Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment VVISX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Vulcan Value Partners Small Cap Fund · Elevation Series Trust
26 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 68.33% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
26 holdings, 22 matched (88% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.59% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 83% of portfolio weight (20 of 26 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
19.4% compliant 0.0% questionable 68.3% non-compliant 12.3% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.86% | AAOIFI36.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic63.0% S&P Shariah65.1% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.1% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| EG Everest Group Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.41% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MLKN MillerKnoll Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.14% | AAOIFI131.0% Usmani45.4% Dow Jones Islamic141.3% S&P Shariah125.5% MSCI Islamic45.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series125.5% FTSE Shariah32.3% |
| TRU TransUnion | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.34% | AAOIFI38.2% Usmani47.2% Dow Jones Islamic34.6% S&P Shariah36.4% MSCI Islamic47.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.4% FTSE Shariah46.5% |
| PBH.TO Premium Brands Holdings Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.04% | AAOIFI82.7% Usmani73.3% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic57.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah57.2% |
| IBST.L Ibstock PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.97% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| TPG TPG Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.92% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani16.7% Dow Jones Islamic11.8% S&P Shariah13.1% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.1% FTSE Shariah16.7% |
| SVS.L Savills PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.57% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| MEDP Medpace Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.54% | AAOIFIpass Usmani— Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah— |
| Colliers International Group I | UNSCREENED | 4.41% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SARO StandardAero Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.34% | AAOIFI31.7% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic27.6% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah33.9% |
| PRG PROG Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.00% | AAOIFI58.5% Usmani43.3% Dow Jones Islamic63.0% S&P Shariah63.0% MSCI Islamic43.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series63.0% FTSE Shariah43.3% |
| SDIP-B.ST Sdiptech AB | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.67% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EVD.DE CTS Eventim AG & Co KGaA | COMPLIANT | 3.51% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| ABM Industries Inc | UNSCREENED | 3.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FBIN Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.45% | AAOIFI54.4% Usmani44.1% Dow Jones Islamic41.4% S&P Shariah37.9% MSCI Islamic44.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.9% FTSE Shariah40.2% |
| FORT.L Forterra PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.39% | AAOIFI30.3% Usmani24.4% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic19.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah19.6% |
| JLL Jones Lang LaSalle Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.29% | AAOIFI18.3% Usmani14.4% Dow Jones Islamic18.3% S&P Shariah20.5% MSCI Islamic14.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.5% FTSE Shariah9.4% |
| G Genpact Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.12% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani26.1% Dow Jones Islamic19.6% S&P Shariah20.7% MSCI Islamic25.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.7% FTSE Shariah21.8% |
| QRVO Qorvo Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.78% | AAOIFI18.1% Usmani27.6% Dow Jones Islamic20.6% S&P Shariah18.7% MSCI Islamic27.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.7% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| LFUS Littelfuse Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.43% | AAOIFI6.6% Usmani18.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.9% S&P Shariah10.5% MSCI Islamic18.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.5% FTSE Shariah16.4% |
| Invesco Government & Agency Po | UNSCREENED | 2.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KMX CarMax Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.18% | AAOIFI217.2% Usmani70.8% Dow Jones Islamic209.1% S&P Shariah190.0% MSCI Islamic70.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series190.0% FTSE Shariah68.2% |
| Ituran Location and Control Lt | UNSCREENED | 2.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BMI Badger Meter Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ISS.CO ISS A/S | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 17 points of portfolio weight — 40.0% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 23.5% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 24.6% ratios fail on 61.3% 14.0% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 23.5% ratios fail on 49.6% 26.9% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 28.9% ratios fail on 53.6% 17.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 33.9% ratios fail on 48.6% 17.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 26.2% ratios fail on 56.3% 17.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 33.9% ratios fail on 48.6% 17.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 40.0% ratios fail on 38.0% 22.0% not rated under FTSE Shariah
22 of 26 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (88% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 15 (64% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| RYAN Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | 6.86% |
| EG Everest Group Ltd | 6.41% |
| MLKN MillerKnoll Inc | 6.14% |
| TRU TransUnion | 5.34% |
| PBH.TO Premium Brands Holdings Corp | 5.04% |
| IBST.L Ibstock PLC | 4.97% |
| TPG TPG Inc | 4.92% |
| SVS.L Savills PLC | 4.57% |
| PRG PROG Holdings Inc | 4.00% |
| SDIP-B.ST Sdiptech AB | 3.67% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Vulcan Value Partners Small Cap Fund (VVISX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| RYANRyan Specialty Holdings Inc | 6.86% | Non-compliant |
| EGEverest Group Ltd | 6.41% | Non-compliant |
| MLKNMillerKnoll Inc | 6.14% | Non-compliant |
| TRUTransUnion | 5.34% | Non-compliant |
| PBH.TOPremium Brands Holdings Corp | 5.04% | Non-compliant |
| IBST.LIbstock PLC | 4.97% | Non-compliant |
| TPGTPG Inc | 4.92% | Non-compliant |
| SVS.LSavills PLC | 4.57% | Non-compliant |
| MEDPMedpace Holdings Inc | 4.54% | Compliant |
| Colliers International Group Inot matched to a ticker | 4.41% | Not screened |
Top 10 of 26 holdings, 53.2% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for VVISX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 41.50 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 64.52 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -17.16 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -35.48 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.03 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.83 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.11 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 13.29 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 13.25 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 13.40 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 13.35 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 13.51 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 13.55 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 13.61 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 13.88 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 13.50 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 13.58 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 13.15 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 13.13 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.