Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RYCUX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Utilities Fund · Rydex Series Funds
53 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 90.59% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
53 holdings, 46 matched (94% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.86% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 80% of portfolio weight (39 of 53 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
3.5% compliant 0.0% questionable 90.5% non-compliant 6.0% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEE NEXTERA ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.43% | AAOIFI55.9% Usmani44.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah66.0% MSCI Islamic44.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.0% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| SO SOUTHERN COMPANY (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.11% | AAOIFI68.7% Usmani45.3% Dow Jones Islamic72.3% S&P Shariah78.7% MSCI Islamic44.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series78.7% FTSE Shariah43.8% |
| DUK DUKE ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.92% | AAOIFI95.1% Usmani45.3% Dow Jones Islamic98.9% S&P Shariah107.5% MSCI Islamic45.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series107.5% FTSE Shariah44.4% |
| AEP AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.47% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CEG CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.46% | AAOIFI18.4% Usmani19.8% Dow Jones Islamic20.8% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic19.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
| D DOMINION ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.07% | AAOIFI86.6% Usmani42.8% Dow Jones Islamic102.1% S&P Shariah112.1% MSCI Islamic42.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series112.1% FTSE Shariah41.7% |
| SRE SEMPRA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.05% | AAOIFI65.2% Usmani32.7% Dow Jones Islamic66.4% S&P Shariah71.2% MSCI Islamic31.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series71.2% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| ETR ENTERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.96% | AAOIFI65.8% Usmani43.6% Dow Jones Islamic83.2% S&P Shariah99.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series99.2% FTSE Shariah43.1% |
| VST VISTRA CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.92% | AAOIFI39.4% Usmani46.0% Dow Jones Islamic36.7% S&P Shariah46.3% MSCI Islamic46.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.3% FTSE Shariah46.0% |
| XEL XCEL ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.80% | AAOIFI82.6% Usmani47.8% Dow Jones Islamic94.9% S&P Shariah105.9% MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.9% FTSE Shariah45.3% |
| EXC EXELON CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.73% | AAOIFI109.9% Usmani42.1% Dow Jones Islamic115.7% S&P Shariah124.5% MSCI Islamic42.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series124.5% FTSE Shariah42.1% |
| ED CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.53% | AAOIFI65.9% Usmani35.2% Dow Jones Islamic73.6% S&P Shariah78.5% MSCI Islamic35.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series78.5% FTSE Shariah34.5% |
| PEG PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.52% | AAOIFI64.6% Usmani40.3% Dow Jones Islamic59.5% S&P Shariah64.4% MSCI Islamic40.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.4% FTSE Shariah40.1% |
| WEC WEC ENERGY GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.45% | AAOIFI57.5% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic61.9% S&P Shariah68.5% MSCI Islamic39.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series68.5% FTSE Shariah39.1% |
| PCG PG&E CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.38% | AAOIFI201.1% Usmani43.7% Dow Jones Islamic141.7% S&P Shariah142.1% MSCI Islamic43.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series142.1% FTSE Shariah43.3% |
| NRG NRG ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.35% | AAOIFI85.9% Usmani53.8% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah98.7% MSCI Islamic53.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series98.7% FTSE Shariah53.3% |
| AEE AMEREN CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ATO ATMOS ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CNP CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| EIX EDISON INTERNATIONAL | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI189.8% Usmani43.9% Dow Jones Islamic173.1% S&P Shariah173.0% MSCI Islamic43.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series173.0% FTSE Shariah42.7% |
| DTE DTE ENERGY COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.10% | AAOIFI90.3% Usmani46.4% Dow Jones Islamic93.7% S&P Shariah101.8% MSCI Islamic46.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series101.8% FTSE Shariah45.9% |
| ES EVERSOURCE ENERGY | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.09% | AAOIFI108.8% Usmani45.9% Dow Jones Islamic122.9% S&P Shariah132.3% MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series132.3% FTSE Shariah45.9% |
| AWK AMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PPL PPL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI77.2% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic78.6% S&P Shariah86.6% MSCI Islamic43.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series86.6% FTSE Shariah43.2% |
| FE FIRSTENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI101.8% Usmani48.1% Dow Jones Islamic111.3% S&P Shariah119.2% MSCI Islamic48.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series119.2% FTSE Shariah47.5% |
| CMS CMS ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFI89.2% Usmani47.2% Dow Jones Islamic90.3% S&P Shariah98.1% MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series98.1% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| NI NISOURCE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFI82.1% Usmani43.4% Dow Jones Islamic85.6% S&P Shariah99.5% MSCI Islamic43.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series99.5% FTSE Shariah43.4% |
| LNT ALLIANT ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.78% | AAOIFI62.6% Usmani45.2% Dow Jones Islamic67.4% S&P Shariah74.1% MSCI Islamic44.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.1% FTSE Shariah44.4% |
| EVRG EVERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.76% | AAOIFI72.2% Usmani39.7% Dow Jones Islamic84.2% S&P Shariah94.4% MSCI Islamic39.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series94.4% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| FTS.TO FORTIS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.60% | AAOIFI90.7% Usmani45.8% Dow Jones Islamic73.3% S&P Shariah80.9% MSCI Islamic45.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series80.9% FTSE Shariah45.3% |
