Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment TSFYX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Touchstone Funds Group Trust-Touchstone Small Cap Fund · Touchstone Funds Group Trust
34 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 35.09% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
34 holdings, 32 matched (95% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.97% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 91% of portfolio weight (31 of 34 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
53.0% compliant 6.7% questionable 35.1% non-compliant 5.3% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| WTM WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.22% | AAOIFI17.8% Usmani6.8% Dow Jones Islamic18.9% S&P Shariah19.8% MSCI Islamic6.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.8% FTSE Shariah6.8% |
| GOLF ACUSHNET HOLDINGS CORP | COMPLIANT | 5.03% | AAOIFI18.5% Usmani36.4% Dow Jones Islamic20.0% S&P Shariah21.2% MSCI Islamic36.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.2% FTSE Shariah36.4% |
| LSTR LANDSTAR SYSTEM INC | COMPLIANT | 4.58% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani4.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MC MOELIS & COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.43% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ACIW ACI WORLDWIDE INC | COMPLIANT | 4.29% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani27.4% Dow Jones Islamic16.8% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic27.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| GTES GATES INDUSTRIAL CORP PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.01% | AAOIFI34.0% Usmani30.2% Dow Jones Islamic38.1% S&P Shariah43.0% MSCI Islamic30.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.0% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| NEU NEWMARKET CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.87% | AAOIFI11.5% Usmani26.0% Dow Jones Islamic15.1% S&P Shariah16.2% MSCI Islamic26.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.2% FTSE Shariah23.6% |
| PSMT PRICESMART INC | QUESTIONABLE | 3.83% | AAOIFI6.0% Usmani12.8% Dow Jones Islamic8.6% S&P Shariah9.8% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.8% FTSE Shariah7.1% |
| MATX MATSON INC | COMPLIANT | 3.75% | AAOIFI10.7% Usmani15.2% Dow Jones Islamic16.1% S&P Shariah17.1% MSCI Islamic15.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.1% FTSE Shariah7.1% |
| DREYFUS GOVERNMENT CASH MANAGEMENT FUNDS | UNSCREENED | 3.67% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CTS CTS CORP | COMPLIANT | 3.65% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani4.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AUB ATLANTIC UNION BANKSHARES CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.63% | AAOIFI32.2% Usmani4.9% Dow Jones Islamic43.1% S&P Shariah50.5% MSCI Islamic4.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series50.5% FTSE Shariah4.9% |
| THG HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP INC (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.25% | AAOIFI10.6% Usmani5.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.8% S&P Shariah15.3% MSCI Islamic5.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.3% FTSE Shariah5.0% |
| ATKR ATKORE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.23% | AAOIFI23.8% Usmani27.7% Dow Jones Islamic31.1% S&P Shariah23.1% MSCI Islamic27.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.1% FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| EPRT ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.08% | AAOIFI45.0% Usmani39.1% Dow Jones Islamic49.1% S&P Shariah55.6% MSCI Islamic39.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.6% FTSE Shariah39.1% |
| AWI ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES INC | COMPLIANT | 2.94% | AAOIFI7.5% Usmani28.9% Dow Jones Islamic7.7% S&P Shariah8.7% MSCI Islamic27.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.7% FTSE Shariah24.5% |
| GHC GRAHAM HOLDINGS CO | QUESTIONABLE | 2.84% | AAOIFI27.0% Usmani16.4% Dow Jones Islamic30.3% S&P Shariah33.9% MSCI Islamic16.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.9% FTSE Shariah11.1% |
| HAE HAEMONETICS CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.82% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani51.8% Dow Jones Islamic36.0% S&P Shariah33.2% MSCI Islamic51.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.2% FTSE Shariah49.6% |
| UNF UNIFIRST CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.73% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani3.0% Dow Jones Islamic2.1% S&P Shariah2.2% MSCI Islamic3.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HWKN HAWKINS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.61% | AAOIFI9.7% Usmani25.9% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| VNT VONTIER CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFI35.9% Usmani40.3% Dow Jones Islamic30.9% S&P Shariah30.2% MSCI Islamic40.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.2% FTSE Shariah39.6% |
| RVLV REVOLVE GROUP INC | COMPLIANT | 2.44% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani3.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.9% MSCI Islamic3.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PLUS EPLUS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.37% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani2.9% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah2.7% MSCI Islamic2.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.7% FTSE Shariah2.1% |
