Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RMBTX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
RMB International Fund · RMB Investors Trust
45 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 45.61% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
45 holdings, 39 matched (92% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-19. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.89% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 76% of portfolio weight (34 of 45 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
45.8% compliant 0.0% questionable 45.6% non-compliant 8.2% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML ASML Holding NV | COMPLIANT | 4.90% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani8.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic8.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah8.7% |
| SHEL Shell PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.80% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| AZN AstraZeneca PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.65% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BARC.L Barclays PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.64% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SU.PA Schneider Electric SE | COMPLIANT | 3.49% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ABI.BR Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.35% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| UCG.MI UniCredit SpA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.26% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ING ING Groep NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.24% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| 8306.T Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.23% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RIO Rio Tinto Ltd | COMPLIANT | 3.22% | AAOIFI16.8% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic24.7% S&P Shariah26.4% MSCI Islamic17.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.4% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
| NVS Novartis AG | COMPLIANT | 2.82% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani25.9% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah12.6% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.6% FTSE Shariah25.9% |
| 8001.T ITOCHU Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.81% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| CPG.L Compass Group PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.70% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 6981.T Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 2.61% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SGO.PA Cie de Saint-Gobain SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.48% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| AI.PA Air Liquide SA | COMPLIANT | 2.46% | AAOIFI12.7% Usmani28.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic26.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah26.2% |
| D05.SI DBS Group Holdings Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.37% | AAOIFI33.5% Usmani8.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic8.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah8.4% |
| STMPA.PA STMicroelectronics NV | COMPLIANT | 2.36% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ATCO-A.ST Atlas Copco AB | COMPLIANT | 2.16% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 8591.T ORIX Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BA.L BAE Systems PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AC.PA Accor SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 6503.T Mitsubishi Electric Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.98% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ELIS.PA Elis SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SAMPO.HE Sampo Oyj | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Kansai Electric Power Co Inc/T | UNSCREENED | 1.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SDZ.SW Sandoz Group AG | COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| E.ON SE | UNSCREENED | 1.85% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LONN.SW Lonza Group AG | COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| BATS.L British American Tobacco PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.82% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 4452.T Kao Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.66% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 8801.T Mitsui Fudosan Co Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SAP SAP SE | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani13.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.1% S&P Shariah3.4% MSCI Islamic10.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.4% FTSE Shariah10.6% |
| SE Sea Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI3.7% Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.3% S&P Shariah4.1% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.1% FTSE Shariah3.6% |
| 6954.T FANUC Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| 4063.T Shin-Etsu Chemical Co Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.37% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| First American Government Obli | UNSCREENED | 1.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BMW.DE Bayerische Motoren Werke AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.23% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| HKEX | UNSCREENED | 1.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Pan Pacific International Hold | UNSCREENED | 1.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| OR.PA L'Oreal SA | COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | UNSCREENED | 0.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BAS.DE BASF SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 7 points of portfolio weight — 47.6% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 40.7% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 42.2% ratios fail on 45.6% 11.9% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 43.9% ratios fail on 43.8% 11.9% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 40.7% ratios fail on 41.8% 17.2% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 40.7% ratios fail on 41.8% 17.2% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 46.3% ratios fail on 38.7% 14.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 40.7% ratios fail on 41.8% 17.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 47.6% ratios fail on 37.3% 14.7% not rated under FTSE Shariah
39 of 45 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (91% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 9 (26% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| SHEL Shell PLC | 3.80% |
| BARC.L Barclays PLC | 3.64% |
| ABI.BR Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | 3.35% |
| UCG.MI UniCredit SpA | 3.26% |
| ING ING Groep NV | 3.24% |
| 8306.T Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group | 3.23% |
| 8001.T ITOCHU Corp | 2.81% |
| SGO.PA Cie de Saint-Gobain SA | 2.48% |
| D05.SI DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 2.37% |
| 8591.T ORIX Corp | 2.11% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
RMB International Fund (RMBTX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| ASMLASML Holding NV | 4.90% | Compliant |
| SHELShell PLC | 3.80% | Non-compliant |
| AZNAstraZeneca PLC | 3.65% | Compliant |
| BARC.LBarclays PLC | 3.64% | Non-compliant |
| SU.PASchneider Electric SE | 3.49% | Compliant |
| ABI.BRAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | 3.35% | Non-compliant |
| UCG.MIUniCredit SpA | 3.26% | Non-compliant |
| INGING Groep NV | 3.24% | Non-compliant |
| 8306.TMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group | 3.23% | Non-compliant |
| RIORio Tinto Ltd | 3.22% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 45 holdings, 35.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RMBTX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 38.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 12.73 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -110.58 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -87.27 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.02 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -2.39 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.33 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 13.59 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 13.60 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 13.71 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 13.73 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 13.78 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 13.84 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 13.83 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 13.98 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 13.72 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 13.87 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 13.26 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 13.37 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.