Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RYECX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Energy Fund · Rydex Series Funds
87 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 40.37% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
0.26% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
87 holdings, 75 matched (89% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.30% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 84% of portfolio weight (69 of 87 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
48.8% compliant 0.0% questionable 40.2% non-compliant 11.0% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOM EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP | COMPLIANT | 6.43% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani9.1% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah9.0% MSCI Islamic9.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.0% FTSE Shariah9.1% |
| CVX CHEVRON CORP | COMPLIANT | 4.76% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| COP CONOCOPHILLIPS | COMPLIANT | 3.05% | AAOIFI14.4% Usmani18.7% Dow Jones Islamic19.1% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| WMB WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| VLO VALERO ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.50% | AAOIFI10.3% Usmani14.1% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic14.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah14.1% |
| MPC MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.40% | AAOIFI31.4% Usmani36.4% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah59.2% MSCI Islamic36.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.2% FTSE Shariah34.8% |
| EOG EOG RESOURCES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI10.8% Usmani15.1% Dow Jones Islamic12.6% S&P Shariah12.5% MSCI Islamic15.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.5% FTSE Shariah14.5% |
| PSX PHILLIPS 66 | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.26% | AAOIFI20.2% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah37.1% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.1% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| KMI KINDER MORGAN INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.25% | AAOIFI46.1% Usmani43.5% Dow Jones Islamic53.0% S&P Shariah61.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.2% FTSE Shariah43.5% |
| SLB LTD | UNSCREENED | 2.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TRGP TARGA RESOURCES CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI31.5% Usmani71.4% Dow Jones Islamic46.4% S&P Shariah55.1% MSCI Islamic68.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.1% FTSE Shariah68.7% |
| ONEOK INC | UNSCREENED | 2.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LNG CHENIERE ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.00% | AAOIFI44.4% Usmani55.8% Dow Jones Islamic54.4% S&P Shariah58.8% MSCI Islamic55.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.8% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| BKR BAKER HUGHES COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| DVN DEVON ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic46.9% S&P Shariah45.5% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.5% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| EQT EQT CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.67% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| TPL TEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FANG DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah31.9% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.9% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| OXY OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic31.4% S&P Shariah30.3% MSCI Islamic18.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.3% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
| SHEL SHELL PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| CCJ CAMECO CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.45% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| EXE EXPAND ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.5% S&P Shariah27.7% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.7% FTSE Shariah17.0% |
| HAL HALLIBURTON COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic34.0% S&P Shariah31.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.2% FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| FSLR FIRST SOLAR INC | COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| URANIUM ENERGY CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ENB.TO ENBRIDGE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PETR3.SA PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| BP.L BP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| CVE CENOVUS ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic23.2% S&P Shariah23.5% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.5% FTSE Shariah17.3% |
| FTI TECHNIPFMC PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.12% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani12.0% Dow Jones Islamic6.3% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic11.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah3.9% |
| DTM DT MIDSTREAM INC | COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| SU SUNCOR ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 1.08% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani21.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.8% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| SEDG SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC | UNRATED | 1.07% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah1.7% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PR PERMIAN RESOURCES CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani17.0% Dow Jones Islamic25.3% S&P Shariah28.1% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.1% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| OVV OVINTIV INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFI27.8% Usmani26.1% Dow Jones Islamic41.7% S&P Shariah41.7% MSCI Islamic25.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.7% FTSE Shariah19.2% |
| VNOM VIPER ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFI7.1% Usmani13.9% Dow Jones Islamic11.5% S&P Shariah12.6% MSCI Islamic13.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.6% FTSE Shariah13.9% |
