Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RLICX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Lazard Global Small Cap Equity Portfolio · LAZARD FUNDS INC
73 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 34.66% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
73 holdings, 66 matched (91% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.74% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 79% of portfolio weight (59 of 73 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
56.8% compliant 0.0% questionable 34.6% non-compliant 8.6% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | COMPLIANT | 3.37% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| FND Floor & Decor Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.17% | AAOIFI37.6% Usmani35.2% Dow Jones Islamic24.5% S&P Shariah21.9% MSCI Islamic35.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.9% FTSE Shariah3.4% |
| DOCN DigitalOcean Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.05% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani58.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.7% S&P Shariah28.5% MSCI Islamic44.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.5% FTSE Shariah29.5% |
| FWRG First Watch Restaurant Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.75% | AAOIFI141.5% Usmani59.7% Dow Jones Islamic110.6% S&P Shariah103.5% MSCI Islamic59.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series103.5% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| RH RH | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.72% | AAOIFI134.6% Usmani79.8% Dow Jones Islamic77.3% S&P Shariah73.4% MSCI Islamic63.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.4% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.69% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| THO Thor Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.66% | AAOIFI24.7% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic19.0% S&P Shariah18.4% MSCI Islamic13.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.4% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| 6361.T Ebara Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.20% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 5393.T Nichias Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI1.8% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic3.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah3.6% |
| RMBS Rambus Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| COHU Cohu Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani26.3% Dow Jones Islamic23.3% S&P Shariah23.0% MSCI Islamic26.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.0% FTSE Shariah23.5% |
| RRX Regal Rexnord Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFI43.7% Usmani34.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.5% S&P Shariah46.1% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.1% FTSE Shariah33.5% |
| YSWY Yesway Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFI55.0% Usmani35.2% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah19.0% |
| BOOT Boot Barn Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.81% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TTC Toro Co/The | COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFI12.0% Usmani30.5% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic30.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah27.2% |
| LAZARD GOVT MNY MMKT INS | UNSCREENED | 1.76% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 6368.T Organo Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFI6.0% Usmani15.3% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic15.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah15.3% |
| GRDN Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani14.4% Dow Jones Islamic3.6% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic14.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah6.5% |
| ZEG.L Zegona Communications plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WULF Terawulf Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.66% | AAOIFI35.4% Usmani38.9% Dow Jones Islamic65.9% S&P Shariah91.8% MSCI Islamic38.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series91.8% FTSE Shariah38.6% |
| BG.VI BAWAG Group AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.66% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| LTMC.MI Lottomatica Group Spa | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.59% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NEO.TO Neo Performance Materials Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFI9.9% Usmani16.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic15.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah15.4% |
| Exosens SAS | UNSCREENED | 1.54% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AC.MX Arca Continental SAB de CV | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ACT.DE Alzchem Group AG | COMPLIANT | 1.43% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| V1NC.F Vincorion SE | COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani30.3% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic20.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah20.6% |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.40% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GTES Gates Industrial Corp PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFI34.0% Usmani30.2% Dow Jones Islamic38.1% S&P Shariah43.0% MSCI Islamic30.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.0% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| HIAB.HE Hiab Oyj | COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ELVA Electrovaya Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani35.0% Dow Jones Islamic10.1% S&P Shariah11.8% MSCI Islamic35.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.8% FTSE Shariah35.0% |
| Texas Capital Bancshares Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WTFC Wintrust Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NORBT.OL NORBIT ASA | COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ZETA Zeta Global Holdings Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI4.1% Usmani15.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.5% S&P Shariah5.1% MSCI Islamic15.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.1% FTSE Shariah13.5% |
| FIGR Figure Technology Solutions Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFI3.7% Usmani10.6% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic10.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah10.5% |
