Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment TEUIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
T. Rowe Price European Stock Fund · T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL FUNDS, INC.
74 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 37.54% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
74 holdings, 53 matched (75% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-25. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
7.63% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 64% of portfolio weight (46 of 74 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
37.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 37.5% non-compliant 24.4% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML ASML HOLDING NV | COMPLIANT | 5.89% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani8.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic8.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah8.7% |
| SIEMENS AG-REG | UNSCREENED | 3.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AIR.PA AIRBUS SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.13% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AZN ASTRAZENECA PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.90% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SU.PA SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE | COMPLIANT | 2.82% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SHEL SHELL PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.70% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| UL UNILEVER PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.55% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.6% S&P Shariah24.9% MSCI Islamic39.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.9% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| RACE.MI FERRARI NV | COMPLIANT | 2.40% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| STAN.L STANDARD CHARTERED PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.10% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BARC.L BARCLAYS PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| TTE.PA TOTALENERGIES SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SAP SAP SE | COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani13.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.1% S&P Shariah3.4% MSCI Islamic10.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.4% FTSE Shariah10.6% |
| GLE.PA SOCIETE GENERALE SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.95% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NESTLE SA-REG | UNSCREENED | 1.93% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BG.VI BAWAG GROUP AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RO.SW ROCHE HOLDING AG | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| COMPAGNIE DE SAINT GOBAIN | UNSCREENED | 1.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| JERONIMO MARTINS | UNSCREENED | 1.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MRK.DE MERCK KGAA | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ALLIANZ SE-REG | UNSCREENED | 1.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| L OREAL | UNSCREENED | 1.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NLB.IL NOVA LJUBLJANSKA GDR REG S | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI270.6% Usmani7.7% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic7.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| DTG.DE DAIMLER TRUCK HOLDING AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| KGSPY KINGSPAN GROUP PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI19.3% Usmani29.7% Dow Jones Islamic20.5% S&P Shariah20.6% MSCI Islamic27.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.6% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| ADDYY ADIDAS AG | COMPLIANT | 1.46% | AAOIFI21.3% Usmani41.8% Dow Jones Islamic34.7% S&P Shariah34.7% MSCI Islamic27.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.7% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG-REG | UNSCREENED | 1.43% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SPIE.PA SPIE SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| RHM.DE RHEINMETALL AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ETE.AT NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NOVO-B.CO NOVO NORDISK A/S-B | COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| CVC.AS CVC CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| MKS.L MARKS & SPENCER GROUP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SAND.ST SANDVIK AB | COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| DIM.PA SARTORIUS STEDIM BIOTECH | COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| KOG.OL KONGSBERG GRUPPEN ASA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WAREHOUSES DE PAUW SCA | UNSCREENED | 1.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AMADEUS IT GROUP SA-A SHS | UNSCREENED | 1.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IFX.DE INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| WKL.AS WOLTERS KLUWER | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| ENR.DE SIEMENS ENERGY AG | COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| AKRBP.OL AKER BP ASA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SAMPO OYJ-A SHS | UNSCREENED | 1.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ADYEN.AS ADYEN NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.11% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PRX.AS PROSUS | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| STRAUMANN HOLDING AG-REG | UNSCREENED | 1.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SONOVA HOLDING AG-REG | UNSCREENED | 1.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 1913.HK PRADA S.P.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| OTP BANK PLC | UNSCREENED | 1.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DNB.OL DNB BANK ASA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| COLOPLAST-B | UNSCREENED | 0.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NG.L NATIONAL GRID PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CABK.MC CAIXABANK | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.89% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| WISE.L WISE GROUP PLC-CL A | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani1.9% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah1.5% |
| UMG.AS UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP NV | COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFI13.5% Usmani22.7% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic19.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah19.5% |
| ORSTED A/S | UNSCREENED | 0.85% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SAFRY SAFRAN SA | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani9.9% Dow Jones Islamic19.4% S&P Shariah22.2% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.2% FTSE Shariah8.6% |
| MICC.AS MAGNUM ICE CREAM CO NV/THE | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| STORA ENSO OYJ-R SHS | UNSCREENED | 0.78% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ASM.AS ASM INTERNATIONAL NV | COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| BANK PEKAO SA | UNSCREENED | 0.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EDEN.PA EDENRED | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RTO.L RENTOKIL INITIAL PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NSIS-B.CO NOVONESIS (NOVOZYMES) B | COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SPG.DE SPRINGER NATURE AG & CO KGAA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFI37.8% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic30.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah30.3% |
| CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT UTS A | UNSCREENED | 0.54% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KER.PA KERING | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.52% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| PRY.MI PRYSMIAN SPA | COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUES-R | UNSCREENED | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EXPN.L EXPERIAN PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| NESTE.HE NESTE OYJ | COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| INIO Innio NV | COMPLIANT | 0.20% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani47.6% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic47.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah45.7% |
| ARM ARM HOLDINGS PLC-ADR | COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| GRS - SECURITY LENDING COLLATERAL | UNSCREENED | 0.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| T. Rowe Price Government Reserve Fund | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 6 points of portfolio weight — 37.3% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 31.1% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 34.0% ratios fail on 37.5% 27.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 31.1% ratios fail on 40.4% 27.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 35.1% ratios fail on 36.4% 27.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 35.1% ratios fail on 36.4% 27.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 37.3% ratios fail on 34.3% 27.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 35.1% ratios fail on 36.4% 27.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 37.3% ratios fail on 34.3% 27.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
53 of 74 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (75% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 12 (21% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| AIR.PA AIRBUS SE | 3.13% |
| SHEL SHELL PLC | 2.70% |
| STAN.L STANDARD CHARTERED PLC | 2.10% |
| BARC.L BARCLAYS PLC | 2.03% |
| TTE.PA TOTALENERGIES SE | 1.99% |
| GLE.PA SOCIETE GENERALE SA | 1.95% |
| BG.VI BAWAG GROUP AG | 1.71% |
| NLB.IL NOVA LJUBLJANSKA GDR REG S | 1.54% |
| DTG.DE DAIMLER TRUCK HOLDING AG | 1.51% |
| SPIE.PA SPIE SA | 1.35% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
T. Rowe Price European Stock Fund (TEUIX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| ASMLASML HOLDING NV | 5.89% | Compliant |
| SIEMENS AG-REGnot matched to a ticker | 3.24% | Not screened |
| AIR.PAAIRBUS SE | 3.13% | Non-compliant |
| AZNASTRAZENECA PLC | 2.90% | Compliant |
| SU.PASCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE | 2.82% | Compliant |
| SHELSHELL PLC | 2.70% | Non-compliant |
| ULUNILEVER PLC | 2.55% | Compliant |
| RACE.MIFERRARI NV | 2.40% | Compliant |
| STAN.LSTANDARD CHARTERED PLC | 2.10% | Non-compliant |
| BARC.LBARCLAYS PLC | 2.03% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 74 holdings, 29.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for TEUIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 49.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 73.42 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 23.36 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -26.58 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.05 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.04 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.27 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 26.06 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 25.94 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 26.19 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 26.17 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 26.33 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 26.38 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 26.46 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 26.83 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 26.33 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 26.52 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 25.78 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 25.80 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.