Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment SBRAX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
SBH ALL CAP FUND · Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust
50 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 15.67% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
50 holdings, 48 matched (95% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.39% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 75% of portfolio weight (39 of 50 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
64.0% compliant 14.0% questionable 15.7% non-compliant 4.9% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOG ALPHABET INC | QUESTIONABLE | 4.29% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah10.9% |
| NVDA NVIDIA CORP | COMPLIANT | 4.13% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani12.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic12.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah10.4% |
| PANW PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | COMPLIANT | 4.12% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ATI ATI INC | COMPLIANT | 4.09% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| AMZN AMAZON.COM INC | QUESTIONABLE | 3.38% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani22.1% Dow Jones Islamic9.6% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic20.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah12.1% |
| MSFT MICROSOFT CORP | QUESTIONABLE | 3.28% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.8% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.8% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| MRVL MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC | COMPLIANT | 3.17% | AAOIFI2.7% Usmani19.2% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah6.5% MSCI Islamic19.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.5% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| PWR QUANTA SERVICES INC | COMPLIANT | 3.12% | AAOIFI6.9% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic10.1% S&P Shariah12.1% MSCI Islamic23.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.1% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 3.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ANET ARISTA NETWORKS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.91% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| AAPL APPLE INC | COMPLIANT | 2.88% | AAOIFI2.1% Usmani21.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic21.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| LLY ELI LILLY & COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 2.70% | AAOIFI5.2% Usmani38.6% Dow Jones Islamic6.4% S&P Shariah6.9% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.9% FTSE Shariah38.6% |
| MTSI MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.67% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani17.6% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah3.1% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.1% FTSE Shariah15.9% |
| GL GLOBE LIFE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.57% | AAOIFI22.0% Usmani9.3% Dow Jones Islamic27.1% S&P Shariah28.2% MSCI Islamic9.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.2% FTSE Shariah9.3% |
| MPWR MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| V VISA INC | COMPLIANT | 2.45% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| MSI MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.21% | AAOIFI12.4% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.5% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.5% FTSE Shariah46.9% |
| APH AMPHENOL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.18% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ADI ANALOG DEVICES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.10% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic6.1% S&P Shariah6.8% MSCI Islamic16.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.8% FTSE Shariah16.8% |
| RGA REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI34.5% Usmani3.4% Dow Jones Islamic42.7% S&P Shariah45.0% MSCI Islamic3.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.0% FTSE Shariah3.4% |
| SU SUNCOR ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 1.98% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani21.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.8% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| O'REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC | UNSCREENED | 1.77% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| META META PLATFORMS INC | QUESTIONABLE | 1.75% | AAOIFI7.2% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.0% S&P Shariah7.9% MSCI Islamic25.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.9% FTSE Shariah18.6% |
| CDNS CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| RTX RTX CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic15.9% S&P Shariah18.5% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.5% FTSE Shariah18.4% |
| TJX TJX COMPANIES INC (THE) | COMPLIANT | 1.62% | AAOIFI10.1% Usmani38.6% Dow Jones Islamic9.4% S&P Shariah10.4% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.4% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| CVX CHEVRON CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| IHG INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani78.6% Dow Jones Islamic19.5% S&P Shariah21.3% MSCI Islamic78.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.3% FTSE Shariah78.6% |
| MCK MCKESSON CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani14.9% Dow Jones Islamic14.5% S&P Shariah15.8% MSCI Islamic14.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.8% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| RGEN REPLIGEN CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFI7.3% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.8% S&P Shariah8.4% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.4% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| CHD CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC | COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFI10.6% Usmani26.7% Dow Jones Islamic10.4% S&P Shariah10.4% MSCI Islamic26.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.4% FTSE Shariah24.8% |
| TMO THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI20.5% Usmani40.3% Dow Jones Islamic23.4% S&P Shariah22.9% MSCI Islamic40.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.9% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| COST COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP | QUESTIONABLE | 1.28% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| FITB FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI45.0% Usmani7.4% Dow Jones Islamic67.1% S&P Shariah76.4% MSCI Islamic7.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series76.4% FTSE Shariah7.4% |
