Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment VNGAX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Vontobel Global Equity · ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND II
48 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 20.52% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
48 holdings, 41 matched (90% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.16% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 78% of portfolio weight (37 of 48 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
60.1% compliant 9.1% questionable 20.5% non-compliant 10.0% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| GALDY Galderma Group AG | COMPLIANT | 7.29% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | COMPLIANT | 6.66% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.5% S&P Shariah0.6% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.6% FTSE Shariah13.4% |
| NVDA NVIDIA CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 5.80% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani12.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic12.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah10.4% |
| GOOG ALPHABET INC. | QUESTIONABLE | 5.27% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah10.9% |
| Sandvik Aktiebolag | UNSCREENED | 4.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SA | UNSCREENED | 3.88% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VIK Viking Holdings Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.48% | AAOIFI14.8% Usmani46.3% Dow Jones Islamic20.6% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah46.3% |
| WAB WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 3.43% | AAOIFI13.3% Usmani28.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.8% S&P Shariah20.1% MSCI Islamic28.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.1% FTSE Shariah28.4% |
| TKO TKO GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.06% | AAOIFI12.7% Usmani30.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.3% S&P Shariah17.0% MSCI Islamic28.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.0% FTSE Shariah28.5% |
| GE GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.98% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani16.1% Dow Jones Islamic7.4% S&P Shariah8.6% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.6% FTSE Shariah15.3% |
| ENB.TO Enbridge Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.96% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| RBA RB Global, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.87% | AAOIFI20.8% Usmani35.7% Dow Jones Islamic24.1% S&P Shariah26.9% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.9% FTSE Shariah23.1% |
| KO THE COCA-COLA COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 2.84% | AAOIFI11.9% Usmani43.4% Dow Jones Islamic14.9% S&P Shariah15.9% MSCI Islamic43.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.9% FTSE Shariah41.8% |
| VMC VULCAN MATERIALS COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 2.79% | AAOIFI14.1% Usmani30.1% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah14.6% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.6% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | COMPLIANT | 2.78% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| AVGO BROADCOM INC. | COMPLIANT | 2.66% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani32.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.4% S&P Shariah5.5% MSCI Islamic32.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.5% FTSE Shariah32.5% |
| FERG FERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC. | UNRATED | 2.43% | AAOIFI15.7% Usmani35.7% Dow Jones Islamic16.4% S&P Shariah17.1% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.1% FTSE Shariah25.4% |
| IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| AMD ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. | COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI0.5% Usmani5.1% Dow Jones Islamic1.2% S&P Shariah1.3% MSCI Islamic5.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.3% FTSE Shariah3.8% |
| RACE Ferrari N.V. | COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani30.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.4% S&P Shariah4.6% MSCI Islamic30.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.6% FTSE Shariah30.0% |
| CME CME GROUP INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| LONN.SW Lonza Group AG | COMPLIANT | 1.81% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| AMZN AMAZON.COM, INC. | QUESTIONABLE | 1.77% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani22.1% Dow Jones Islamic9.6% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic20.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah12.1% |
| NFLX NETFLIX, INC. | QUESTIONABLE | 1.77% | AAOIFI5.2% Usmani28.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.1% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic28.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah24.5% |
| 6146.T DISCO CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| CW CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani21.1% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah7.1% MSCI Islamic21.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.1% FTSE Shariah17.5% |
| CASY CASEY'S GENERAL STORES, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| TJX THE TJX COMPANIES, INC. | COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI10.1% Usmani38.6% Dow Jones Islamic9.4% S&P Shariah10.4% MSCI Islamic38.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.4% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| 0700.HK Tencent Holdings Limited | COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFIpass Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| 1299.HK AIA Group Limited | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| HERMES INTERNATIONAL S.C.A. | UNSCREENED | 1.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| JNJ JOHNSON & JOHNSON | COMPLIANT | 1.28% | AAOIFI7.6% Usmani24.4% Dow Jones Islamic10.9% S&P Shariah11.7% MSCI Islamic24.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.7% FTSE Shariah24.4% |
