VMFVXETF / FundVANGUARD S&P MID-CAP 400 VALUE INDEX FUND
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment VMFVX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
VANGUARD S&P MID-CAP 400 VALUE INDEX FUND · VANGUARD ADMIRAL FUNDS
301 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 51.11% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
301 holdings, 242 matched (81% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.94% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 68% of portfolio weight (209 of 301 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
28.6% compliant 1.0% questionable 51.1% non-compliant 19.3% unscreened
All holdings (301) · showing 251–301
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belden Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CRUS Cirrus Logic Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| NWE Northwestern Energy Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI80.1% Usmani40.2% Dow Jones Islamic97.3% S&P Shariah105.7% MSCI Islamic40.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.7% FTSE Shariah40.1% |
| COPT Defense Properties | UNSCREENED | 0.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NXST Nexstar Media Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.14% | AAOIFI221.8% Usmani68.2% Dow Jones Islamic222.7% S&P Shariah230.8% MSCI Islamic68.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series230.8% FTSE Shariah66.3% |
| RH RH | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI134.6% Usmani79.8% Dow Jones Islamic77.3% S&P Shariah73.4% MSCI Islamic63.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series73.4% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| FBIN Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI54.4% Usmani44.1% Dow Jones Islamic41.4% S&P Shariah37.9% MSCI Islamic44.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.9% FTSE Shariah40.2% |
| XRAY DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI84.0% Usmani44.4% Dow Jones Islamic79.7% S&P Shariah58.9% MSCI Islamic44.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.9% FTSE Shariah42.7% |
| BILL BILL Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI45.5% Usmani18.6% Dow Jones Islamic36.1% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic18.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| CVLT Commvault Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI16.2% Usmani48.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.5% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic48.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah46.7% |
| SLM SLM Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI118.3% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic109.5% S&P Shariah119.8% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series119.8% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| Texas Capital Bancshares Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EPR EPR Properties | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.13% | AAOIFI71.8% Usmani54.4% Dow Jones Islamic86.7% S&P Shariah95.5% MSCI Islamic54.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series95.5% FTSE Shariah54.4% |
| KNF Knife River Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI47.9% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic34.9% S&P Shariah37.4% MSCI Islamic39.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.4% FTSE Shariah38.7% |
| elf Beauty Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.12% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| H Hyatt Hotels Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani33.5% Dow Jones Islamic32.3% S&P Shariah33.3% MSCI Islamic33.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.3% FTSE Shariah32.0% |
| GEF Greif Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI19.8% Usmani16.4% Dow Jones Islamic29.7% S&P Shariah30.7% MSCI Islamic15.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.7% FTSE Shariah12.8% |
| HLNE Hamilton Lane Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI5.8% Usmani10.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah4.0% MSCI Islamic10.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.0% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| DLB Dolby Laboratories Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LNTH Lantheus Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani5.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic5.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah2.9% |
| BSY Bentley Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| OLED Universal Display Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI0.6% Usmani2.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic1.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| IBOC International Bancshares Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| OLN Olin Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.12% | AAOIFI167.1% Usmani45.8% Dow Jones Islamic116.6% S&P Shariah89.2% MSCI Islamic45.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series89.2% FTSE Shariah40.7% |
| GHC Graham Holdings Co | QUESTIONABLE | 0.11% | AAOIFI25.8% Usmani15.4% Dow Jones Islamic29.5% S&P Shariah33.0% MSCI Islamic15.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.0% FTSE Shariah10.3% |
| WMG Warner Music Group Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI34.2% Usmani45.9% Dow Jones Islamic15713033.1% S&P Shariah15478978.9% MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series15478978.9% FTSE Shariah43.9% |
| IPGP IPG Photonics Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| HAE Haemonetics Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI22.5% Usmani51.8% Dow Jones Islamic36.0% S&P Shariah33.2% MSCI Islamic51.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.2% FTSE Shariah49.6% |
| PATH UiPath Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.2% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic2.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CHWY Chewy Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI13.8% Usmani31.0% Dow Jones Islamic8.9% S&P Shariah10.1% MSCI Islamic31.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.1% FTSE Shariah15.8% |
| DUOL Duolingo Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.11% | AAOIFI1.3% Usmani4.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.8% MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.8% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SARO StandardAero Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI31.7% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic27.6% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah33.9% |
