Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment SVIFX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Virtus Ceredex Large-Cap Value Equity Fund · Virtus Asset Trust
59 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 29.81% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
59 holdings, 54 matched (92% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.82% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 79% of portfolio weight (47 of 59 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
51.4% compliant 8.3% questionable 29.8% non-compliant 8.1% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPL APPLE INC | COMPLIANT | 4.84% | AAOIFI2.1% Usmani21.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic21.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | UNSCREENED | 3.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MSFT MICROSOFT CORP | QUESTIONABLE | 3.01% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.8% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.8% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| GOOG ALPHABET INC | QUESTIONABLE | 2.87% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah10.9% |
| MRK MERCK & COMPANY INC | COMPLIANT | 2.36% | AAOIFI14.7% Usmani41.5% Dow Jones Islamic21.8% S&P Shariah20.9% MSCI Islamic41.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.9% FTSE Shariah41.5% |
| AEE AMEREN CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.21% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PG PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE) | COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFI8.9% Usmani23.9% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah8.5% MSCI Islamic23.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.5% FTSE Shariah23.2% |
| HD HOME DEPOT INC (THE) | COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI18.6% Usmani56.1% Dow Jones Islamic16.3% S&P Shariah17.0% MSCI Islamic53.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.0% FTSE Shariah44.5% |
| PGR PROGRESSIVE CORP (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani6.7% Dow Jones Islamic6.3% S&P Shariah6.9% MSCI Islamic6.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.9% FTSE Shariah6.7% |
| IP INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI50.2% Usmani27.3% Dow Jones Islamic47.6% S&P Shariah55.5% MSCI Islamic27.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.5% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| TMO THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI20.5% Usmani40.3% Dow Jones Islamic23.4% S&P Shariah22.9% MSCI Islamic40.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.9% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| KEY KEYCORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFI47.1% Usmani5.7% Dow Jones Islamic56.9% S&P Shariah65.9% MSCI Islamic5.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.9% FTSE Shariah5.7% |
| RRX REGAL REXNORD CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFI43.7% Usmani34.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.5% S&P Shariah46.1% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.1% FTSE Shariah33.5% |
| AEP AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| HBAN HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI68.2% Usmani8.2% Dow Jones Islamic90.2% S&P Shariah102.6% MSCI Islamic8.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series102.6% FTSE Shariah8.2% |
| AMAT APPLIED MATERIALS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.85% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani16.6% Dow Jones Islamic3.4% S&P Shariah3.7% MSCI Islamic16.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.7% FTSE Shariah14.8% |
| MAA MID-AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.85% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MDLZ MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC | COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani27.5% Dow Jones Islamic24.3% S&P Shariah23.4% MSCI Islamic26.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.4% FTSE Shariah25.8% |
| ELV ELEVANCE HEALTH INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI35.1% Usmani24.6% Dow Jones Islamic37.4% S&P Shariah33.5% MSCI Islamic24.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.5% FTSE Shariah24.6% |
| DGX QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.77% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic32.1% S&P Shariah35.4% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.4% FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| CVX CHEVRON CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| AJG ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER & COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.72% | AAOIFI21.0% Usmani17.2% Dow Jones Islamic20.7% S&P Shariah22.4% MSCI Islamic17.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.4% FTSE Shariah16.6% |
| ITT ITT INC | COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFI17.1% Usmani27.9% Dow Jones Islamic22.2% S&P Shariah24.6% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.6% FTSE Shariah26.9% |
| VRT VERTIV HOLDINGS COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.5% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah18.5% |
| GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES INC | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani6.7% Dow Jones Islamic4.7% S&P Shariah4.4% MSCI Islamic6.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.4% FTSE Shariah6.7% |
| COF CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFI38.5% Usmani7.6% Dow Jones Islamic49.3% S&P Shariah60.5% MSCI Islamic7.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.5% FTSE Shariah7.6% |
| NOKIA OYJ (NOKIA CORP) | UNSCREENED | 1.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LPLA LPL FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.62% | AAOIFI27.1% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.8% S&P Shariah32.0% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.0% FTSE Shariah37.7% |
| SBUX STARBUCKS CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI19.3% Usmani79.3% Dow Jones Islamic21.4% S&P Shariah22.1% MSCI Islamic79.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.1% FTSE Shariah46.9% |
| SLB LTD | UNSCREENED | 1.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| JBL JABIL INC | COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFI11.7% Usmani16.3% Dow Jones Islamic16.6% S&P Shariah18.9% MSCI Islamic16.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.9% FTSE Shariah14.2% |
| KNX KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI22.0% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic29.8% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| FERG FERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC | UNRATED | 1.49% | AAOIFI15.7% Usmani35.7% Dow Jones Islamic16.4% S&P Shariah17.1% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.1% FTSE Shariah25.4% |
| EQIX EQUINIX INC | COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI20.7% Usmani57.3% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah26.3% MSCI Islamic51.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.3% FTSE Shariah48.4% |
