Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment WBSRX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
William Blair Small Cap Growth Fund · WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS
93 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 25.39% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
93 holdings, 82 matched (88% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-14. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.90% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 78% of portfolio weight (74 of 93 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
62.9% compliant 0.0% questionable 25.4% non-compliant 11.7% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBD Diebold Nixdorf Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.29% | AAOIFI48.7% Usmani29.7% Dow Jones Islamic51.4% S&P Shariah58.9% MSCI Islamic29.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.9% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| Fixed Income Clearing Corp. | UNSCREENED | 1.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KRYS Krystal Biotech Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.94% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| VCYT Veracyte Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.4% S&P Shariah1.6% MSCI Islamic2.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.6% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CGNX Cognex Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.85% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ALHC Alignment Healthcare Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani25.3% Dow Jones Islamic10.0% S&P Shariah12.5% MSCI Islamic25.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.5% FTSE Shariah25.3% |
| FLS Flowserve Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI23.8% Usmani36.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.9% S&P Shariah32.3% MSCI Islamic36.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.3% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI12.0% Usmani75.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.1% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic75.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah74.4% |
| RRX Regal Rexnord Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI43.7% Usmani34.7% Dow Jones Islamic44.5% S&P Shariah46.1% MSCI Islamic34.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.1% FTSE Shariah33.5% |
| VCEL Vericel Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFI4.0% Usmani18.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.4% S&P Shariah4.4% MSCI Islamic18.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PRMB Primo Brands Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI71.5% Usmani53.6% Dow Jones Islamic62.0% S&P Shariah69.6% MSCI Islamic53.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series69.6% FTSE Shariah48.5% |
| Old National Bancorp/IN | UNSCREENED | 1.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BWA BorgWarner Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFI30.1% Usmani29.2% Dow Jones Islamic43.9% S&P Shariah46.5% MSCI Islamic29.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.5% FTSE Shariah27.7% |
| OSIS OSI Systems Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFI32.2% Usmani42.0% Dow Jones Islamic28.5% S&P Shariah32.8% MSCI Islamic42.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.8% FTSE Shariah40.0% |
| TWST Twist Bioscience Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani13.9% Dow Jones Islamic3.2% S&P Shariah3.5% MSCI Islamic13.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NBHC National Bank Holdings Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI10.8% Usmani1.6% Dow Jones Islamic12.9% S&P Shariah13.9% MSCI Islamic1.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.9% FTSE Shariah1.6% |
| MMSI Merit Medical Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI15.3% Usmani28.6% Dow Jones Islamic15.9% S&P Shariah16.6% MSCI Islamic28.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.6% FTSE Shariah25.7% |
| MIRM Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani73.0% Dow Jones Islamic20.3% S&P Shariah25.7% MSCI Islamic73.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.7% FTSE Shariah71.8% |
| BCPC Balchem Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.42% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani11.3% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic11.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HALO Halozyme Therapeutics Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani83.3% Dow Jones Islamic27.4% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic83.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah83.3% |
| KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFI22.0% Usmani26.4% Dow Jones Islamic29.8% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| ESAB Esab Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI54.5% Usmani38.7% Dow Jones Islamic37.4% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic38.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah36.5% |
| BWIN Baldwin Insurance Group Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI2.7% Usmani1.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.0% S&P Shariah10.5% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.5% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| NOVT Novanta Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI5.0% Usmani13.3% Dow Jones Islamic5.7% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah10.7% |
| FSV FirstService Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFI15.2% Usmani32.3% Dow Jones Islamic18.4% S&P Shariah18.9% MSCI Islamic32.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.9% FTSE Shariah25.3% |
| Mercury Systems Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.29% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TEX Terex Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.28% | AAOIFI37.4% Usmani26.0% Dow Jones Islamic61.8% S&P Shariah65.1% MSCI Islamic26.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.1% FTSE Shariah26.0% |
| RSI Rush Street Interactive Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| KWR Quaker Chemical Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI33.2% Usmani32.4% Dow Jones Islamic38.2% S&P Shariah34.7% MSCI Islamic32.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.7% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| GHM Graham Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.26% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani1.9% Dow Jones Islamic1.0% S&P Shariah1.3% MSCI Islamic1.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LFUS Littelfuse Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFI6.6% Usmani18.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.9% S&P Shariah10.5% MSCI Islamic18.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.5% FTSE Shariah16.4% |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.23% | AAOIFI30.6% Usmani61.9% Dow Jones Islamic45.9% S&P Shariah52.7% MSCI Islamic61.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.7% FTSE Shariah59.7% |
