Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RYDVX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Royce SMid-Cap Total Return Fund · ROYCE FUND
55 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 40.76% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
55 holdings, 40 matched (74% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-11. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
5.87% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 60% of portfolio weight (33 of 55 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
33.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 40.8% non-compliant 26.0% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSM MSC Industrial Direct Co Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.06% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani22.3% Dow Jones Islamic11.4% S&P Shariah11.5% MSCI Islamic22.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.5% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| Andersen Group Inc | UNSCREENED | 3.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SLGN Silgan Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.29% | AAOIFI111.4% Usmani50.5% Dow Jones Islamic99.0% S&P Shariah101.1% MSCI Islamic50.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series101.1% FTSE Shariah50.5% |
| AAP Advance Auto Parts Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.27% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.24% | AAOIFI51.2% Usmani13.5% Dow Jones Islamic42.8% S&P Shariah42.5% MSCI Islamic13.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series42.5% FTSE Shariah13.5% |
| FTAI FTAI Aviation Ltd | COMPLIANT | 3.19% | AAOIFI17.1% Usmani76.9% Dow Jones Islamic19.5% S&P Shariah24.8% MSCI Islamic76.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.8% FTSE Shariah76.9% |
| Academy Sports & Outdoors Inc | UNSCREENED | 3.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KWR Quaker Chemical Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.02% | AAOIFI33.2% Usmani32.4% Dow Jones Islamic38.2% S&P Shariah34.7% MSCI Islamic32.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.7% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| VNT Vontier Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.94% | AAOIFI35.9% Usmani40.3% Dow Jones Islamic30.9% S&P Shariah30.2% MSCI Islamic40.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.2% FTSE Shariah39.6% |
| Fixed Income Clearing Corp. | UNSCREENED | 2.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ATR AptarGroup Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.72% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani26.9% Dow Jones Islamic15.2% S&P Shariah15.4% MSCI Islamic26.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.4% FTSE Shariah26.0% |
| ESI Element Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.63% | AAOIFI20.7% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic26.2% S&P Shariah28.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.2% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| AerCap Holdings NV | UNSCREENED | 2.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| UFPI UFP Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.27% | AAOIFI8.9% Usmani9.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.9% S&P Shariah6.6% MSCI Islamic9.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.6% FTSE Shariah5.7% |
| BALL Ball Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.24% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SEIC SEI Investments Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani1.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic1.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| KBR KBR Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI60.3% Usmani42.0% Dow Jones Islamic46.0% S&P Shariah41.9% MSCI Islamic42.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.9% FTSE Shariah38.3% |
| Avantor Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ENSG Ensign Group Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 2.10% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani39.1% Dow Jones Islamic24.0% S&P Shariah26.7% MSCI Islamic39.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.7% FTSE Shariah2.4% |
| GBCI Glacier Bancorp Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.10% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic0.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| GABC German American Bancorp Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic3.3% S&P Shariah3.7% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.7% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| KLIC Kulicke & Soffa Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani2.9% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic2.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Home BancShares Inc/AR | UNSCREENED | 2.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COO Cooper Cos Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CBIZ Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TKR Timken Co/The | COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamic35.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic31.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah30.0% |
| Commerce Bancshares Inc/MO | UNSCREENED | 1.77% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AIT Applied Industrial Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFI4.2% Usmani16.7% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah5.6% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.6% FTSE Shariah9.3% |
| WHD Cactus Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Merchants Bancorp/IN | UNSCREENED | 1.67% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| YSWY Yesway Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI55.0% Usmani35.2% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah19.0% |
| RYAN Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFI36.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic63.0% S&P Shariah65.1% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.1% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| RLI RLI Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFI5.2% Usmani4.6% Dow Jones Islamic5.1% S&P Shariah5.1% MSCI Islamic4.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.1% FTSE Shariah4.6% |
| SPX.L Spirax Group PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.60% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| MRX Marex Group PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFI3.6% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic6.9% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| TTC Toro Co/The | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI12.0% Usmani30.5% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic30.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah27.2% |
| Bath & Body Works Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TNET TriNet Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI30.0% Usmani28.4% Dow Jones Islamic29.3% S&P Shariah23.6% MSCI Islamic28.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.6% FTSE Shariah26.8% |
| BOKF BOK Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Sprouts Farmers Market Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.31% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CLX Clorox Co/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| KNSL Kinsale Capital Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| SSD Simpson Manufacturing Co Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic5.8% S&P Shariah5.8% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.8% FTSE Shariah9.8% |
| IBP Installed Building Products Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFI18.7% Usmani53.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.1% S&P Shariah20.1% MSCI Islamic52.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.1% FTSE Shariah47.2% |
| PIPR Piper Sandler Cos | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| MC Moelis & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Central BanCo Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.74% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LECO Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI8.0% Usmani31.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.6% S&P Shariah9.9% MSCI Islamic31.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.9% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| HLI Houlihan Lokey Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.68% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TREX Trex Co Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani3.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah0.8% MSCI Islamic3.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.8% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Pason Systems Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RNR RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.27% | AAOIFI17.0% Usmani4.2% Dow Jones Islamic18.5% S&P Shariah19.2% MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.2% FTSE Shariah4.2% |
| Telephone and Data Systems Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Towne Bank/Portsmouth VA | UNSCREENED | 0.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CHWY Chewy Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.21% | AAOIFI13.8% Usmani31.0% Dow Jones Islamic8.9% S&P Shariah10.1% MSCI Islamic31.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.1% FTSE Shariah15.8% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 12 points of portfolio weight — 31.5% of it passes AAOIFI, 19.1% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 31.5% ratios fail on 35.2% 33.0% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 26.2% ratios fail on 40.5% 33.0% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 29.9% ratios fail on 32.5% 37.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 31.3% ratios fail on 31.0% 37.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 19.1% ratios fail on 46.7% 34.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 31.3% ratios fail on 31.0% 37.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 28.4% ratios fail on 35.6% 35.8% not rated under FTSE Shariah
40 of 55 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (74% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 34 (62% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| SLGN Silgan Holdings Inc | 3.29% |
| AAP Advance Auto Parts Inc | 3.27% |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd | 3.24% |
| KWR Quaker Chemical Corp | 3.02% |
| VNT Vontier Corp | 2.94% |
| BALL Ball Corp | 2.24% |
| SEIC SEI Investments Co | 2.15% |
| KBR KBR Inc | 2.12% |
| GBCI Glacier Bancorp Inc | 2.10% |
| GABC German American Bancorp Inc | 2.07% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Royce SMid-Cap Total Return Fund (RYDVX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| MSMMSC Industrial Direct Co Inc | 4.06% | Compliant |
| Andersen Group Incnot matched to a ticker | 3.52% | Not screened |
| SLGNSilgan Holdings Inc | 3.29% | Non-compliant |
| AAPAdvance Auto Parts Inc | 3.27% | Non-compliant |
| AGOAssured Guaranty Ltd | 3.24% | Non-compliant |
| FTAIFTAI Aviation Ltd | 3.19% | Compliant |
| Academy Sports & Outdoors Incnot matched to a ticker | 3.09% | Not screened |
| KWRQuaker Chemical Corp | 3.02% | Non-compliant |
| VNTVontier Corp | 2.94% | Non-compliant |
| Fixed Income Clearing Corp.not matched to a ticker | 2.89% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 55 holdings, 32.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RYDVX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 46.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 25.99 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.01 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.21 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.03 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 2.50 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 2.49 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 2.51 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 2.50 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 2.53 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 2.53 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 2.54 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 2.59 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 2.52 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 2.54 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 2.42 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 2.45 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.