Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RYTLX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Telecommunications Fund · Rydex Series Funds
50 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 43.10% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
0.20% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
50 holdings, 43 matched (91% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.89% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 74% of portfolio weight (37 of 50 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
44.9% compliant 2.8% questionable 43.1% non-compliant 9.1% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSCO CISCO SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 8.90% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani18.9% Dow Jones Islamic8.4% S&P Shariah9.5% MSCI Islamic18.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.5% FTSE Shariah17.6% |
| ANET ARISTA NETWORKS INC | COMPLIANT | 6.14% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| VZ VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.33% | AAOIFI98.4% Usmani45.9% Dow Jones Islamic109.0% S&P Shariah116.8% MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series116.8% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| CIEN CIENA CORP | COMPLIANT | 5.16% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| T AT&T INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.05% | AAOIFI92.9% Usmani38.0% Dow Jones Islamic94.4% S&P Shariah107.8% MSCI Islamic38.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series107.8% FTSE Shariah33.6% |
| LITE LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 4.72% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani22.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.7% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah22.4% |
| CMCSA COMCAST CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.48% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| MSI MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 4.19% | AAOIFI12.4% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.5% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.5% FTSE Shariah46.9% |
| TMUS T-MOBILE US INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.87% | AAOIFI18.0% Usmani17.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.6% S&P Shariah15.9% MSCI Islamic16.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.9% FTSE Shariah2.9% |
| AST SPACEMOBILE INC | UNSCREENED | 3.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ROKU ROKU INC | QUESTIONABLE | 2.85% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| FFIV F5 INC | COMPLIANT | 2.63% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ECHO ECHOSTAR CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.58% | AAOIFI65.9% Usmani44.9% Dow Jones Islamic95.2% S&P Shariah127.3% MSCI Islamic44.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series127.3% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| VSAT VIASAT INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.16% | AAOIFI66.2% Usmani45.8% Dow Jones Islamic158.7% S&P Shariah186.6% MSCI Islamic45.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series186.6% FTSE Shariah42.6% |
| CHTR CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI353.0% Usmani60.4% Dow Jones Islamic125.9% S&P Shariah116.4% MSCI Islamic60.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series116.4% FTSE Shariah60.4% |
| VIAV VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI11.3% Usmani41.5% Dow Jones Islamic24.0% S&P Shariah29.9% MSCI Islamic41.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.9% FTSE Shariah40.0% |
| AAOI APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.90% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani6.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.5% S&P Shariah5.0% MSCI Islamic6.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.0% FTSE Shariah2.6% |
| NOKIA OYJ (NOKIA CORP) | UNSCREENED | 1.85% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MLCMF MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFI43.3% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic149.5% S&P Shariah184.8% MSCI Islamic39.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series184.8% FTSE Shariah39.9% |
| ERIC-B.ST TELEFONAKTIEBOLAGET LM ERICSSON | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| LUMN LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFI193.3% Usmani43.8% Dow Jones Islamic204.7% S&P Shariah270.5% MSCI Islamic43.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series270.5% FTSE Shariah42.9% |
| LBTYA LIBERTY GLOBAL LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI252.0% Usmani42.6% Dow Jones Islamic238.9% S&P Shariah255.7% MSCI Islamic42.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series255.7% FTSE Shariah38.6% |
| IRDM IRIDIUM COMMUNICATIONS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI35.2% Usmani68.6% Dow Jones Islamic56.3% S&P Shariah52.1% MSCI Islamic68.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.1% FTSE Shariah68.6% |
| AMXB.MX AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.37% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BELL CANADA ENTERPRISES INC | UNSCREENED | 1.34% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 030200.KS KT CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| T.TO TELUS CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI160.4% Usmani52.8% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic52.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah52.8% |
| VOD.L VODAFONE GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| VSNT VERSANT MEDIA GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI58.2% Usmani23.2% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic23.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah23.2% |
| GSAT GLOBALSTAR INC | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic7.3% S&P Shariah8.8% MSCI Islamic17.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.8% FTSE Shariah14.7% |
| RCI-B.TO ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFI162.3% Usmani52.5% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic49.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah49.1% |
| EXTR EXTREME NETWORKS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI6.9% Usmani16.5% Dow Jones Islamic8.0% S&P Shariah8.5% MSCI Islamic16.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.5% FTSE Shariah13.9% |
