Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment TEMIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Franklin Mutual International Value Fund · Franklin Mutual Series Funds
56 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 63.28% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
56 holdings, 48 matched (96% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
3.78% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 70% of portfolio weight (37 of 56 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
32.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 63.3% non-compliant 4.2% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| RO.SW Roche Holding AG | COMPLIANT | 3.71% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| HSBA.L HSBC Holdings plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.22% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| UCG.MI UniCredit SpA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.18% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 2579.T Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan Holdings, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.92% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| BP.L BP plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.85% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| NWG.L NatWest Group plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.77% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ALV.DE Allianz SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.60% | AAOIFI20.8% Usmani3.7% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic3.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah3.4% |
| 8306.T Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.56% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SHEL Shell plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.54% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| NVS Novartis AG | COMPLIANT | 2.45% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani25.9% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah12.6% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.6% FTSE Shariah25.9% |
| CABK.MC CaixaBank SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.43% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| STJ.L St James's Place plc | COMPLIANT | 2.38% | AAOIFI7.6% Usmani0.2% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic0.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah0.2% |
| BATS.L British American Tobacco plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.32% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BNP.PA BNP Paribas SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.27% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AV.L Aviva plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.27% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ASRNL.AS ASR Nederland NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.24% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AIR.PA Airbus SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| HTO.AT Hellenic Telecommunications Organization SA | COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 0700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd. | COMPLIANT | 2.09% | AAOIFIpass Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SGO.PA Cie de Saint-Gobain SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| 7532.T Pan Pacific International Holdings Corp. | COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| RELX RELX plc | COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI16.2% Usmani49.2% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah12.8% MSCI Islamic49.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.8% FTSE Shariah49.2% |
| D05.SI DBS Group Holdings Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI33.5% Usmani8.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic8.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah8.4% |
| DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BN.PA Danone SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SSE.L SSE plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| 8411.T Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.92% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ZAB.WA Zabka Group SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.86% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 8473.T SBI Holdings, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| METSO.HE Metso OYJ | COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| MBG.DE Mercedes-Benz Group AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| NXPI NXP Semiconductors NV | COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI22.1% Usmani46.1% Dow Jones Islamic22.1% S&P Shariah22.0% MSCI Islamic46.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.0% FTSE Shariah45.1% |
| AerCap Holdings NV | UNSCREENED | 1.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RKT.L Reckitt Benckiser Group plc | COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| OCPNF Olympus Corp. | COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI10.5% Usmani15.6% Dow Jones Islamic10.5% S&P Shariah10.1% MSCI Islamic15.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.1% FTSE Shariah15.6% |
| 6758.T Sony Group Corp. | COMPLIANT | 1.59% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| UL Unilever plc | COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.6% S&P Shariah24.9% MSCI Islamic39.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.9% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| PRU.L Prudential plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| UU.L United Utilities Group plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| R3NK.F RENK Group AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 7203.T Toyota Motor Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI117.9% Usmani41.6% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic40.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah40.9% |
| BAB.L Babcock International Group plc | COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| MNDI.L Mondi plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI66.7% Usmani30.2% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic28.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah28.4% |
| Franklin Institutional U.S. Government Money Market Fund | UNSCREENED | 1.18% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CNH Industrial NV | UNSCREENED | 1.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NHY.OL Norsk Hydro ASA | COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| BAS.DE BASF SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| KPN.AS Koninklijke KPN NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| MT ArcelorMittal SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFI26.7% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic42.4% S&P Shariah48.5% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series48.5% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| 2502.T Asahi Group Holdings Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.79% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Pound Sterling | UNSCREENED | 0.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Yen | UNSCREENED | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EURO | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Won | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Swiss Franc | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 8 points of portfolio weight — 33.1% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 24.7% passes S&P Shariah. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 32.9% ratios fail on 62.4% 4.2% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 26.4% ratios fail on 63.1% 10.0% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 27.6% ratios fail on 59.4% 12.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 24.7% ratios fail on 62.4% 12.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 33.1% ratios fail on 53.9% 12.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 24.7% ratios fail on 62.4% 12.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 33.1% ratios fail on 53.9% 12.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
48 of 56 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (95% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 12 (23% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| HSBA.L HSBC Holdings plc | 3.22% |
| UCG.MI UniCredit SpA | 3.18% |
| BP.L BP plc | 2.85% |
| NWG.L NatWest Group plc | 2.77% |
| ALV.DE Allianz SE | 2.60% |
| 8306.T Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. | 2.56% |
| SHEL Shell plc | 2.54% |
| CABK.MC CaixaBank SA | 2.43% |
| BATS.L British American Tobacco plc | 2.32% |
| BNP.PA BNP Paribas SA | 2.27% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Franklin Mutual International Value Fund (TEMIX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| RO.SWRoche Holding AG | 3.71% | Compliant |
| HSBA.LHSBC Holdings plc | 3.22% | Non-compliant |
| UCG.MIUniCredit SpA | 3.18% | Non-compliant |
| 2579.TCoca-Cola Bottlers Japan Holdings, Inc. | 2.92% | Compliant |
| BP.LBP plc | 2.85% | Non-compliant |
| NWG.LNatWest Group plc | 2.77% | Non-compliant |
| ALV.DEAllianz SE | 2.60% | Non-compliant |
| 8306.TMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. | 2.56% | Non-compliant |
| SHELShell plc | 2.54% | Non-compliant |
| NVSNovartis AG | 2.45% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 56 holdings, 28.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for TEMIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 2 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 39.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 27.44 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -51.67 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -72.56 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.03 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -1.57 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.50 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 31.59 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 31.47 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 31.97 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 32.05 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 32.22 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 32.51 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 32.40 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 32.93 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 32.22 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 32.27 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 31.60 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 31.72 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.