| ALGM Allegro MicroSystems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI4.5% Usmani22.0% Dow Jones Islamic5.2% S&P Shariah5.3% MSCI Islamic21.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.3% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| EXPO Exponent Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani12.4% Dow Jones Islamic2.1% S&P Shariah2.0% MSCI Islamic12.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RYAN Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | AAOIFI36.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic63.0% S&P Shariah65.1% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.1% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| Maximus Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COLM Columbia Sportswear Co | COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CXT Crane NXT Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI51.4% Usmani40.8% Dow Jones Islamic48.3% S&P Shariah47.6% MSCI Islamic40.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.6% FTSE Shariah40.4% |
| PPC Pilgrim's Pride Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI43.6% Usmani31.0% Dow Jones Islamic33.3% S&P Shariah37.2% MSCI Islamic31.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.2% FTSE Shariah28.5% |
| SAM Boston Beer Co Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.08% | AAOIFI1.8% Usmani2.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.2% MSCI Islamic2.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Brink's Co/The | UNSCREENED | 0.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| YETI YETI Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.1% S&P Shariah7.7% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.7% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| MZTI Marzetti Company/The | COMPLIANT | 0.07% | AAOIFI8.5% Usmani15.8% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic15.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah12.4% |
| Vanguard Cmt Funds-Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FOUR Shift4 Payments Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFI125.9% Usmani52.5% Dow Jones Islamic74.0% S&P Shariah77.0% MSCI Islamic52.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series77.0% FTSE Shariah51.9% |
| Choice Hotels International Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PSN Parsons Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.05% | AAOIFI33.0% Usmani28.0% Dow Jones Islamic21.7% S&P Shariah21.1% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.1% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| Capri Holdings Ltd | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CAR Avis Budget Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFI196.3% Usmani30.3% Dow Jones Islamic200.4% S&P Shariah195.2% MSCI Islamic30.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series195.2% FTSE Shariah19.7% |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 7 points of portfolio weight — 32.5% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 25.0% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 31.8% ratios fail on 45.0% 23.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 27.2% ratios fail on 46.0% 26.9% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 27.7% ratios fail on 48.2% 24.1% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 28.0% ratios fail on 48.0% 24.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 25.0% ratios fail on 48.8% 26.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 27.6% ratios fail on 48.4% 24.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 32.5% ratios fail on 41.0% 26.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
242 of 301 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (81% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 227 (76% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| USFD US Foods Holding Corp | 1.34% |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc | 1.05% |
| JLL Jones Lang LaSalle Inc | 0.99% |
| WCC WESCO International Inc | 0.96% |
| RGA Reinsurance Group of America Inc | 0.94% |
| PFGC Performance Food Group Co | 0.91% |
| PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc | 0.87% |
| UNM Unum Group | 0.80% |
| BWA BorgWarner Inc | 0.77% |
| ALLY Ally Financial Inc | 0.69% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
VANGUARD S&P MID-CAP 400 VALUE INDEX FUND (VMFVX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| USFDUS Foods Holding Corp | 1.34% | Non-compliant |
| RSReliance Inc | 1.14% | Compliant |
| SNXTD SYNNEX Corp | 1.10% | Compliant |
| Prc Newco Incnot matched to a ticker | 1.07% | Not screened |
| OVVOvintiv Inc | 1.05% | Non-compliant |
| JLLJones Lang LaSalle Inc | 0.99% | Non-compliant |
| Annaly Capital Management Incnot matched to a ticker | 0.98% | Not screened |
| WCCWESCO International Inc | 0.96% | Non-compliant |
| RGAReinsurance Group of America Inc | 0.94% | Non-compliant |
| PFGCPerformance Food Group Co | 0.91% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 301 holdings, 10.5% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- USFDnon-compliant1.34%
- Prc Newco Incnot screened1.07%
- OVVnon-compliant1.05%
- JLLnon-compliant0.99%
- Annaly Capital Management Incnot screened0.98%
- WCCnon-compliant0.96%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for VMFVX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for VMFVX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 67.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 100.00 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 166.38 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | 0.00 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 2.01 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 4.38 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 19.24 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 450.33 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 449.95 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 446.82 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 444.12 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 446.00 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 441.37 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 446.54 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 445.62 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 445.92 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 451.95 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 435.70 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 439.85 | BUY |
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.