| NG.L NATIONAL GRID PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.59% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PNW PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI132.7% Usmani48.2% Dow Jones Islamic147.1% S&P Shariah162.0% MSCI Islamic48.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series162.0% FTSE Shariah32.4% |
| BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.34% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WTRG ESSENTIAL UTILITIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI74.1% Usmani42.5% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah84.9% MSCI Islamic42.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series84.9% FTSE Shariah42.4% |
| OGE OGE ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFI55.4% Usmani37.1% Dow Jones Islamic61.2% S&P Shariah67.4% MSCI Islamic37.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series67.4% FTSE Shariah37.1% |
| AES AES CORP (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.23% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| IDA IDACORP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFI43.9% Usmani33.8% Dow Jones Islamic52.0% S&P Shariah58.2% MSCI Islamic33.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.2% FTSE Shariah33.7% |
| TLN TALEN ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFI61.3% Usmani63.5% Dow Jones Islamic68.1% S&P Shariah74.8% MSCI Islamic63.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.8% FTSE Shariah63.5% |
| UGI CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NFG NATIONAL FUEL GAS COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI44.7% Usmani34.1% Dow Jones Islamic50.5% S&P Shariah57.4% MSCI Islamic34.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series57.4% FTSE Shariah34.1% |
| OKLO INC | UNSCREENED | 1.03% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TXNM TXNM ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI85.5% Usmani45.0% Dow Jones Islamic101.3% S&P Shariah117.1% MSCI Islamic45.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series117.1% FTSE Shariah44.6% |
| CWEN CLEARWAY ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI151.8% Usmani59.0% Dow Jones Islamic159.3% S&P Shariah176.9% MSCI Islamic59.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series176.9% FTSE Shariah54.0% |
| PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 0.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BLACK HILLS CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.94% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MDU MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.83% | AAOIFI62.6% Usmani33.4% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah60.0% MSCI Islamic33.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.0% FTSE Shariah33.4% |
| NWE NORTHWESTERN ENERGY GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.82% | AAOIFI80.1% Usmani40.2% Dow Jones Islamic97.3% S&P Shariah105.7% MSCI Islamic40.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.7% FTSE Shariah40.1% |
| ORA ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.67% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani17.9% Dow Jones Islamic21.1% S&P Shariah23.3% MSCI Islamic17.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.3% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| OTTR OTTER TAIL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI32.2% Usmani28.2% Dow Jones Islamic36.0% S&P Shariah36.2% MSCI Islamic28.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.2% FTSE Shariah28.2% |
| HTO H2O AMERICA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.59% | AAOIFI69.6% Usmani35.0% Dow Jones Islamic99.4% S&P Shariah101.6% MSCI Islamic35.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series101.6% FTSE Shariah35.0% |
| MGEE MGE ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | AAOIFI31.1% Usmani29.1% Dow Jones Islamic29.9% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic28.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah28.3% |
| J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED | UNSCREENED | 0.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 5 points of portfolio weight — 10.4% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 5.4% passes AAOIFI. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 5.4% ratios fail on 82.4% 12.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 9.0% ratios fail on 78.2% 12.9% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 5.4% ratios fail on 81.9% 12.9% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 5.4% ratios fail on 81.9% 12.9% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 9.0% ratios fail on 78.2% 12.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 5.4% ratios fail on 81.9% 12.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 10.4% ratios fail on 76.8% 12.9% not rated under FTSE Shariah
46 of 53 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (94% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 39 (79% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Utilities Fund (RYCUX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC | 5.43% | Non-compliant |
| SOSOUTHERN COMPANY (THE) | 4.11% | Non-compliant |
| DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP | 3.92% | Non-compliant |
| AEPAMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY INC | 3.47% | Non-compliant |
| CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP | 3.46% | Compliant |
| DDOMINION ENERGY INC | 3.07% | Non-compliant |
| SRESEMPRA | 3.05% | Non-compliant |
| ETRENTERGY CORP | 2.96% | Non-compliant |
| VSTVISTRA CORP | 2.92% | Non-compliant |
| XELXCEL ENERGY INC | 2.80% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 53 holdings, 35.2% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RYCUX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 53.90 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 91.92 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.28 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 4.15 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 1.75 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 43.20 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 42.82 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 43.34 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 42.98 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 43.71 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 43.66 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 44.42 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 44.63 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 45.47 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 46.07 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 46.09 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 46.73 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.