| HLIO Helios Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI10.4% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.7% S&P Shariah14.5% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.5% FTSE Shariah14.9% |
| HQY HealthEquity Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFI12.2% Usmani29.7% Dow Jones Islamic12.2% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic29.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah28.5% |
| WFRD Weatherford International PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI26.7% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic29.9% S&P Shariah26.6% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.6% FTSE Shariah29.0% |
| POWI Power Integrations Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PTCT PTC Therapeutics Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI11.9% Usmani21.4% Dow Jones Islamic16.9% S&P Shariah20.0% MSCI Islamic21.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.0% FTSE Shariah18.2% |
| PI Impinj Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI5.1% Usmani49.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.2% S&P Shariah6.8% MSCI Islamic49.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.8% FTSE Shariah45.2% |
| ONTO Onto Innovation Inc | UNRATED | 1.18% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani39.8% Dow Jones Islamic16.3% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic39.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah39.8% |
| CYTK Cytokinetics Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFI3.9% Usmani20.7% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah6.2% MSCI Islamic20.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.2% FTSE Shariah14.3% |
| AGYS Agilysys Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.18% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| JBTM JBT Marel Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.14% | AAOIFI27.9% Usmani21.0% Dow Jones Islamic27.3% S&P Shariah32.7% MSCI Islamic21.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.7% FTSE Shariah21.0% |
| MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.13% | AAOIFI2.8% Usmani27.9% Dow Jones Islamic3.8% S&P Shariah4.6% MSCI Islamic27.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.6% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| BSY Bentley Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.12% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| QTWO Q2 Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.11% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani4.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MRX Marex Group PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFI3.6% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic6.9% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| RVLV Revolve Group Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.03% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani3.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.9% MSCI Islamic3.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BWX Technologies Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| APPF Appfolio Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | UNSCREENED | 0.99% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EYE National Vision Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI51.3% Usmani34.9% Dow Jones Islamic44.6% S&P Shariah46.7% MSCI Islamic34.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.7% FTSE Shariah11.6% |
| Jefferson Capital Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PENG Penguin Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI19.1% Usmani22.9% Dow Jones Islamic35.9% S&P Shariah38.9% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.9% FTSE Shariah20.2% |
| PDFS PDF Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic5.8% S&P Shariah5.8% MSCI Islamic13.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.8% FTSE Shariah12.8% |
| BKV BKV Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFI42.7% Usmani29.5% Dow Jones Islamic56.5% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic29.5% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah29.5% |
| MOD Modine Manufacturing Co | COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic7.8% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic22.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah17.3% |
| Brink's Co/The | UNSCREENED | 0.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Hammond Power Solutions Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ZETA Zeta Global Holdings Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFI4.1% Usmani15.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.5% S&P Shariah5.1% MSCI Islamic15.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.1% FTSE Shariah13.5% |
| VSH Vishay Intertechnology Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.91% | AAOIFI20.9% Usmani21.3% Dow Jones Islamic39.9% S&P Shariah39.5% MSCI Islamic21.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.5% FTSE Shariah18.9% |
| Etsy Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.89% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GMED Globus Medical Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.87% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani2.0% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah1.2% MSCI Islamic2.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PWP Perella Weinberg Partners | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| GH Guardant Health Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.85% | AAOIFI7.8% Usmani88.7% Dow Jones Islamic17.9% S&P Shariah23.1% MSCI Islamic88.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.1% FTSE Shariah78.6% |
| FRPT Freshpet Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| US Physical Therapy Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DIOD Diodes Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.80% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani2.8% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic2.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.9% |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.77% | AAOIFI31.5% Usmani27.6% Dow Jones Islamic23.7% S&P Shariah29.6% MSCI Islamic27.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.6% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| HWKN Hawkins Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.76% | AAOIFI9.7% Usmani25.9% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| SKY Champion Homes Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.76% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani2.4% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic2.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah1.1% |
| HBM Hudbay Minerals Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic17.1% S&P Shariah22.3% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.3% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| STEP StepStone Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI22.8% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic21.2% S&P Shariah24.3% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.3% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| RMBS Rambus Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| CWST Casella Waste Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI24.3% Usmani40.6% Dow Jones Islamic22.7% S&P Shariah23.4% MSCI Islamic40.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.4% FTSE Shariah38.0% |