| CWST CASELLA WASTE SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.33% | AAOIFI24.3% Usmani40.6% Dow Jones Islamic22.7% S&P Shariah23.4% MSCI Islamic40.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.4% FTSE Shariah38.0% |
| MUSA MURPHY USA INC | COMPLIANT | 2.28% | AAOIFI29.4% Usmani56.5% Dow Jones Islamic30.8% S&P Shariah31.4% MSCI Islamic54.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.4% FTSE Shariah43.0% |
| MGRC MCGRATH RENTCORP | COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| IPAR INTERPARFUMS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani10.9% Dow Jones Islamic4.6% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic10.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah9.6% |
| QLYS QUALYS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani5.0% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic5.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CCC CCC INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.98% | AAOIFI34.2% Usmani37.6% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah22.4% MSCI Islamic37.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.4% FTSE Shariah36.0% |
| MZTI MARZETTI COMPANY (THE) | COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI8.5% Usmani15.8% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic15.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah12.4% |
| FIRST INDUSTRIAL REALTY TRUST INC | UNSCREENED | 1.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MRTN MARTEN TRANSPORT LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.62% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ENOV ENOVIS CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFI122.4% Usmani34.8% Dow Jones Islamic71.7% S&P Shariah60.3% MSCI Islamic34.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.3% FTSE Shariah34.1% |
| TG TREDEGAR CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.22% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani14.7% Dow Jones Islamic22.0% S&P Shariah24.8% MSCI Islamic14.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.8% FTSE Shariah11.1% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 23 points of portfolio weight — 59.9% of it passes AAOIFI, 36.4% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 59.9% ratios fail on 29.0% 11.2% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 44.4% ratios fail on 41.7% 14.0% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 58.9% ratios fail on 27.2% 14.0% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 58.4% ratios fail on 27.6% 14.0% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 36.4% ratios fail on 49.7% 14.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 58.9% ratios fail on 30.0% 11.2% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 41.8% ratios fail on 44.3% 14.0% not rated under FTSE Shariah
32 of 34 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (95% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| WTM WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD | 5.22% |
| MC MOELIS & COMPANY | 4.43% |
| GTES GATES INDUSTRIAL CORP PLC | 4.01% |
| AUB ATLANTIC UNION BANKSHARES CORP | 3.63% |
| THG HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP INC (THE) | 3.25% |
| ATKR ATKORE INC | 3.23% |
| EPRT ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST INC | 3.08% |
| HAE HAEMONETICS CORP | 2.82% |
| VNT VONTIER CORP | 2.49% |
| CCC CCC INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC | 1.98% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Touchstone Funds Group Trust-Touchstone Small Cap Fund (TSFYX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| WTMWHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD | 5.22% | Non-compliant |
| GOLFACUSHNET HOLDINGS CORP | 5.03% | Compliant |
| LSTRLANDSTAR SYSTEM INC | 4.58% | Compliant |
| MCMOELIS & COMPANY | 4.43% | Non-compliant |
| ACIWACI WORLDWIDE INC | 4.29% | Compliant |
| GTESGATES INDUSTRIAL CORP PLC | 4.01% | Non-compliant |
| NEUNEWMARKET CORP | 3.87% | Compliant |
| PSMTPRICESMART INC | 3.83% | Questionable |
| MATXMATSON INC | 3.75% | Compliant |
| DREYFUS GOVERNMENT CASH MANAGEMENT FUNDSnot matched to a ticker | 3.67% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 34 holdings, 42.7% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for TSFYX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 53.40 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 155.82 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.05 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.74 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.29 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 16.79 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 16.75 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 16.82 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 16.75 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 16.88 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 16.84 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 16.94 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 17.15 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 16.81 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 16.96 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 16.29 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 16.32 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.