| VG VENTURE GLOBAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI137.8% Usmani69.6% Dow Jones Islamic142.4% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic69.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah68.0% |
| TRP TC ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| GOLAR LNG LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.97% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DINO HF SINCLAIR CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic34.7% S&P Shariah34.5% MSCI Islamic16.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.5% FTSE Shariah14.6% |
| AR ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFI37.8% Usmani30.3% Dow Jones Islamic42.6% S&P Shariah46.0% MSCI Islamic30.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.0% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| WES WESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFI43.7% Usmani59.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah68.0% MSCI Islamic59.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series68.0% FTSE Shariah57.9% |
| APA APA CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.91% | AAOIFI25.9% Usmani21.6% Dow Jones Islamic42.6% S&P Shariah41.4% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.4% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| RRC RANGE RESOURCES CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.83% | AAOIFI10.4% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic11.6% S&P Shariah12.0% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.0% FTSE Shariah11.5% |
| EQNR EQUINOR ASA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.82% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic32.5% S&P Shariah32.6% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.6% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| KGS KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.82% | AAOIFI43.8% Usmani51.2% Dow Jones Islamic74.1% S&P Shariah90.9% MSCI Islamic50.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.9% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| RIG TRANSOCEAN LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFI78.3% Usmani33.8% Dow Jones Islamic118.5% S&P Shariah113.6% MSCI Islamic33.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series113.6% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| NEXGEN ENERGY LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.81% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FRONTLINE PLC | UNSCREENED | 0.79% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.79% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DENISON MINES CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.78% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PPL.TO PEMBINA PIPELINE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.77% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| TS TENARIS SA | COMPLIANT | 0.76% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah1.5% |
| KNTK KINETIK HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFI43.0% Usmani55.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariah62.5% MSCI Islamic55.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.5% FTSE Shariah54.8% |
| NOV NOV INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.68% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani21.0% Dow Jones Islamic35.8% S&P Shariah33.5% MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.5% FTSE Shariah15.4% |
| SOLARIS ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE INC | UNSCREENED | 0.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ENPH ENPHASE ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 0.67% | AAOIFI11.9% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.1% S&P Shariah6.3% MSCI Islamic22.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.3% FTSE Shariah21.0% |
| CHRD CHORD ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.67% | AAOIFI18.8% Usmani11.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.8% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic11.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| MTDR MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI57.6% Usmani31.2% Dow Jones Islamic69.1% S&P Shariah66.4% MSCI Islamic31.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.4% FTSE Shariah31.2% |
| SM SM ENERGY COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MUSA MURPHY USA INC | COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFI29.4% Usmani56.5% Dow Jones Islamic30.8% S&P Shariah31.4% MSCI Islamic54.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.4% FTSE Shariah43.0% |
| PBF PBF ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI28.2% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic64.1% S&P Shariah58.0% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.0% FTSE Shariah11.9% |
| CNX CNX RESOURCES CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.62% | AAOIFI42.4% Usmani26.0% Dow Jones Islamic47.9% S&P Shariah52.8% MSCI Islamic25.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.8% FTSE Shariah24.3% |
| MGY MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| WFRD WEATHERFORD INTERNATIONAL PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI26.7% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic29.9% S&P Shariah26.6% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.6% FTSE Shariah29.0% |
| CRC CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI28.0% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic31.5% S&P Shariah34.1% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.1% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| LBRT LIBERTY ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.56% | AAOIFI40.1% Usmani35.9% Dow Jones Islamic44.1% S&P Shariah43.7% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.7% FTSE Shariah28.8% |
| NE NOBLE CORP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.56% | AAOIFI25.8% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic36.9% S&P Shariah35.9% MSCI Islamic26.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.9% FTSE Shariah26.1% |
| MUR MURPHY OIL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFI43.3% Usmani22.0% Dow Jones Islamic53.3% S&P Shariah47.5% MSCI Islamic22.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.5% FTSE Shariah15.1% |
| RUN SUNRUN INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.52% | AAOIFI705.9% Usmani65.2% Dow Jones Islamic502.4% S&P Shariah503.0% MSCI Islamic65.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series503.0% FTSE Shariah64.9% |