| ONDS ONDAS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic1.9% S&P Shariah2.8% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.8% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| TELEPHONE & DATA SYSTEMS INC | UNSCREENED | 1.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IDCC INTERDIGITAL INC | COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani18.3% Dow Jones Islamic6.0% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic18.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah17.8% |
| NTCT NETSCOUT SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.04% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.0% S&P Shariah2.2% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| VISTANCE NETWORKS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.97% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| UNIT UNITI GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFI446.3% Usmani85.5% Dow Jones Islamic541.0% S&P Shariah566.1% MSCI Islamic85.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series566.1% FTSE Shariah82.0% |
| CALX CALIX INC | COMPLIANT | 0.87% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| HLIT HARMONIC INC | COMPLIANT | 0.82% | AAOIFI10.1% Usmani20.6% Dow Jones Islamic10.4% S&P Shariah10.2% MSCI Islamic20.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.2% FTSE Shariah17.5% |
| DGII DIGI INTERNATIONAL INC | COMPLIANT | 0.66% | AAOIFI4.4% Usmani12.3% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah8.7% MSCI Islamic12.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.7% FTSE Shariah11.2% |
| LILA LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI566.4% Usmani76.7% Dow Jones Islamic869.2% S&P Shariah870.7% MSCI Islamic76.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series870.7% FTSE Shariah72.5% |
| ADTN ADTRAN HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI31.4% Usmani16.9% Dow Jones Islamic25.0% S&P Shariah28.6% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.6% FTSE Shariah16.9% |
| NTGR NETGEAR INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.44% | AAOIFI8.0% Usmani5.8% Dow Jones Islamic6.4% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic5.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| COGENT COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| UI UBIQUITI INC | COMPLIANT | 0.30% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani7.3% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic3.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah3.6% |
| GOGO GOGO INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.25% | AAOIFI228.8% Usmani70.8% Dow Jones Islamic91.5% S&P Shariah83.4% MSCI Islamic70.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series83.4% FTSE Shariah65.6% |
| LIBERTY CAPITAL CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DREYFUS TREASURY OBLIGATIONS CASH MANAGEMENT | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LILA LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.17% | AAOIFI566.4% Usmani76.7% Dow Jones Islamic869.2% S&P Shariah870.7% MSCI Islamic76.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series870.7% FTSE Shariah72.5% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 17 points of portfolio weight — 36.2% of it passes S&P Shariah, 19.1% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 35.2% ratios fail on 32.6% 32.2% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 22.8% ratios fail on 44.9% 32.2% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 35.8% ratios fail on 32.0% 32.2% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 36.2% ratios fail on 31.5% 32.2% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 19.1% ratios fail on 48.7% 32.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 35.8% ratios fail on 32.0% 32.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 22.8% ratios fail on 44.9% 32.2% not rated under FTSE Shariah
41 of 50 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (91% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 31 (63% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| VZ VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | 5.33% |
| T AT&T INC | 5.05% |
| CMCSA COMCAST CORP | 4.48% |
| TMUS T-MOBILE US INC | 3.87% |
| ECHO ECHOSTAR CORP | 2.58% |
| VSAT VIASAT INC | 2.16% |
| CHTR CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC | 2.15% |
| MLCMF MILLICOM INTERNATIONAL CELLULAR SA | 1.70% |
| LUMN LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1.51% |
| LBTYA LIBERTY GLOBAL LTD | 1.38% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Telecommunications Fund (RYTLX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC | 8.90% | Compliant |
| ANETARISTA NETWORKS INC | 6.14% | Compliant |
| VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | 5.33% | Non-compliant |
| CIENCIENA CORP | 5.16% | Compliant |
| TAT&T INC | 5.05% | Non-compliant |
| LITELUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC | 4.72% | Compliant |
| CMCSACOMCAST CORP | 4.48% | Non-compliant |
| MSIMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC | 4.19% | Compliant |
| TMUST-MOBILE US INC | 3.87% | Non-compliant |
| AST SPACEMOBILE INCnot matched to a ticker | 3.17% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 50 holdings, 51.0% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RYTLX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 2 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 33.90 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -181.12 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.27 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -2.75 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -2.00 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 73.62 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 74.39 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 74.14 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 74.10 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 74.42 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 74.52 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 74.77 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 75.39 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 74.57 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 75.89 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 71.29 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 72.98 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.