Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment RYVIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Energy Services Fund · Rydex Series Funds
32 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 42.60% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
32 holdings, 24 matched (74% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.56% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 62% of portfolio weight (21 of 32 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
31.9% compliant 0.0% questionable 42.5% non-compliant 25.6% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| SLB LTD | UNSCREENED | 11.45% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BKR BAKER HUGHES COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 10.43% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| HAL HALLIBURTON COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 6.98% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic34.0% S&P Shariah31.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.2% FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| KGS KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.32% | AAOIFI43.8% Usmani51.2% Dow Jones Islamic74.1% S&P Shariah90.9% MSCI Islamic50.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.9% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| ARCHROCK INC | UNSCREENED | 4.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FTI TECHNIPFMC PLC | COMPLIANT | 4.12% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani12.0% Dow Jones Islamic6.3% S&P Shariah7.5% MSCI Islamic11.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.5% FTSE Shariah3.9% |
| NOV NOV INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.62% | AAOIFI27.3% Usmani21.0% Dow Jones Islamic35.8% S&P Shariah33.5% MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.5% FTSE Shariah15.4% |
| SOLARIS ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE INC | UNSCREENED | 3.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WFRD WEATHERFORD INTERNATIONAL PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.17% | AAOIFI26.7% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic29.9% S&P Shariah26.6% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.6% FTSE Shariah29.0% |
| RIG TRANSOCEAN LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.11% | AAOIFI78.3% Usmani33.8% Dow Jones Islamic118.5% S&P Shariah113.6% MSCI Islamic33.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series113.6% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| OII OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.01% | AAOIFI16.3% Usmani30.6% Dow Jones Islamic28.6% S&P Shariah30.5% MSCI Islamic30.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.5% FTSE Shariah18.2% |
| TS TENARIS SA | COMPLIANT | 3.00% | AAOIFI1.2% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah1.5% |
| LBRT LIBERTY ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.97% | AAOIFI40.1% Usmani35.9% Dow Jones Islamic44.1% S&P Shariah43.7% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.7% FTSE Shariah28.8% |
| NE NOBLE CORP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.95% | AAOIFI25.8% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic36.9% S&P Shariah35.9% MSCI Islamic26.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.9% FTSE Shariah26.1% |
| WHD CACTUS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.82% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| VAL VALARIS LTD | COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI18.9% Usmani21.4% Dow Jones Islamic27.9% S&P Shariah26.0% MSCI Islamic21.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.0% FTSE Shariah20.0% |
| BORR DRILLING LTD | UNSCREENED | 2.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SDRL SEADRILL LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.58% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani18.4% Dow Jones Islamic32.4% S&P Shariah29.2% MSCI Islamic18.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.2% FTSE Shariah17.9% |
| WTTR SELECT WATER SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.51% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani16.3% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah19.1% MSCI Islamic16.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.1% FTSE Shariah14.5% |
| PTEN PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.50% | AAOIFI27.0% Usmani23.9% Dow Jones Islamic43.7% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic23.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah23.0% |
| TDW TIDEWATER INC | COMPLIANT | 2.37% | AAOIFI13.9% Usmani27.6% Dow Jones Islamic21.4% S&P Shariah18.9% MSCI Islamic27.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.9% FTSE Shariah27.6% |
| HP HELMERICH & PAYNE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.34% | AAOIFI42.0% Usmani29.6% Dow Jones Islamic66.3% S&P Shariah61.7% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.7% FTSE Shariah29.6% |
| NESR NATIONAL ENERGY SERVICES REUNITED CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.27% | AAOIFI7.1% Usmani11.9% Dow Jones Islamic17.4% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic11.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah10.7% |
| TTI TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC | COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI21.9% Usmani28.0% Dow Jones Islamic27.2% S&P Shariah30.3% MSCI Islamic28.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.3% FTSE Shariah22.9% |
| PUMP PROPETRO HOLDING CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFI60.7% Usmani41.6% Dow Jones Islamic82.3% S&P Shariah84.4% MSCI Islamic41.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series84.4% FTSE Shariah38.7% |
| AESI ATLAS ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EXPRO GROUP HOLDINGS NV | UNSCREENED | 1.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INC | UNSCREENED | 1.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ACDC PROFRAC HOLDING CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.59% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NBR NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.51% | AAOIFI154.2% Usmani48.2% Dow Jones Islamic251.0% S&P Shariah247.4% MSCI Islamic48.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series247.4% FTSE Shariah48.0% |
| J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED | UNSCREENED | 0.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 22 points of portfolio weight — 39.7% of it passes AAOIFI, 17.4% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 39.7% ratios fail on 17.5% 43.0% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 38.8% ratios fail on 18.4% 43.0% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 17.4% ratios fail on 29.8% 52.9% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 27.6% ratios fail on 26.6% 46.0% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 33.8% ratios fail on 23.2% 43.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 24.4% ratios fail on 29.8% 46.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 38.8% ratios fail on 15.4% 46.0% not rated under FTSE Shariah
24 of 32 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (75% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 21 (62% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| BKR BAKER HUGHES COMPANY | 10.43% |
| KGS KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC | 4.32% |
| NOV NOV INC | 3.62% |
| RIG TRANSOCEAN LTD | 3.11% |
| OII OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC | 3.01% |
| LBRT LIBERTY ENERGY INC | 2.97% |
| NE NOBLE CORP PLC | 2.95% |
| SDRL SEADRILL LTD | 2.58% |
| PTEN PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | 2.50% |
| HP HELMERICH & PAYNE INC | 2.34% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Energy Services Fund (RYVIX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| SLB LTDnot matched to a ticker | 11.45% | Not screened |
| BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY | 10.43% | Non-compliant |
| HALHALLIBURTON COMPANY | 6.98% | Compliant |
| KGSKODIAK GAS SERVICES INC | 4.32% | Non-compliant |
| ARCHROCK INCnot matched to a ticker | 4.19% | Not screened |
| FTITECHNIPFMC PLC | 4.12% | Compliant |
| NOVNOV INC | 3.62% | Non-compliant |
| SOLARIS ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE INCnot matched to a ticker | 3.59% | Not screened |
| WFRDWEATHERFORD INTERNATIONAL PLC | 3.17% | Compliant |
| RIGTRANSOCEAN LTD | 3.11% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 32 holdings, 55.0% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for RYVIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 42.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 60.83 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -30.07 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -39.17 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.51 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 2.34 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 7.05 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 308.92 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 307.01 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 312.56 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 311.17 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 315.58 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 320.29 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 318.84 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 324.25 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 319.19 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 323.26 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 303.91 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 316.36 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.