Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment VLPIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Virtus Duff & Phelps Select MLP and Energy Fund · Virtus Alternative Solutions Trust
27 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 74.65% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
27 holdings, 23 matched (84% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.24% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 83% of portfolio weight (22 of 27 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
8.0% compliant 0.0% questionable 74.6% non-compliant 15.9% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRGP TARGA RESOURCES CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 9.63% | AAOIFI31.5% Usmani71.4% Dow Jones Islamic46.4% S&P Shariah55.1% MSCI Islamic68.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.1% FTSE Shariah68.7% |
| WMB WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 8.50% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| LNG CHENIERE ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.35% | AAOIFI44.4% Usmani55.8% Dow Jones Islamic54.4% S&P Shariah58.8% MSCI Islamic55.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.8% FTSE Shariah50.6% |
| DTM DT MIDSTREAM INC | COMPLIANT | 6.49% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| ONEOK INC | UNSCREENED | 6.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TRP TC ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.96% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| KEY.TO KEYERA CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.71% | AAOIFI38.0% Usmani49.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic48.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah48.2% |
| KMI KINDER MORGAN INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.50% | AAOIFI46.1% Usmani43.5% Dow Jones Islamic53.0% S&P Shariah61.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.2% FTSE Shariah43.5% |
| PLAINS GP HOLDINGS LP | UNSCREENED | 4.27% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MPLX MPLX LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.20% | AAOIFI42.8% Usmani60.3% Dow Jones Islamic52.4% S&P Shariah59.3% MSCI Islamic60.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series59.3% FTSE Shariah59.7% |
| ET ENERGY TRANSFER LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.90% | AAOIFI94.8% Usmani47.4% Dow Jones Islamic120.8% S&P Shariah134.5% MSCI Islamic47.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.5% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS LP | UNSCREENED | 3.82% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ENB.TO ENBRIDGE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.73% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| KGS KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.09% | AAOIFI43.8% Usmani51.2% Dow Jones Islamic74.1% S&P Shariah90.9% MSCI Islamic50.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series90.9% FTSE Shariah49.5% |
| PPL.TO PEMBINA PIPELINE CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.05% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SRE SEMPRA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.67% | AAOIFI65.2% Usmani32.7% Dow Jones Islamic66.4% S&P Shariah71.2% MSCI Islamic31.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series71.2% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| KNTK KINETIK HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.32% | AAOIFI43.0% Usmani55.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariah62.5% MSCI Islamic55.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.5% FTSE Shariah54.8% |
| OGE OGE ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.80% | AAOIFI55.4% Usmani37.1% Dow Jones Islamic61.2% S&P Shariah67.4% MSCI Islamic37.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series67.4% FTSE Shariah37.1% |
| GEI.TO GIBSON ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.76% | AAOIFI51.5% Usmani61.8% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic60.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah60.1% |
| XEL XCEL ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI82.6% Usmani47.8% Dow Jones Islamic94.9% S&P Shariah105.9% MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.9% FTSE Shariah45.3% |
| SUNC SUNOCOCORP LLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI362.1% Usmani51.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic49.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah44.5% |
| EQT EQT CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| ARCHROCK INC | UNSCREENED | 1.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DTE DTE ENERGY COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFI90.3% Usmani46.4% Dow Jones Islamic93.7% S&P Shariah101.8% MSCI Islamic46.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series101.8% FTSE Shariah45.9% |
| CNP CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SWX SOUTHWEST GAS HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFI55.0% Usmani33.5% Dow Jones Islamic62.9% S&P Shariah67.5% MSCI Islamic33.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series67.5% FTSE Shariah33.5% |
| MTDR MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFI57.6% Usmani31.2% Dow Jones Islamic69.1% S&P Shariah66.4% MSCI Islamic31.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.4% FTSE Shariah31.2% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 10 points of portfolio weight — 17.5% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 7.5% passes S&P Shariah. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 13.9% ratios fail on 67.5% 17.1% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 11.0% ratios fail on 70.5% 17.1% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 13.9% ratios fail on 66.0% 18.6% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 7.5% ratios fail on 72.5% 18.6% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 17.5% ratios fail on 64.0% 17.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 7.5% ratios fail on 72.5% 18.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 17.5% ratios fail on 64.0% 17.1% not rated under FTSE Shariah
23 of 27 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (83% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 20 (75% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| TRGP TARGA RESOURCES CORP | 9.63% |
| WMB WILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 8.50% |
| LNG CHENIERE ENERGY INC | 7.35% |
| TRP TC ENERGY CORP | 5.96% |
| KEY.TO KEYERA CORP | 4.71% |
| KMI KINDER MORGAN INC | 4.50% |
| MPLX MPLX LP | 4.20% |
| ET ENERGY TRANSFER LP | 3.90% |
| ENB.TO ENBRIDGE INC | 3.73% |
| KGS KODIAK GAS SERVICES INC | 3.09% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Virtus Duff & Phelps Select MLP and Energy Fund (VLPIX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| TRGPTARGA RESOURCES CORP | 9.63% | Non-compliant |
| WMBWILLIAMS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 8.50% | Non-compliant |
| LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC | 7.35% | Non-compliant |
| DTMDT MIDSTREAM INC | 6.49% | Compliant |
| ONEOK INCnot matched to a ticker | 6.38% | Not screened |
| TRPTC ENERGY CORP | 5.96% | Non-compliant |
| KEY.TOKEYERA CORP | 4.71% | Non-compliant |
| KMIKINDER MORGAN INC | 4.50% | Non-compliant |
| PLAINS GP HOLDINGS LPnot matched to a ticker | 4.27% | Not screened |
| MPLXMPLX LP | 4.20% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 27 holdings, 62.0% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for VLPIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 55.60 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 97.22 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 131.44 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | -2.78 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.08 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 3.72 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.69 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 18.96 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 18.95 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 18.94 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 18.76 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 18.98 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 18.98 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 19.06 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 19.18 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 18.97 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 19.18 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 18.17 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 18.53 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.