| VAL VALARIS LTD | COMPLIANT | 0.52% | AAOIFI18.9% Usmani21.4% Dow Jones Islamic27.9% S&P Shariah26.0% MSCI Islamic21.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.0% FTSE Shariah20.0% |
| UUUU ENERGY FUELS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.51% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani44.5% Dow Jones Islamic25.2% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic44.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| PLUG PLUG POWER INC | COMPLIANT | 0.51% | AAOIFI25.2% Usmani37.6% Dow Jones Islamic31.7% S&P Shariah31.3% MSCI Islamic36.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.3% FTSE Shariah26.5% |
| PTEN PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFI27.0% Usmani23.9% Dow Jones Islamic43.7% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic23.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah23.0% |
| PARR PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFI27.5% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic60.9% S&P Shariah60.3% MSCI Islamic24.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.3% FTSE Shariah16.3% |
| BTU PEABODY ENERGY CORP - | COMPLIANT | 0.45% | AAOIFI11.8% Usmani7.8% Dow Jones Islamic15.1% S&P Shariah14.8% MSCI Islamic7.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.8% FTSE Shariah6.2% |
| DK DELEK US HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.43% | AAOIFI74.0% Usmani43.1% Dow Jones Islamic177.0% S&P Shariah187.9% MSCI Islamic43.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series187.9% FTSE Shariah42.2% |
| CNR CORE NATURAL RESOURCES INC | COMPLIANT | 0.40% | AAOIFI9.1% Usmani7.3% Dow Jones Islamic11.1% S&P Shariah12.3% MSCI Islamic7.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.3% FTSE Shariah7.3% |
| NOG NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.37% | AAOIFI98.7% Usmani46.8% Dow Jones Islamic104.4% S&P Shariah96.1% MSCI Islamic46.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series96.1% FTSE Shariah46.8% |
| COMSTOCK RESOURCES INC | UNSCREENED | 0.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LEU CENTRUS ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.32% | AAOIFI33.9% Usmani46.5% Dow Jones Islamic50.7% S&P Shariah66.8% MSCI Islamic46.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.8% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| NEXT NEXTDECADE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.26% | AAOIFI539.3% Usmani72.1% Dow Jones Islamic554.6% S&P Shariah601.1% MSCI Islamic69.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series601.1% FTSE Shariah68.5% |
| DREYFUS TREASURY OBLIGATIONS CASH MANAGEMENT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED | UNSCREENED | 0.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SOC SABLE OFFSHORE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI106.5% Usmani55.0% Dow Jones Islamic54.9% S&P Shariah73.1% MSCI Islamic55.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.1% FTSE Shariah55.0% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 16 points of portfolio weight — 58.2% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 41.9% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 54.8% ratios fail on 27.1% 18.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 55.5% ratios fail on 25.1% 19.8% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 41.9% ratios fail on 37.1% 21.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 43.2% ratios fail on 37.1% 20.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 54.1% ratios fail on 25.7% 20.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 42.2% ratios fail on 38.1% 20.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 58.2% ratios fail on 21.7% 20.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
74 of 87 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (89% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 67 (80% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| WMB WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 2.74% |
| MPC MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP | 2.40% |
| PSX PHILLIPS 66 | 2.26% |
| KMI KINDER MORGAN INC | 2.25% |
| TRGP TARGA RESOURCES CORP | 2.12% |
| LNG CHENIERE ENERGY INC | 2.00% |
| BKR BAKER HUGHES COMPANY | 1.97% |
| OXY OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP | 1.57% |
| SHEL SHELL PLC | 1.54% |
| ENB.TO ENBRIDGE INC | 1.25% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Energy Fund (RYECX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP | 6.43% | Compliant |
| CVXCHEVRON CORP | 4.76% | Compliant |
| COPCONOCOPHILLIPS | 3.05% | Compliant |
| WMBWILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 2.74% | Non-compliant |
| VLOVALERO ENERGY CORP | 2.50% | Compliant |
| MPCMARATHON PETROLEUM CORP | 2.40% | Non-compliant |
| EOGEOG RESOURCES INC | 2.31% | Compliant |
| PSXPHILLIPS 66 | 2.26% | Non-compliant |
| KMIKINDER MORGAN INC | 2.25% | Non-compliant |
| SLB LTDnot matched to a ticker | 2.16% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 87 holdings, 30.9% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RYECX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 56.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 97.10 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 68.42 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -2.90 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.78 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 3.83 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 9.78 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 261.26 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 258.71 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 261.24 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 260.74 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 261.19 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 263.99 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 259.83 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 261.63 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 254.52 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 254.07 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 240.36 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 243.98 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.