Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RYEUX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund · Rydex Series Funds
56 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT At least 17.24% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 57% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
56 holdings, 45 matched (39% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
5.47% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 31% of portfolio weight (38 of 56 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC | UNSCREENED | 22.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED | UNSCREENED | 22.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ASML ASML HOLDING NV | COMPLIANT | 3.99% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani8.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic8.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah8.7% |
| Guggenheim Funds Trust | UNSCREENED | 3.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Guggenheim Funds Trust | UNSCREENED | 3.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HSBA.L HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NVS NOVARTIS AG | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani25.9% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah12.6% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.6% FTSE Shariah25.9% |
| AZN ASTRAZENECA PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| RO.SW ROCHE HOLDING AG | COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| NESTLE' SA/AG | UNSCREENED | 1.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SIEMENS.NS SIEMENS AG | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| EUREX Clearing Aktiengesellschaft | UNSCREENED | 1.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SHEL SHELL PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.12% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| SAN.MC BANCO SANTANDER SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SU.PA SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE | COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ALV.DE ALLIANZ SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFI20.8% Usmani3.7% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic3.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah3.4% |
| TTE.PA TOTALENERGIES SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ABB LTD (CH) | UNSCREENED | 0.88% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RR.L ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.83% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| IBE.MC IBERDROLA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ENR.DE SIEMENS ENERGY AG | COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SAP SAP SE | COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani13.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.1% S&P Shariah3.4% MSCI Islamic10.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.4% FTSE Shariah10.6% |
| NOVO-B.CO NOVO NORDISK A/S | COMPLIANT | 0.79% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| UBSG.SW UBS GROUP AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.79% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SAFRY SAFRAN SA | COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani9.9% Dow Jones Islamic19.4% S&P Shariah22.2% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.2% FTSE Shariah8.6% |
| BBVA.MC BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.73% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| MC.PA LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE | COMPLIANT | 0.71% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| UCG.MI UNICREDIT SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BATS.L BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.69% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| UL UNILEVER PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.68% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.6% S&P Shariah24.9% MSCI Islamic39.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.9% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| AIR.PA AIRBUS SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.67% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AI.PA L'AIR LIQUIDE SA | COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI12.7% Usmani28.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic26.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah26.2% |
| COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA | UNSCREENED | 0.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BNP.PA BNP PARIBAS SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE | UNSCREENED | 0.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ZURN.SW ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GSK GSK PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFI19.2% Usmani23.6% Dow Jones Islamic10.6% S&P Shariah11.2% MSCI Islamic23.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.2% FTSE Shariah23.6% |
| OR.PA L'OREAL SA | COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ISP.MI INTESA SANPAOLO SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RIO RIO TINTO PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.53% | AAOIFI16.8% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic24.7% S&P Shariah26.4% MSCI Islamic17.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.4% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
| BP.L BP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.53% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SNY SANOFI SA | COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFI20.8% Usmani14.7% Dow Jones Islamic38.1% S&P Shariah38.6% MSCI Islamic14.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.6% FTSE Shariah14.7% |
| DTE.DE DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ING ING GROEP NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ENEL.MI ENEL SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.46% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CS.PA AXA SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.46% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NG.L NATIONAL GRID PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.44% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DG.PA VINCI SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.44% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ABI.BR ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.44% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| MUENCHENER RUECKVERSICHERUNGS-GESELLSCHAFT AG | UNSCREENED | 0.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HERMES INTERNATIONAL SA | UNSCREENED | 0.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EL.PA ESSILORLUXOTTICA SA | COMPLIANT | 0.30% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| RELX RELX PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.30% | AAOIFI16.2% Usmani49.2% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah12.8% MSCI Islamic49.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.8% FTSE Shariah49.2% |
| PRX.AS PROSUS NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.28% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RHM.DE RHEINMETALL AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.27% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| LSEG.L LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.27% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 2 points of portfolio weight — 17.1% of it passes AAOIFI, 14.8% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 17.1% ratios fail on 17.2% 58.2% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 15.7% ratios fail on 18.6% 58.2% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 14.8% ratios fail on 17.4% 60.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 14.8% ratios fail on 17.4% 60.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 16.4% ratios fail on 16.4% 59.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 14.8% ratios fail on 17.4% 60.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 16.4% ratios fail on 16.4% 59.8% not rated under FTSE Shariah
45 of 56 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (36% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 13 (13% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| HSBA.L HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 1.68% |
| SHEL SHELL PLC | 1.12% |
| SAN.MC BANCO SANTANDER SA | 1.05% |
| ALV.DE ALLIANZ SE | 0.93% |
| TTE.PA TOTALENERGIES SE | 0.92% |
| RR.L ROLLS-ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC | 0.83% |
| IBE.MC IBERDROLA SA | 0.81% |
| UBSG.SW UBS GROUP AG | 0.79% |
| BBVA.MC BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 0.73% |
| UCG.MI UNICREDIT SPA | 0.70% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Europe 1.25x Strategy Fund (RYEUX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLCnot matched to a ticker | 22.36% | Not screened |
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATEDnot matched to a ticker | 22.36% | Not screened |
| ASMLASML HOLDING NV | 3.99% | Compliant |
| Guggenheim Funds Trustnot matched to a ticker | 3.37% | Not screened |
| Guggenheim Funds Trustnot matched to a ticker | 3.27% | Not screened |
| HSBA.LHSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 1.68% | Non-compliant |
| NVSNOVARTIS AG | 1.54% | Compliant |
| AZNASTRAZENECA PLC | 1.52% | Compliant |
| RO.SWROCHE HOLDING AG | 1.49% | Compliant |
| NESTLE' SA/AGnot matched to a ticker | 1.37% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 56 holdings, 63.0% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RYEUX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 6 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 47.50 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 65.88 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 11.15 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -34.12 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.34 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.91 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 1.15 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 126.62 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 126.01 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 127.63 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 127.49 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 128.73 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 128.89 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 130.05 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 132.21 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 130.35 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 131.89 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 127.94 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 129.11 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.