| RELX RELX PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFI16.2% Usmani49.2% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah12.8% MSCI Islamic49.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.8% FTSE Shariah49.2% |
| CTAS CINTAS CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI3.4% Usmani25.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.4% S&P Shariah3.7% MSCI Islamic25.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.7% FTSE Shariah23.1% |
| EL.PA ESSILORLUXOTTICA SA | COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| WM WASTE MANAGEMENT, INC. | COMPLIANT | 0.89% | AAOIFI25.8% Usmani50.3% Dow Jones Islamic26.5% S&P Shariah27.9% MSCI Islamic50.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.9% FTSE Shariah50.3% |
| MA MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani42.7% Dow Jones Islamic37.5% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic42.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah42.7% |
| SHW THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY | COMPLIANT | 0.79% | AAOIFI18.0% Usmani52.7% Dow Jones Islamic16.6% S&P Shariah17.3% MSCI Islamic52.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.3% FTSE Shariah44.8% |
| KLAC KLA CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani34.3% Dow Jones Islamic4.0% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic34.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah32.8% |
| KMI KINDER MORGAN, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.54% | AAOIFI46.1% Usmani43.5% Dow Jones Islamic53.0% S&P Shariah61.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series61.2% FTSE Shariah43.5% |
| NEE NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFI55.9% Usmani44.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah66.0% MSCI Islamic44.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.0% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| APH AMPHENOL CORPORATION | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.46% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BSX BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION | COMPLIANT | 0.44% | AAOIFI19.4% Usmani27.9% Dow Jones Islamic10.0% S&P Shariah10.9% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.9% FTSE Shariah27.9% |
| MSFT MICROSOFT CORPORATION | QUESTIONABLE | 0.26% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.8% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.8% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO. | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO. | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO. | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 32 points of portfolio weight — 69.2% of it passes AAOIFI, 37.2% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 69.2% ratios fail on 5.3% 25.1% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 42.5% ratios fail on 31.0% 26.1% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 64.9% ratios fail on 6.2% 28.6% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 64.9% ratios fail on 6.2% 28.6% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 37.2% ratios fail on 31.0% 31.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 64.9% ratios fail on 6.2% 28.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 47.5% ratios fail on 23.6% 28.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
41 of 48 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (90% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 30 (65% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| VIK Viking Holdings Ltd | 3.48% |
| TKO TKO GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | 3.06% |
| GE GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | 2.98% |
| ENB.TO Enbridge Inc. | 2.96% |
| CME CME GROUP INC. | 2.03% |
| CW CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION | 1.63% |
| CASY CASEY'S GENERAL STORES, INC. | 1.55% |
| 1299.HK AIA Group Limited | 1.34% |
| KMI KINDER MORGAN, INC. | 0.54% |
| NEE NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. | 0.49% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Vontobel Global Equity (VNGAX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| GALDYGalderma Group AG | 7.29% | Compliant |
| TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 6.66% | Compliant |
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | 5.80% | Compliant |
| GOOGALPHABET INC. | 5.27% | Questionable |
| Sandvik Aktiebolagnot matched to a ticker | 4.57% | Not screened |
| L'AIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR L'ETUDE ET L'EXPLOITATION DES PROCEDES GEORGES CLAUDE SAnot matched to a ticker | 3.88% | Not screened |
| VIKViking Holdings Ltd | 3.48% | Non-compliant |
| WABWESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION | 3.43% | Compliant |
| TKOTKO GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | 3.06% | Non-compliant |
| GEGENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | 2.98% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 48 holdings, 46.4% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for VNGAX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 4 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 48.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 31.03 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -10.75 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -68.97 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.01 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.83 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.09 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 10.97 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 11.01 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 10.97 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 10.95 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 10.98 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 10.91 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 11.04 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 11.06 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 11.16 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 11.23 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 11.30 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 11.33 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.