Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment VMAKX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Virtus Seix High Yield MACS · Virtus Managed Account Completion Shares (MACS) Trust
125 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT At least 20.67% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 44% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
125 holdings, 55 matched (45% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.14% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 40% of portfolio weight (50 of 125 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOBLE FINANCE II LLC | UNSCREENED | 1.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC | UNSCREENED | 1.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CHRD CHORD ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI18.8% Usmani11.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.8% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic11.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| LAD LITHIA MOTORS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI123.1% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic131.6% S&P Shariah134.2% MSCI Islamic39.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.2% FTSE Shariah37.4% |
| 1011778 B.C. ULC / NEW RED FINANCE INC | UNSCREENED | 1.67% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RBLX ROBLOX CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.67% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani18.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.5% S&P Shariah4.2% MSCI Islamic18.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.2% FTSE Shariah10.4% |
| BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC | UNSCREENED | 1.67% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| STANDARD BUILDING SOLUTIONS INC | UNSCREENED | 1.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CRL CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNATIONAL INC | COMPLIANT | 1.66% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CROCS INC | UNSCREENED | 1.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WEEKLEY HOMES LLC / WEEKLEY FINANCE CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ENTG ENTEGRIS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI16.5% Usmani42.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.1% S&P Shariah21.4% MSCI Islamic42.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.4% FTSE Shariah41.1% |
| MOH MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.60% | AAOIFI36.0% Usmani24.7% Dow Jones Islamic29.7% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic23.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah23.6% |
| TALEN ENERGY SUPPLY LLC | UNSCREENED | 1.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DAC DANAOS CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI40.9% Usmani22.6% Dow Jones Islamic64.4% S&P Shariah69.7% MSCI Islamic22.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series69.7% FTSE Shariah22.6% |
| TDW TIDEWATER INC | COMPLIANT | 0.87% | AAOIFI13.9% Usmani27.6% Dow Jones Islamic21.4% S&P Shariah18.9% MSCI Islamic27.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.9% FTSE Shariah27.6% |
| PLS.AX PLS GROUP LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RYAN SPECIALTY LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PBF HOLDING COMPANY LLC / PBF FINANCE CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NXST NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.66% | AAOIFI221.8% Usmani68.2% Dow Jones Islamic222.7% S&P Shariah230.8% MSCI Islamic68.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series230.8% FTSE Shariah66.3% |
| DBR LAND HOLDINGS LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ANTERO MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP / ANTERO MIDSTREAM FINANCE CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MATCH GROUP HOLDINGS II LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| STWD STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FCFS FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani49.3% Dow Jones Islamic40.0% S&P Shariah44.0% MSCI Islamic49.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.0% FTSE Shariah42.8% |
| LIGHT AND WONDER INTERNATIONAL INC | UNSCREENED | 0.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VENTURE GLOBAL PLAQUEMINES LNG LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VENTURE GLOBAL LNG INC | UNSCREENED | 0.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MTW MANITOWOC COMPANY INC (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI67.1% Usmani27.0% Dow Jones Islamic126.3% S&P Shariah120.1% MSCI Islamic27.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series120.1% FTSE Shariah24.4% |
| TFX TELEFLEX INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI50.9% Usmani44.0% Dow Jones Islamic46.9% S&P Shariah39.1% MSCI Islamic44.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.1% FTSE Shariah41.4% |
| VENTURE GLOBAL PLAQUEMINES LNG LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MOH MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI36.0% Usmani24.7% Dow Jones Islamic29.7% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic23.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah23.6% |
| SMYRNA READY MIX CONCRETE LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VIKING CRUISES LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VISTRA OPERATIONS COMPANY LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| OAK-EAGLE ACQUIRECO INC | UNSCREENED | 0.62% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NCL CORP LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ACA ARCOSA INC | COMPLIANT | 0.61% | AAOIFI21.0% Usmani28.5% Dow Jones Islamic28.9% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic28.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah27.1% |
| HILCORP ENERGY I LP / HILCORP FINANCE CO | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PFSI PENNYMAC FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.61% | AAOIFI169.1% Usmani21.2% Dow Jones Islamic120.8% S&P Shariah129.5% MSCI Islamic21.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series129.5% FTSE Shariah21.2% |
| KNF KNIFE RIVER CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.61% | AAOIFI47.9% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic34.9% S&P Shariah37.4% MSCI Islamic39.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.4% FTSE Shariah38.7% |
| BRUNDAGE-BONE CONCRETE PUMPING HOLDING INC | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RB GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LGI HOMES INC | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PRAA PRA GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.61% | AAOIFI525.0% Usmani71.8% Dow Jones Islamic540.1% S&P Shariah500.7% MSCI Islamic71.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series500.7% FTSE Shariah71.8% |
| DVA DAVITA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.61% | AAOIFI119.4% Usmani75.7% Dow Jones Islamic119.5% S&P Shariah122.0% MSCI Islamic75.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series122.0% FTSE Shariah60.9% |