| REGN REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.45% | AAOIFI2.4% Usmani6.5% Dow Jones Islamic3.0% S&P Shariah2.7% MSCI Islamic4.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.7% FTSE Shariah4.8% |
| FLS FLOWSERVE CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI23.8% Usmani36.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.9% S&P Shariah32.3% MSCI Islamic36.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.3% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| META META PLATFORMS INC | QUESTIONABLE | 1.41% | AAOIFI7.2% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.0% S&P Shariah7.9% MSCI Islamic25.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.9% FTSE Shariah18.6% |
| STE STERIS PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.40% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani19.1% Dow Jones Islamic9.1% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic19.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah17.6% |
| TMUS T-MOBILE US INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFI18.0% Usmani17.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.6% S&P Shariah15.9% MSCI Islamic16.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.9% FTSE Shariah2.9% |
| EXE EXPAND ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.5% S&P Shariah27.7% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.7% FTSE Shariah17.0% |
| VMC VULCAN MATERIALS COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI14.1% Usmani30.1% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah14.6% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.6% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| Q QNITY ELECTRONICS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI17.6% Usmani31.6% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic31.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah28.1% |
| GE GE AEROSPACE | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani16.1% Dow Jones Islamic7.4% S&P Shariah8.6% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.6% FTSE Shariah15.3% |
| VLO VALERO ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI10.3% Usmani14.1% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic14.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah14.1% |
| UNP UNION PACIFIC CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani43.8% Dow Jones Islamic22.0% S&P Shariah22.4% MSCI Islamic43.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.4% FTSE Shariah42.6% |
| LHX L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.23% | AAOIFI20.0% Usmani22.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.0% S&P Shariah20.8% MSCI Islamic22.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.8% FTSE Shariah22.2% |
| SNX TD SYNNEX CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.14% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani12.3% Dow Jones Islamic36.1% S&P Shariah39.8% MSCI Islamic12.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.8% FTSE Shariah12.3% |
| TOL TOLL BROTHERS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TER TERADYNE INC | COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani2.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic2.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ROK ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC | COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic7.6% S&P Shariah8.1% MSCI Islamic26.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.1% FTSE Shariah23.2% |
| STMPA.PA STMICROELECTRONICS NV | COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| MCD MCDONALD'S CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI29.7% Usmani91.1% Dow Jones Islamic26.3% S&P Shariah27.2% MSCI Islamic91.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.2% FTSE Shariah66.5% |
| MOODY'S CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| STT STATE STREET CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| TGT TARGET CORP | QUESTIONABLE | 0.99% | AAOIFI25.0% Usmani30.5% Dow Jones Islamic36.2% S&P Shariah34.4% MSCI Islamic30.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.4% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| WDC WESTERN DIGITAL CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamic1.8% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah7.6% |
| FNV FRANCO-NEVADA CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.85% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| F FORD MOTOR CO | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI4.1% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic5.7% S&P Shariah5.9% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DREYFUS GOVERNMENT CASH MANAGE | UNSCREENED | 0.71% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 23 points of portfolio weight — 60.7% of it passes AAOIFI, 38.1% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 60.7% ratios fail on 20.7% 16.2% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 47.7% ratios fail on 28.6% 21.2% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 54.6% ratios fail on 22.8% 20.2% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 52.8% ratios fail on 24.6% 20.2% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 38.1% ratios fail on 34.6% 24.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 52.8% ratios fail on 24.6% 20.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 48.7% ratios fail on 25.3% 23.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
54 of 59 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (89% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 51 (84% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| AEE AMEREN CORP | 2.21% |
| PGR PROGRESSIVE CORP (THE) | 2.11% |
| IP INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY | 2.11% |
| KEY KEYCORP | 2.07% |
| RRX REGAL REXNORD CORP | 2.05% |
| AEP AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY INC | 2.03% |
| HBAN HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC | 1.99% |
| MAA MID-AMERICA APARTMENT COMMUNITIES INC | 1.85% |
| ELV ELEVANCE HEALTH INC | 1.79% |
| AJG ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER & COMPANY | 1.72% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Virtus Ceredex Large-Cap Value Equity Fund (SVIFX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| AAPLAPPLE INC | 4.84% | Compliant |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANYnot matched to a ticker | 3.17% | Not screened |
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 3.01% | Questionable |
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 2.87% | Questionable |
| MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC | 2.36% | Compliant |
| AEEAMEREN CORP | 2.21% | Non-compliant |
| PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE) | 2.17% | Compliant |
| HDHOME DEPOT INC (THE) | 2.14% | Compliant |
| PGRPROGRESSIVE CORP (THE) | 2.11% | Non-compliant |
| IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY | 2.11% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 59 holdings, 27.0% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for SVIFX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 2 days - this is not a reading of today
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.