Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment TFFAX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Templeton Foreign Fund · Templeton Funds
53 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 102% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 60.26% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
53 holdings, 42 matched (93% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-27. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
7.34% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 79% of portfolio weight (37 of 53 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
33.8% compliant 0.0% questionable 59.3% non-compliant 6.9% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. | COMPLIANT | 6.50% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.6% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.6% FTSE Shariah13.4% |
| STMPA.PA STMicroelectronics NV | COMPLIANT | 4.69% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 005930.KS Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. | COMPLIANT | 4.47% | AAOIFI1.4% Usmani5.3% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic4.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah4.5% |
| UBSG.SW UBS Group AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.68% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| STAN.L Standard Chartered plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.47% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AZN AstraZeneca plc | COMPLIANT | 3.33% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ING ING Groep NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.30% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CA.PA Carrefour SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| 8316.T Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.07% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CNH Industrial NV | UNSCREENED | 2.87% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BP.L BP plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.82% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SW Smurfit Westrock plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.59% | AAOIFI61.2% Usmani31.3% Dow Jones Islamic62.7% S&P Shariah90.7% MSCI Islamic31.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.7% FTSE Shariah31.3% |
| PRU.L Prudential plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.56% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SNY Sanofi SA | COMPLIANT | 2.48% | AAOIFI20.8% Usmani14.7% Dow Jones Islamic38.1% S&P Shariah38.6% MSCI Islamic14.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.6% FTSE Shariah14.7% |
| SSE.L SSE plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.41% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| UL Unilever plc | COMPLIANT | 2.39% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.6% S&P Shariah24.9% MSCI Islamic39.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.9% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| 7203.T Toyota Motor Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI117.9% Usmani41.6% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic40.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah40.9% |
| AM.PA Dassault Aviation SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.30% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| JD.L JD Sports Fashion plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.29% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SHEL Shell plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.28% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| HDFCBANK.NS HDFC Bank Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.20% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ADDYY adidas AG | COMPLIANT | 2.20% | AAOIFI21.3% Usmani41.8% Dow Jones Islamic34.7% S&P Shariah34.7% MSCI Islamic27.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.7% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| JD JD.com, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.19% | AAOIFI28.5% Usmani11.2% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah13.4% MSCI Islamic11.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.4% FTSE Shariah6.4% |
| HEIA.AS Heineken NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BARN.SW Barry Callebaut AG | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.98% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ENX.PA Euronext NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.95% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 8601.T Daiwa Securities Group, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.94% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Franklin Institutional U.S. Government Money Market Fund | UNSCREENED | 1.93% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PRX.AS Prosus NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| VSURE.ST Verisure plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.78% | AAOIFI56.9% Usmani33.9% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic32.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah32.7% |
| BKNG Booking Holdings, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 1.78% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| NOVO-B.CO Novo Nordisk A/S | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SGO.PA Cie de Saint-Gobain SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| Persimmon plc | UNSCREENED | 1.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AKZA.AS Akzo Nobel NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DGE.L Diageo plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BTRW.L Barratt Redrow plc | COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| BABA Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. | COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI7.6% Usmani1.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic1.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 0700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd. | COMPLIANT | 1.04% | AAOIFIpass Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CRH CRH plc | COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFI31.8% Usmani33.7% Dow Jones Islamic27.6% S&P Shariah30.6% MSCI Islamic32.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.6% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| KER.PA Kering SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SECU-B.ST Securitas AB | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.62% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| National Bank of Canada/Montreal | UNSCREENED | 0.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SW Smurfit Westrock plc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.37% | AAOIFI61.2% Usmani31.3% Dow Jones Islamic62.7% S&P Shariah90.7% MSCI Islamic31.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.7% FTSE Shariah31.3% |
| RY Royal Bank of Canada | COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| EURO | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Danish Krone | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| New Taiwan Dollar | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Won | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Yen | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Indian Rupee | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Swedish Krona | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 13 points of portfolio weight — 37.2% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 24.3% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 26.9% ratios fail on 62.6% 12.2% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 30.5% ratios fail on 56.5% 14.7% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 24.3% ratios fail on 62.8% 14.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 26.5% ratios fail on 60.5% 14.7% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 35.0% ratios fail on 52.0% 14.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 24.3% ratios fail on 62.8% 14.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 37.2% ratios fail on 49.8% 14.7% not rated under FTSE Shariah
41 of 53 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (95% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 14 (35% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| UBSG.SW UBS Group AG | 3.68% |
| STAN.L Standard Chartered plc | 3.47% |
| ING ING Groep NV | 3.30% |
| CA.PA Carrefour SA | 3.25% |
| 8316.T Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. | 3.07% |
| BP.L BP plc | 2.82% |
| SW Smurfit Westrock plc | 2.59% |
| PRU.L Prudential plc | 2.56% |
| SSE.L SSE plc | 2.41% |
| 7203.T Toyota Motor Corp. | 2.31% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Templeton Foreign Fund (TFFAX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. | 6.50% | Compliant |
| STMPA.PASTMicroelectronics NV | 4.69% | Compliant |
| 005930.KSSamsung Electronics Co. Ltd. | 4.47% | Compliant |
| UBSG.SWUBS Group AG | 3.68% | Non-compliant |
| STAN.LStandard Chartered plc | 3.47% | Non-compliant |
| AZNAstraZeneca plc | 3.33% | Compliant |
| INGING Groep NV | 3.30% | Non-compliant |
| CA.PACarrefour SA | 3.25% | Non-compliant |
| 8316.TSumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. | 3.07% | Non-compliant |
| CNH Industrial NVnot matched to a ticker | 2.87% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 53 holdings, 38.6% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for TFFAX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 41.90 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 21.21 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -67.21 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -78.79 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.00 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -1.19 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.12 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 10.02 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 10.00 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 10.09 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 10.11 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 10.15 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 10.19 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 10.20 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 10.30 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 10.17 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 10.28 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 9.92 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 10.02 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.