| DOV DOVER CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFI12.4% Usmani23.8% Dow Jones Islamic12.4% S&P Shariah13.2% MSCI Islamic23.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.2% FTSE Shariah23.8% |
| BRK.B BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CBRE CBRE GROUP INC | COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI20.1% Usmani27.9% Dow Jones Islamic19.6% S&P Shariah22.3% MSCI Islamic27.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.3% FTSE Shariah19.0% |
| CI CIGNA GROUP (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI42.7% Usmani20.3% Dow Jones Islamic40.5% S&P Shariah38.8% MSCI Islamic20.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.8% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| VIK VIKING HOLDINGS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI14.8% Usmani46.3% Dow Jones Islamic20.6% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah46.3% |
| SBUX STARBUCKS CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI19.3% Usmani79.3% Dow Jones Islamic21.4% S&P Shariah22.1% MSCI Islamic79.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.1% FTSE Shariah46.9% |
| IDXX IDEXX LABORATORIES INC | COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFI1.4% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.3% MSCI Islamic16.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.3% FTSE Shariah13.1% |
| TSM TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.08% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.6% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.6% FTSE Shariah13.4% |
| IEX IDEX CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI11.3% Usmani27.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.0% S&P Shariah12.7% MSCI Islamic27.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.7% FTSE Shariah26.8% |
| ISRG INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC | COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AVY AVERY DENNISON CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TT TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI4.7% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah19.3% |
| MDLZ MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC | COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani27.5% Dow Jones Islamic24.3% S&P Shariah23.4% MSCI Islamic26.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.4% FTSE Shariah25.8% |
| NDAQ NASDAQ INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani34.1% Dow Jones Islamic19.3% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic34.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah32.0% |
| RSG REPUBLIC SERVICES INC | COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI21.1% Usmani40.7% Dow Jones Islamic21.0% S&P Shariah22.6% MSCI Islamic40.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.6% FTSE Shariah40.0% |
| CTAS CINTAS CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI3.4% Usmani25.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.4% S&P Shariah3.7% MSCI Islamic25.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.7% FTSE Shariah23.1% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 26 points of portfolio weight — 65.7% of it passes AAOIFI, 40.2% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 65.7% ratios fail on 7.0% 25.8% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 52.3% ratios fail on 19.2% 27.0% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 64.2% ratios fail on 8.6% 25.8% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 65.7% ratios fail on 7.0% 25.8% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 40.2% ratios fail on 27.0% 31.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 65.7% ratios fail on 7.0% 25.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 54.8% ratios fail on 16.7% 27.0% not rated under FTSE Shariah
47 of 50 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (92% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 40 (75% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| GL GLOBE LIFE INC | 2.57% |
| APH AMPHENOL CORP | 2.18% |
| RGA REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC | 2.03% |
| RTX RTX CORP | 1.65% |
| IHG INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP PLC | 1.52% |
| FITB FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | 1.27% |
| BRK.B BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 1.21% |
| CI CIGNA GROUP (THE) | 1.17% |
| VIK VIKING HOLDINGS LTD | 1.17% |
| NDAQ NASDAQ INC | 0.90% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
SBH ALL CAP FUND (SBRAX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 4.29% | Questionable |
| NVDANVIDIA CORP | 4.13% | Compliant |
| PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | 4.12% | Compliant |
| ATIATI INC | 4.09% | Compliant |
| AMZNAMAZON.COM INC | 3.38% | Questionable |
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 3.28% | Questionable |
| MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC | 3.17% | Compliant |
| PWRQUANTA SERVICES INC | 3.12% | Compliant |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANYnot matched to a ticker | 3.11% | Not screened |
| ANETARISTA NETWORKS INC | 2.91% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 50 holdings, 35.6% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for SBRAX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 4 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 56.40 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 57.14 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 42.26 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -42.86 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.01 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.48 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.28 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 19.27 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 19.34 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 19.15 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 19.12 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 19.05 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 18.94 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 18.90 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 18.97 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 18.52 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 18.58 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 17.76 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 17.65 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.