| CENER.BR Cenergy Holdings SA | COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| GTT.PA Gaztransport Et Technigaz SA | COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| TE.PA Technip Energies NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Pharvaris NV | UNSCREENED | 1.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LGN Legence Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.11% | AAOIFI19.4% Usmani32.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic32.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| LSTR Landstar System Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani4.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| JEN.DE Jenoptik AG | COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 7936.T Asics Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| CUBE CubeSmart | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI31.0% Usmani39.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.2% S&P Shariah48.5% MSCI Islamic39.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series48.5% FTSE Shariah39.3% |
| MIDD Middleby Corp/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI40.7% Usmani37.3% Dow Jones Islamic27.5% S&P Shariah27.5% MSCI Islamic37.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.5% FTSE Shariah36.9% |
| Brunswick Corp/DE | UNSCREENED | 0.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 4980.T Dexerials Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI3.4% Usmani10.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic10.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah10.0% |
| WH Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI47.4% Usmani61.7% Dow Jones Islamic42.2% S&P Shariah43.4% MSCI Islamic61.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.4% FTSE Shariah61.7% |
| ART.MC Arteche Lantegi Elkartea SA | COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFI6.9% Usmani31.5% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic24.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah24.8% |
| 6952.T Casio Computer Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Quantinuum Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.94% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ABM Industries Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WHD Cactus Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.91% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| 2368.TW Gold Circuit Electronics Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI3.1% Usmani24.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic23.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah23.9% |
| SOL.MI SOL SpA | COMPLIANT | 0.87% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ROSE.L Rosebank Industries PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.87% | AAOIFI17.0% Usmani25.3% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic22.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah22.6% |
| EXP Eagle Materials Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFI30.7% Usmani45.9% Dow Jones Islamic24.2% S&P Shariah24.1% MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.1% FTSE Shariah45.0% |
| METC Ramaco Resources Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MTAV.TA Meitav Investment House Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.85% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 5344.T Maruwa Co Ltd/Aichi | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| ALQ.AX ALS Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| 7906.T Yonex Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| HUBN.SW Huber + Suhner AG | COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| FAF First American Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.77% | AAOIFI15.3% Usmani6.0% Dow Jones Islamic17.7% S&P Shariah18.6% MSCI Islamic6.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.6% FTSE Shariah6.0% |
| EQPT EquipmentShare.com Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.66% | AAOIFI89.5% Usmani65.0% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic62.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah51.1% |
| BLSH Bullish | COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| 2875.T Toyo Suisan Kaisha Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.9% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic0.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.5% |
| ADMIE.AT Holding Co ADMIE IPTO SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.61% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| THRM Gentherm Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFI26.0% Usmani21.8% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah25.6% MSCI Islamic21.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.6% FTSE Shariah18.3% |
| NXSN.TA Next Vision Stabilized Systems Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AR Antero Resources Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.53% | AAOIFI37.8% Usmani30.3% Dow Jones Islamic42.6% S&P Shariah46.0% MSCI Islamic30.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.0% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 27 points of portfolio weight — 51.7% of it passes AAOIFI, 24.6% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 51.7% ratios fail on 33.1% 15.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 34.7% ratios fail on 48.2% 17.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 49.2% ratios fail on 30.0% 20.9% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 51.2% ratios fail on 28.0% 20.9% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 24.6% ratios fail on 58.9% 16.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 49.2% ratios fail on 30.0% 20.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 48.1% ratios fail on 35.8% 16.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
66 of 73 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (92% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 38 (54% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| FND Floor & Decor Holdings Inc | 3.17% |
| FWRG First Watch Restaurant Group Inc | 2.75% |
| RH RH | 2.72% |
| RRX Regal Rexnord Corp | 1.89% |
| YSWY Yesway Inc | 1.87% |
| ZEG.L Zegona Communications plc | 1.68% |
| WULF Terawulf Inc | 1.66% |
| BG.VI BAWAG Group AG | 1.66% |
| LTMC.MI Lottomatica Group Spa | 1.59% |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc | 1.40% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Lazard Global Small Cap Equity Portfolio (RLICX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 3.37% | Compliant |
| FNDFloor & Decor Holdings Inc | 3.17% | Non-compliant |
| DOCNDigitalOcean Holdings Inc | 3.05% | Compliant |
| FWRGFirst Watch Restaurant Group Inc | 2.75% | Non-compliant |
| RHRH | 2.72% | Non-compliant |
| AEISAdvanced Energy Industries Inc | 2.69% | Compliant |
| THOThor Industries Inc | 2.66% | Compliant |
| 6361.TEbara Corp | 2.20% | Compliant |
| 5393.TNichias Corp | 2.13% | Compliant |
| RMBSRambus Inc | 2.04% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 73 holdings, 26.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RLICX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.