| DFIN Donnelley Financial Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani25.4% Dow Jones Islamic14.7% S&P Shariah13.7% MSCI Islamic25.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.7% FTSE Shariah24.5% |
| WGS GeneDx Holdings Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.70% | AAOIFI4.7% Usmani20.1% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah5.5% MSCI Islamic20.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.5% FTSE Shariah20.1% |
| AGX Argan Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.68% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| VERX Vertex Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.68% | AAOIFI18.3% Usmani28.9% Dow Jones Islamic46.2% S&P Shariah45.9% MSCI Islamic28.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.9% FTSE Shariah28.0% |
| GKOS Glaukos Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.66% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.4% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic10.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah6.2% |
| SYNA Synaptics Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.66% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani41.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.1% S&P Shariah26.5% MSCI Islamic41.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.5% FTSE Shariah39.8% |
| NXT Nextpower Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.65% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.9% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic0.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RGEN Repligen Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.54% | AAOIFI7.3% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.8% S&P Shariah8.4% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.4% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| USLM United States Lime & Minerals Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.52% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| WING Wingstop Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.48% | AAOIFI41.6% Usmani193.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.4% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic193.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah184.0% |
| PRCT Procept Biorobotics Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.45% | AAOIFI5.9% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic3.0% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| PAY Paymentus Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.38% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Dpc Holdings Ltd | UNSCREENED | 0.22% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LCLN Lincoln International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.22% | AAOIFI3.7% Usmani10.2% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic10.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah10.2% |
| GCMG GCM Grosvenor Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFI13.8% Usmani53.5% Dow Jones Islamic73.8% S&P Shariah81.0% MSCI Islamic53.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series81.0% FTSE Shariah53.5% |
| TGLS Tecnoglass Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.09% | AAOIFI12.4% Usmani15.8% Dow Jones Islamic7.9% S&P Shariah8.6% MSCI Islamic15.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.6% FTSE Shariah15.8% |
| OABI OMNIAB INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | AAOIFI3.0% Usmani6.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic6.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| OABI OMNIAB INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | AAOIFI3.0% Usmani6.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic6.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 24 points of portfolio weight — 51.9% of it passes AAOIFI, 28.4% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 51.9% ratios fail on 25.5% 22.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 39.7% ratios fail on 35.8% 24.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 49.6% ratios fail on 27.9% 22.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 50.8% ratios fail on 26.6% 22.5% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 28.4% ratios fail on 47.7% 23.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 49.6% ratios fail on 27.9% 22.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 39.5% ratios fail on 34.8% 25.7% not rated under FTSE Shariah
81 of 93 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (88% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 73 (79% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| DBD Diebold Nixdorf Inc | 2.29% |
| KRYS Krystal Biotech Inc | 1.94% |
| RRX Regal Rexnord Corp | 1.71% |
| PRMB Primo Brands Corp | 1.65% |
| BWA BorgWarner Inc | 1.64% |
| OSIS OSI Systems Inc | 1.64% |
| NBHC National Bank Holdings Corp | 1.50% |
| ESAB Esab Corp | 1.38% |
| TEX Terex Corp | 1.28% |
| RSI Rush Street Interactive Inc | 1.27% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
William Blair Small Cap Growth Fund (WBSRX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| DBDDiebold Nixdorf Inc | 2.29% | Non-compliant |
| Fixed Income Clearing Corp.not matched to a ticker | 1.99% | Not screened |
| KRYSKrystal Biotech Inc | 1.94% | Non-compliant |
| VCYTVeracyte Inc | 1.89% | Compliant |
| CGNXCognex Corp | 1.85% | Compliant |
| ALHCAlignment Healthcare Inc | 1.84% | Compliant |
| FLSFlowserve Corp | 1.73% | Compliant |
| ESTAEstablishment Labs Holdings Inc | 1.73% | Compliant |
| RRXRegal Rexnord Corp | 1.71% | Non-compliant |
| VCELVericel Corp | 1.70% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 93 holdings, 18.7% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for WBSRX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 45.20 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 44.76 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 5.45 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -55.24 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.08 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.29 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.11 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 38.49 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 38.41 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 38.69 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 38.50 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 38.93 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 38.91 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 39.22 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 39.74 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 39.03 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 39.77 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 37.48 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 37.75 | BUY |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.