
| N/Anot matched to a ticker | 6.20% | Not screened |
| VVXV2X INC | 5.05% | Non-compliant |
| AITAPPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC | 5.02% | Compliant |
| SIMOSILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY CORP | 4.50% | Compliant |
| CNOCNO FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 4.26% | Non-compliant |
| COHUCOHU INC | 4.17% | Compliant |
| LNTHLANTHEUS HOLDINGS INC | 4.14% | Compliant |
| KORN FERRYnot matched to a ticker | 3.95% | Not screened |
| KLICKULICKE AND SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC | 3.82% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 35 holdings, 51.3% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RIVSX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 31.80 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -292.62 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.07 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -3.15 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.79 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 24.96 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 25.13 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 25.08 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 25.12 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 25.15 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 25.10 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 25.23 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 25.37 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 24.95 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 25.55 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 23.47 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 23.78 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.