Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment WCMJX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
WCM SMID Quality Value Fund · INVESTMENT MANAGERS SERIES TRUST
37 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 101% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 31.18% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
37 holdings, 33 matched (89% of weight). Portfolio as of 2025-12-31, filed 2026-02-24. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.82% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 79% of portfolio weight (29 of 37 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
58.4% compliant 0.0% questionable 31.0% non-compliant 10.6% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| MKSI MKS Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.94% | AAOIFI22.4% Usmani44.1% Dow Jones Islamic35.1% S&P Shariah39.9% MSCI Islamic44.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series39.9% FTSE Shariah44.1% |
| ADUS Addus HomeCare Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.75% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.3% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah4.2% |
| JLL Jones Lang LaSalle Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.73% | AAOIFI18.3% Usmani14.4% Dow Jones Islamic18.3% S&P Shariah20.5% MSCI Islamic14.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.5% FTSE Shariah9.4% |
| APG API Group Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.56% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ENSG Ensign Group Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 4.07% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani39.1% Dow Jones Islamic24.0% S&P Shariah26.7% MSCI Islamic39.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.7% FTSE Shariah2.4% |
| ESI Element Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.89% | AAOIFI20.7% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic26.2% S&P Shariah28.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.2% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| GDDY GoDaddy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.86% | AAOIFI32.7% Usmani48.0% Dow Jones Islamic19.7% S&P Shariah20.9% MSCI Islamic48.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.9% FTSE Shariah47.2% |
| WH Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.83% | AAOIFI47.4% Usmani61.7% Dow Jones Islamic42.2% S&P Shariah43.4% MSCI Islamic61.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.4% FTSE Shariah61.7% |
| YETI YETI Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.78% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.1% S&P Shariah7.7% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.7% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| ICUI ICU Medical Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.51% | AAOIFI32.0% Usmani32.4% Dow Jones Islamic35.8% S&P Shariah38.7% MSCI Islamic32.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.7% FTSE Shariah31.0% |
| White Mountains Insurance Grou | UNSCREENED | 3.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VRRM Verra Mobility Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.41% | AAOIFI135.4% Usmani67.3% Dow Jones Islamic34.1% S&P Shariah31.6% MSCI Islamic67.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.6% FTSE Shariah64.0% |
| RLI RLI Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.04% | AAOIFI5.2% Usmani4.6% Dow Jones Islamic5.1% S&P Shariah5.1% MSCI Islamic4.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.1% FTSE Shariah4.6% |
| AVY Avery Dennison Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.98% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| LSTR Landstar System Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.78% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani4.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Hayward Holdings Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.77% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CBIZ Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DORM Dorman Products Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.57% | AAOIFI13.6% Usmani21.1% Dow Jones Islamic13.6% S&P Shariah15.1% MSCI Islamic21.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.1% FTSE Shariah17.6% |
| ENTG Entegris Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.54% | AAOIFI16.5% Usmani42.3% Dow Jones Islamic22.1% S&P Shariah21.4% MSCI Islamic42.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.4% FTSE Shariah41.1% |
| GGG Graco Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.52% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.8% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic0.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| TTEK Tetra Tech Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.51% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic11.0% S&P Shariah10.9% MSCI Islamic23.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.9% FTSE Shariah18.3% |
| WSO Watsco Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.38% | AAOIFI7.1% Usmani17.8% Dow Jones Islamic5.3% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic17.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah9.6% |
| MAS Masco Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.32% | AAOIFI23.0% Usmani61.8% Dow Jones Islamic22.1% S&P Shariah22.3% MSCI Islamic61.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.3% FTSE Shariah56.3% |
| SITE SiteOne Landscape Supply Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.26% | AAOIFI22.8% Usmani32.8% Dow Jones Islamic17.3% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic28.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah15.5% |
| ZBRA Zebra Technologies Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI21.5% Usmani34.3% Dow Jones Islamic19.7% S&P Shariah20.1% MSCI Islamic34.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.1% FTSE Shariah32.0% |
| NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI31.2% Usmani12.9% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic12.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah12.9% |
| PTC PTC Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI11.1% Usmani24.7% Dow Jones Islamic8.0% S&P Shariah8.0% MSCI Islamic24.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.0% FTSE Shariah21.9% |
| BRO Brown & Brown Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI33.8% Usmani27.0% Dow Jones Islamic29.0% S&P Shariah30.8% MSCI Islamic27.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.8% FTSE Shariah26.0% |
| CGNX Cognex Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.82% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Co | UNSCREENED | 1.67% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MOH Molina Healthcare Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI36.0% Usmani24.7% Dow Jones Islamic29.7% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic23.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah23.6% |
| IPAR Interparfums Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani10.9% Dow Jones Islamic4.6% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic10.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah9.6% |
| POOL Pool Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI24.7% Usmani39.8% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah14.1% MSCI Islamic39.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.1% FTSE Shariah31.2% |
| AX Axos Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFI23.3% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic28.2% S&P Shariah32.0% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.0% FTSE Shariah4.3% |
| ACIW ACI Worldwide Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.08% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani27.4% Dow Jones Islamic16.8% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic27.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| ITRI Itron Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI38.7% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic34.3% S&P Shariah36.7% MSCI Islamic41.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.7% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| ICFI ICF International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI26.0% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic23.9% S&P Shariah20.1% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.1% FTSE Shariah19.4% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 19 points of portfolio weight — 52.1% of it passes S&P Shariah, 33.2% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 47.8% ratios fail on 25.5% 27.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 35.3% ratios fail on 35.8% 29.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 48.7% ratios fail on 24.6% 27.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 52.1% ratios fail on 21.2% 27.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 33.2% ratios fail on 38.0% 29.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 52.1% ratios fail on 21.2% 27.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 40.8% ratios fail on 32.5% 27.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
33 of 37 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (90% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 30 (81% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| JLL Jones Lang LaSalle Inc | 4.73% |
| GDDY GoDaddy Inc | 3.86% |
| WH Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc | 3.83% |
| ICUI ICU Medical Inc | 3.51% |
| VRRM Verra Mobility Corp | 3.41% |
| RLI RLI Corp | 3.04% |
| NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc | 2.12% |
| BRO Brown & Brown Inc | 1.99% |
| MOH Molina Healthcare Inc | 1.63% |
| AX Axos Financial Inc | 1.09% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
WCM SMID Quality Value Fund (WCMJX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| MKSIMKS Inc | 4.94% | Compliant |
| ADUSAddus HomeCare Corp | 4.75% | Compliant |
| JLLJones Lang LaSalle Inc | 4.73% | Non-compliant |
| APGAPI Group Corp | 4.56% | Compliant |
| ENSGEnsign Group Inc/The | 4.07% | Compliant |
| ESIElement Solutions Inc | 3.89% | Compliant |
| GDDYGoDaddy Inc | 3.86% | Non-compliant |
| WHWyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc | 3.83% | Non-compliant |
| YETIYETI Holdings Inc | 3.78% | Compliant |
| ICUIICU Medical Inc | 3.51% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 37 holdings, 41.9% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for WCMJX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.