| WESCO DISTRIBUTION INC | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| AMENTUM HOLDINGS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GFL GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.61% | AAOIFI29.3% Usmani38.5% Dow Jones Islamic34.1% S&P Shariah36.6% MSCI Islamic38.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.6% FTSE Shariah38.5% |
| FMG RESOURCES (AUGUST 2006) PTY LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FIRSTCASH INC | UNSCREENED | 0.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PHIN PHINIA INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI40.7% Usmani26.3% Dow Jones Islamic45.6% S&P Shariah51.0% MSCI Islamic26.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series51.0% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| DREAM FINDERS HOMES INC | UNSCREENED | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| QUIKRETE HOLDINGS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HRI HERC HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI200.8% Usmani69.0% Dow Jones Islamic211.0% S&P Shariah223.1% MSCI Islamic69.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series223.1% FTSE Shariah57.7% |
| RKT ROCKET COMPANIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI27.1% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah26.9% MSCI Islamic17.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.9% FTSE Shariah17.7% |
| AXON AXON ENTERPRISE INC | COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI4.4% Usmani24.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.0% S&P Shariah4.9% MSCI Islamic24.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.9% FTSE Shariah23.1% |
| MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS OPERATING LLC / MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS FINANCIAL CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VALARIS LTD / VALARIS FINANCE COMPANY LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CHDN CHURCHILL DOWNS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| KNTK KINETIK HOLDINGS LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI43.0% Usmani55.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariah62.5% MSCI Islamic55.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series62.5% FTSE Shariah54.8% |
| POST POST HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI205.1% Usmani59.4% Dow Jones Islamic136.3% S&P Shariah133.6% MSCI Islamic59.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series133.6% FTSE Shariah59.4% |
| CHRD CHORD ENERGY CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI18.8% Usmani11.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.8% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic11.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| TPB TURNING POINT BRANDS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI19.7% Usmani34.4% Dow Jones Islamic20.0% S&P Shariah25.7% MSCI Islamic34.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.7% FTSE Shariah34.4% |
| WMS ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani40.8% Dow Jones Islamic16.1% S&P Shariah15.7% MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.7% FTSE Shariah35.8% |
| MBC MASTERBRAND INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI84.0% Usmani31.1% Dow Jones Islamic87.6% S&P Shariah82.2% MSCI Islamic31.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series82.2% FTSE Shariah24.4% |
| GPI GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI107.4% Usmani35.1% Dow Jones Islamic73.5% S&P Shariah78.9% MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series78.9% FTSE Shariah32.8% |
| NRG NRG ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.60% | AAOIFI85.9% Usmani53.8% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah98.7% MSCI Islamic53.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series98.7% FTSE Shariah53.3% |
| ASCENT RESOURCES UTICA HOLDINGS LLC/ARU FINANCE CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IRON MOUNTAIN INC (REIT) | UNSCREENED | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TRANSDIGM INC | UNSCREENED | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TOPBUILD CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GRAPHIC PACKAGING INTERNATIONAL LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ALLISON TRANSMISSION INC | UNSCREENED | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ASURION LLC / ASURION CO-ISSUER INC | UNSCREENED | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MTDR MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.59% | AAOIFI57.6% Usmani31.2% Dow Jones Islamic69.1% S&P Shariah66.4% MSCI Islamic31.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.4% FTSE Shariah31.2% |
| FORESTAR GROUP INC | UNSCREENED | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SEALED AIR CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CLH CLEAN HARBORS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.59% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PODD INSULET CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.59% | AAOIFI9.6% Usmani30.0% Dow Jones Islamic5.3% S&P Shariah5.9% MSCI Islamic30.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.9% FTSE Shariah30.0% |
| VERTIV GROUP CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ROCKIES EXPRESS PIPELINE LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BCC BOISE CASCADE COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic14.6% S&P Shariah13.1% MSCI Islamic14.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.1% FTSE Shariah13.2% |
| LYV LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani40.0% Dow Jones Islamic32.8% S&P Shariah37.6% MSCI Islamic40.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.6% FTSE Shariah32.7% |
| API ESCROW CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PTC PTC INC | COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI11.1% Usmani24.7% Dow Jones Islamic8.0% S&P Shariah8.0% MSCI Islamic24.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.0% FTSE Shariah21.9% |
| SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC | UNSCREENED | 0.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FICO FAIR ISAAC CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI27.8% Usmani274.8% Dow Jones Islamic14.4% S&P Shariah15.5% MSCI Islamic274.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.5% FTSE Shariah274.0% |
| DY DYCOM INDUSTRIES INC | COMPLIANT | 0.58% | AAOIFI33.4% Usmani46.6% Dow Jones Islamic36.4% S&P Shariah44.4% MSCI Islamic46.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.4% FTSE Shariah43.1% |
| ROLLER BEARING COMPANY OF AMERICA INC | UNSCREENED | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CIEN CIENA CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.56% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ESTC ELASTIC NV | COMPLIANT | 0.56% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani19.8% Dow Jones Islamic7.2% S&P Shariah6.7% MSCI Islamic19.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.7% FTSE Shariah19.0% |
