Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment SVXYX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Smead International Value Fund · Smead Funds Trust
29 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT At least 39.13% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 33% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
29 holdings, 23 matched (67% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-29, filed 2026-07-23. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.27% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 42% of portfolio weight (18 of 29 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS | UNSCREENED | 10.20% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CVE CENOVUS ENERGY INC | COMPLIANT | 9.73% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic23.2% S&P Shariah23.5% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.5% FTSE Shariah17.3% |
| BG.VI BAWAG GROUP AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 9.05% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| STRATHCONA RESOURCES LTD | UNSCREENED | 6.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TAMARACK VALLEY ENERGY LTD | UNSCREENED | 5.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GLEN.L GLENCORE PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.14% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| UCG.MI UNICREDIT SPA | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.02% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| FRONTLINE PLC | UNSCREENED | 4.43% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BKT.MC BANKINTER SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.26% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BARC.L BARCLAYS PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.08% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RO.SW ROCHE HOLDING AG | COMPLIANT | 3.64% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| BRBY.L BURBERRY GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.01% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AUTOTRADER GP PLC | UNSCREENED | 2.93% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ASSICURAZIONI GENERALI SPA | UNSCREENED | 2.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IMO IMPERIAL OIL LTD | COMPLIANT | 2.69% | AAOIFI4.1% Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamic5.7% S&P Shariah6.3% MSCI Islamic7.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.3% FTSE Shariah7.2% |
| NWG.L NATWEST GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.59% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PNDORA.CO PANDORA A/S | COMPLIANT | 2.50% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| IPCO.TO INTERNATIONAL PETROLEUM CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.32% | AAOIFI16.7% Usmani24.8% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic24.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah24.6% |
| NXT.L NEXT PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.22% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| GTX GARRETT MOTION INC | COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI30.6% Usmani61.9% Dow Jones Islamic45.9% S&P Shariah52.7% MSCI Islamic61.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.7% FTSE Shariah59.7% |
| WFG WEST FRASER TIMBER COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFI5.3% Usmani4.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.5% S&P Shariah6.4% MSCI Islamic4.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.4% FTSE Shariah4.9% |
| 7270.T SUBARU CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WHC.AX WHITEHAVEN COAL LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| HR-UN.TO H&R REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFI128.5% Usmani38.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic38.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah38.4% |
| OXY OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.66% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic31.4% S&P Shariah30.3% MSCI Islamic18.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.3% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
| UMG.AS UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP NV | COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFI13.5% Usmani22.7% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic19.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah19.5% |
| ATD.TO ALIMENTATION COUCHE-TARD INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.62% | AAOIFI30.2% Usmani49.6% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic37.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah37.8% |
| TOY.TO SPIN MASTER CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.62% | AAOIFI31.7% Usmani27.2% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic19.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah19.1% |
| OXY OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic31.4% S&P Shariah30.3% MSCI Islamic18.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.3% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 4 points of portfolio weight — 28.9% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 25.3% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 26.6% ratios fail on 39.8% 33.1% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 25.3% ratios fail on 41.2% 33.1% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 27.3% ratios fail on 39.2% 33.1% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 27.3% ratios fail on 39.2% 33.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 28.9% ratios fail on 37.5% 33.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 27.3% ratios fail on 39.2% 33.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 28.9% ratios fail on 37.5% 33.1% not rated under FTSE Shariah
22 of 29 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (66% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 10 (22% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| BG.VI BAWAG GROUP AG | 9.05% |
| GLEN.L GLENCORE PLC | 5.14% |
| UCG.MI UNICREDIT SPA | 5.02% |
| BKT.MC BANKINTER SA | 4.26% |
| BARC.L BARCLAYS PLC | 4.08% |
| BRBY.L BURBERRY GROUP PLC | 3.01% |
| NWG.L NATWEST GROUP PLC | 2.59% |
| 7270.T SUBARU CORP | 1.64% |
| WHC.AX WHITEHAVEN COAL LTD | 1.24% |
| HR-UN.TO H&R REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST | 0.70% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Smead International Value Fund (SVXYX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN INSTITUTIONAL FUNDSnot matched to a ticker | 10.20% | Not screened |
| CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC | 9.73% | Compliant |
| BG.VIBAWAG GROUP AG | 9.05% | Non-compliant |
| STRATHCONA RESOURCES LTDnot matched to a ticker | 6.99% | Not screened |
| TAMARACK VALLEY ENERGY LTDnot matched to a ticker | 5.66% | Not screened |
| GLEN.LGLENCORE PLC | 5.14% | Non-compliant |
| UCG.MIUNICREDIT SPA | 5.02% | Non-compliant |
| FRONTLINE PLCnot matched to a ticker | 4.43% | Not screened |
| BKT.MCBANKINTER SA | 4.26% | Non-compliant |
| BARC.LBARCLAYS PLC | 4.08% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 29 holdings, 64.6% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for SVXYX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 6 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 59.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 169.86 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.37 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 3.36 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 3.27 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 98.67 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 98.12 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 98.69 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 98.08 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 98.86 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 99.38 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 98.67 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 99.98 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 96.53 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 97.12 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 90.29 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 90.92 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.