Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment VOLT's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Tema Electrification ETF ETF · Tema ETF Trust
33 holdings · as of 2026-05-31 (4.5 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
NON-COMPLIANT 35.62% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
33 holdings, 31 matched (97% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.42% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 79% of portfolio weight (25 of 33 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
61.6% compliant 0.0% questionable 35.6% non-compliant 2.8% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| POWL Powell Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 8.05% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BELFA Bel Fuse Inc | COMPLIANT | 7.39% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah13.7% MSCI Islamic2.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PWR Quanta Services Inc | COMPLIANT | 5.58% | AAOIFI6.9% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic10.1% S&P Shariah12.1% MSCI Islamic23.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.1% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| ETN Eaton Corp PLC | COMPLIANT | 5.38% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani38.0% Dow Jones Islamic15.6% S&P Shariah16.9% MSCI Islamic38.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.9% FTSE Shariah36.7% |
| BE Bloom Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.48% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| AEP American Electric Power Co Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.20% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| NEE NextEra Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.09% | AAOIFI55.9% Usmani44.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah66.0% MSCI Islamic44.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series66.0% FTSE Shariah44.2% |
| GEV GE Vernova Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.04% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah2.0% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.0% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.88% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| OGE OGE Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.76% | AAOIFI55.4% Usmani37.1% Dow Jones Islamic61.2% S&P Shariah67.4% MSCI Islamic37.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series67.4% FTSE Shariah37.1% |
| ETR Entergy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.59% | AAOIFI65.8% Usmani43.6% Dow Jones Islamic83.2% S&P Shariah99.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series99.2% FTSE Shariah43.1% |
| ET Energy Transfer LP | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.44% | AAOIFI94.8% Usmani47.4% Dow Jones Islamic120.8% S&P Shariah134.5% MSCI Islamic47.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series134.5% FTSE Shariah46.2% |
| MOD Modine Manufacturing Co | COMPLIANT | 3.38% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic7.8% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic22.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah17.3% |
| VRT Vertiv Holdings Co | COMPLIANT | 3.33% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.5% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah18.5% |
| HUBB Hubbell Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.28% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani32.5% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah12.7% MSCI Islamic32.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.7% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| NI NiSource Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.22% | AAOIFI82.1% Usmani43.4% Dow Jones Islamic85.6% S&P Shariah99.5% MSCI Islamic43.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series99.5% FTSE Shariah43.4% |
| IDA IDACORP Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.20% | AAOIFI43.9% Usmani33.8% Dow Jones Islamic52.0% S&P Shariah58.2% MSCI Islamic33.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.2% FTSE Shariah33.7% |
| NVT nVent Electric PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.17% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani22.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.2% S&P Shariah11.5% MSCI Islamic22.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.5% FTSE Shariah20.9% |
| APH Amphenol Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.06% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ABBNY ABB Ltd | COMPLIANT | 3.06% | AAOIFI6.4% Usmani22.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.0% S&P Shariah8.0% MSCI Islamic20.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.0% FTSE Shariah20.3% |
| CAT Caterpillar Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BWX Technologies Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.11% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| XEL Xcel Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.98% | AAOIFI82.6% Usmani47.8% Dow Jones Islamic94.9% S&P Shariah105.9% MSCI Islamic46.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series105.9% FTSE Shariah45.3% |
| PPL PPL Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.78% | AAOIFI77.2% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic78.6% S&P Shariah86.6% MSCI Islamic43.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series86.6% FTSE Shariah43.2% |
| SU.PA Schneider Electric SE | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| WMB Williams Cos Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| JCI Johnson Controls International | COMPLIANT | 1.37% | AAOIFI10.8% Usmani24.8% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah16.1% MSCI Islamic24.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.1% FTSE Shariah24.8% |
| ITRI Itron Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFI38.7% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic34.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic41.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| NRG NRG Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI85.9% Usmani53.8% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah98.7% MSCI Islamic53.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series98.7% FTSE Shariah53.3% |
| First American Treasury Obliga | UNSCREENED | 0.65% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MIR Mirion Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFI11.3% Usmani13.5% Dow Jones Islamic10.2% S&P Shariah12.1% MSCI Islamic13.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.1% FTSE Shariah12.6% |
| MWH Solv Energy Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.50% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CEG Constellation Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFI18.4% Usmani19.8% Dow Jones Islamic20.8% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic19.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 21 points of portfolio weight — 47.1% of it passes AAOIFI, 26.4% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 47.1% ratios fail on 32.6% 20.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 29.8% ratios fail on 49.9% 20.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 47.1% ratios fail on 40.0% 12.9% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 47.1% ratios fail on 40.0% 12.9% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 26.4% ratios fail on 61.1% 12.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 47.1% ratios fail on 40.0% 12.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 29.8% ratios fail on 49.9% 20.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
31 of 33 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (97% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 25 (78% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Volt Inu (VOLT) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for VOLT — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 36.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 16.39 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -258.23 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -83.61 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.13 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -5.26 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -1.90 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 35.77 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 36.19 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 35.94 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 35.98 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 36.07 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 35.90 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 36.41 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 36.38 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 36.73 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 37.69 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 35.37 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 36.46 | SELL |
Under normal circumstances, the fund seeks to achieve its investment objective by investing at least 80% of its net assets, which include borrowings for investment purposes, common and preferred stocks of publicly listed companies that are directly or indirectly economically tied to global electrification. The fund is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
No real edge — avoid
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 43 |
| ⏰ 4H | BEARISH | 33 |
| 🕐 1H | BEARISH | 98 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BEARISH | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BULLISH | 234 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.