| THO THOR INDUSTRIES INC | COMPLIANT | 0.56% | AAOIFI24.7% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic19.0% S&P Shariah18.4% MSCI Islamic13.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.4% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| ACRISURE LLC / ACRISURE FINANCE INC | UNSCREENED | 0.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ADT SECURITY CORP (THE) | UNSCREENED | 0.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SHIFT4 PAYMENTS LLC / SHIFT4 PAYMENTS FINANCE SUB INC | UNSCREENED | 0.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| UWMC UWM HOLDINGS LLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFI132.9% Usmani16.6% Dow Jones Islamic663.7% S&P Shariah613.5% MSCI Islamic16.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series613.5% FTSE Shariah16.6% |
| ANGI GROUP LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SIRIUS XM RADIO LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FIRST EAGLE HOLDINGS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GAIA PURCHASER INC | UNSCREENED | 0.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GEE AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.36% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RKT ROCKET COMPANIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.31% | AAOIFI27.1% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah26.9% MSCI Islamic17.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.9% FTSE Shariah17.7% |
| COLUMBUS MCKINNON CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.30% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NOBLE FINANCE II LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SNAP SNAP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.23% | AAOIFI46.0% Usmani56.6% Dow Jones Islamic31.4% S&P Shariah26.2% MSCI Islamic56.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.2% FTSE Shariah47.3% |
| TALEN ENERGY SUPPLY LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.21% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Stonebriar ABF Issuer LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC | UNSCREENED | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| OII OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.18% | AAOIFI16.3% Usmani30.6% Dow Jones Islamic28.6% S&P Shariah30.5% MSCI Islamic30.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.5% FTSE Shariah18.2% |
| WGO WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.17% | AAOIFI55.3% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic44.9% S&P Shariah37.4% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.4% FTSE Shariah21.7% |
| SABRE FINANCIAL BORROWER LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.16% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WHIRLPOOL CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NXST NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI221.8% Usmani68.2% Dow Jones Islamic222.7% S&P Shariah230.8% MSCI Islamic68.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series230.8% FTSE Shariah66.3% |
| PARA PARAMOUNT GLOBAL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| VENTURE GLOBAL CALCASIEU PASS LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TRANSOCEAN INTERNATIONAL LTD | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST INC | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PARA PARAMOUNT GLOBAL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.06% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RKT ROCKET COMPANIES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFI27.1% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah26.9% MSCI Islamic17.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.9% FTSE Shariah17.7% |
| CNM CORE & MAIN LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFI33.9% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic27.6% S&P Shariah28.8% MSCI Islamic41.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.8% FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| SESI LLC | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WHIRLPOOL CORP | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 4 points of portfolio weight — 13.9% of it passes AAOIFI, 10.1% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 13.9% ratios fail on 19.7% 47.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 10.8% ratios fail on 22.7% 47.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 13.5% ratios fail on 20.0% 47.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 12.9% ratios fail on 20.6% 47.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 10.1% ratios fail on 23.5% 47.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 12.9% ratios fail on 20.6% 47.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 12.0% ratios fail on 21.5% 47.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
49 of 125 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (36% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 44 (32% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| LAD LITHIA MOTORS INC | 1.68% |
| MOH MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 1.60% |
| DAC DANAOS CORP | 1.22% |
| PLS.AX PLS GROUP LTD | 0.86% |
| NXST NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INC | 0.66% |
| STWD STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST INC | 0.65% |
| FCFS FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC | 0.65% |
| MTW MANITOWOC COMPANY INC (THE) | 0.63% |
| TFX TELEFLEX INC | 0.63% |
| MOH MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 0.63% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Virtus Seix High Yield MACS (VMAKX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| NOBLE FINANCE II LLCnot matched to a ticker | 1.99% | Not screened |
| BWX TECHNOLOGIES INCnot matched to a ticker | 1.73% | Not screened |
| CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORP | 1.68% | Compliant |
| LADLITHIA MOTORS INC | 1.68% | Non-compliant |
| 1011778 B.C. ULC / NEW RED FINANCE INCnot matched to a ticker | 1.67% | Not screened |
| RBLXROBLOX CORP | 1.67% | Compliant |
| BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCnot matched to a ticker | 1.67% | Not screened |
| STANDARD BUILDING SOLUTIONS INCnot matched to a ticker | 1.66% | Not screened |
| CRLCHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNATIONAL INC | 1.66% | Compliant |
| CROCS INCnot matched to a ticker | 1.65% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 125 holdings, 17.1% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for VMAKX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 35.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 30.00 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -43.96 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -70.00 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.00 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -0.31 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.03 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 9.68 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 9.66 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 9.72 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 9.73 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 9.76 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 9.79 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 9.79 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 9.84 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 9.81 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 9.84 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 9.77 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 9.79 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.