Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment TPYIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Touchstone Funds Group Trust-Touchstone Sands Capital International Growth Equity Fund · Touchstone Funds Group Trust
34 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 102% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 15.79% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
34 holdings, 31 matched (92% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.32% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 81% of portfolio weight (27 of 34 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
76.9% compliant 0.0% questionable 15.4% non-compliant 7.7% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSM TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 12.48% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.6% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.6% FTSE Shariah13.4% |
| ASML ASML HOLDING NV | COMPLIANT | 7.46% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani8.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.4% MSCI Islamic8.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.4% FTSE Shariah8.7% |
| GALDY GALDERMA GROUP AG | COMPLIANT | 5.03% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| VACN.SW VAT GROUP AG | COMPLIANT | 4.93% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SHOP SHOPIFY INC | COMPLIANT | 4.53% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AJINOMOTO (JAPAN) COMPANY INC | UNSCREENED | 4.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 000660.KS SK HYNIX INC | COMPLIANT | 4.39% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| 6861.T KEYENCE CORP | COMPLIANT | 4.26% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| ADDT-B.ST ADDTECH AB | COMPLIANT | 4.12% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| SPOT SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.49% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani9.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.5% S&P Shariah1.9% MSCI Islamic9.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.9% FTSE Shariah9.7% |
| MELI MERCADOLIBRE INC | COMPLIANT | 3.47% | AAOIFI20.1% Usmani38.5% Dow Jones Islamic19.0% S&P Shariah20.6% MSCI Islamic38.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.6% FTSE Shariah33.3% |
| SE SEA LTD | COMPLIANT | 3.19% | AAOIFI3.7% Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.3% S&P Shariah4.1% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.1% FTSE Shariah3.6% |
| FWONA LIBERTY MEDIA CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.76% | AAOIFI20.6% Usmani31.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.0% S&P Shariah25.2% MSCI Islamic31.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.2% FTSE Shariah31.0% |
| EVD.DE CTS EVENTIM AG & CO. KGAA | COMPLIANT | 2.65% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| ARGX ARGENX SE | COMPLIANT | 2.64% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BAJFINANCE.NS BAJAJ FINANCE LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.32% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RACE.MI FERRARI NV | COMPLIANT | 2.29% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS TRUST | UNSCREENED | 2.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ADYEN.AS ADYEN NV | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.09% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| TITAN.NS TITAN COMPANY LTD | COMPLIANT | 2.06% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| HDFCBANK.NS HDFC BANK LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.95% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| III.L 3I GROUP PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFI4.4% Usmani3.9% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic3.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah3.9% |
| DOL.TO DOLLARAMA INC | COMPLIANT | 1.90% | AAOIFI11.7% Usmani108.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic71.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah71.4% |
| EL.PA ESSILORLUXOTTICA SA | COMPLIANT | 1.82% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ONON ON HOLDING AG | COMPLIANT | 1.82% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NU NU HOLDINGS LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah2.8% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.8% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| WEGE3.SA WEG SA | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| HEXA-B.ST HEXAGON AB | COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| DNP.WA DINO POLSKA SA | COMPLIANT | 1.56% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| STVN STEVANATO GROUP SPA | COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani17.9% Dow Jones Islamic8.6% S&P Shariah8.0% MSCI Islamic17.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.0% FTSE Shariah17.9% |
| FLUT FLUTTER ENTERTAINMENT PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.45% | AAOIFI72.3% Usmani44.5% Dow Jones Islamic34.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic44.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah42.5% |
| DREYFUS GOVERNMENT CASH MANAGEMENT FUNDS | UNSCREENED | 1.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PME.AX PRO MEDICUS LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.08% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| OCTV OCTAVE INTELLIGENCE PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.32% | AAOIFI13.7% Usmani10.1% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic10.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah9.3% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 48 points of portfolio weight — 75.4% of it passes AAOIFI, 27.1% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 75.4% ratios fail on 9.5% 17.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 32.2% ratios fail on 49.3% 20.8% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 71.7% ratios fail on 9.5% 21.1% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 71.7% ratios fail on 9.5% 21.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 27.1% ratios fail on 50.9% 24.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 71.7% ratios fail on 9.5% 21.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 28.8% ratios fail on 49.3% 24.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
31 of 34 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (94% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 14 (48% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| SPOT SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA | 3.49% |
| FWONA LIBERTY MEDIA CORP | 2.76% |
| BAJFINANCE.NS BAJAJ FINANCE LTD | 2.32% |
| ADYEN.AS ADYEN NV | 2.09% |
| HDFCBANK.NS HDFC BANK LTD | 1.95% |
| NU NU HOLDINGS LTD | 1.73% |
| FLUT FLUTTER ENTERTAINMENT PLC | 1.45% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Touchstone Funds Group Trust-Touchstone Sands Capital International Growth Equity Fund (TPYIX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 12.48% | Compliant |
| ASMLASML HOLDING NV | 7.46% | Compliant |
| GALDYGALDERMA GROUP AG | 5.03% | Compliant |
| VACN.SWVAT GROUP AG | 4.93% | Compliant |
| SHOPSHOPIFY INC | 4.53% | Compliant |
| AJINOMOTO (JAPAN) COMPANY INCnot matched to a ticker | 4.52% | Not screened |
| 000660.KSSK HYNIX INC | 4.39% | Compliant |
| 6861.TKEYENCE CORP | 4.26% | Compliant |
| ADDT-B.STADDTECH AB | 4.12% | Compliant |
| SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY SA | 3.49% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 34 holdings, 55.2% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for TPYIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 53.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 62.96 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 75.41 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -37.04 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.02 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.92 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.08 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 8.71 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 8.70 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 8.69 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 8.63 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 8.68 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 8.66 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 8.66 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 8.73 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 8.59 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 8.59 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 8.54 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 8.40 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.