WGICXETF / FundWasatch Micro Cap Fund
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment WGICX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Wasatch Micro Cap Fund · WASATCH FUNDS TRUST
65 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 24.81% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
65 holdings, 53 matched (83% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
6.15% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 70% of portfolio weight (45 of 65 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
57.4% compliant 0.0% questionable 24.8% non-compliant 17.3% unscreened
All holdings (65)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| RDVT Red Violet Inc | COMPLIANT | 4.01% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic2.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Suncrete Inc | UNSCREENED | 3.96% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ESQ Esquire Financial Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.83% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NPKI NPK International Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.22% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic2.1% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah2.3% |
| SXI Standex International Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.20% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani35.7% Dow Jones Islamic21.5% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah32.7% |
| Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.90% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TATT TAT Technologies Ltd | UNRATED | 2.72% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani7.8% Dow Jones Islamic4.1% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic7.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah5.2% |
| MAMA Mama's Creations Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.68% | AAOIFI1.8% Usmani6.8% Dow Jones Islamic2.9% S&P Shariah3.5% MSCI Islamic6.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.5% FTSE Shariah2.8% |
| PNTG Pennant Group Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.65% | AAOIFI36.7% Usmani47.8% Dow Jones Islamic48.1% S&P Shariah56.4% MSCI Islamic47.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series56.4% FTSE Shariah19.0% |
| XPEL XPEL Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.60% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah5.2% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.2% FTSE Shariah9.5% |
| NYAX Nayax Ltd | UNRATED | 2.50% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani37.5% Dow Jones Islamic18.4% S&P Shariah22.5% MSCI Islamic37.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.5% FTSE Shariah37.5% |
| ORN Orion Group Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.46% | AAOIFI28.0% Usmani24.4% Dow Jones Islamic28.5% S&P Shariah32.8% MSCI Islamic22.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.8% FTSE Shariah15.1% |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.18% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AGYS Agilysys Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| AXGN Axogen Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.01% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani6.6% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah2.2% MSCI Islamic6.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LGI Homes Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Exosens SAS | UNSCREENED | 1.96% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| LINC Lincoln Educational Services Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFI24.2% Usmani43.1% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah30.9% MSCI Islamic37.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.9% FTSE Shariah4.9% |
| UTI Universal Technical Institute Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.78% | AAOIFI30.9% Usmani40.4% Dow Jones Islamic22.4% S&P Shariah28.0% MSCI Islamic40.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.0% FTSE Shariah17.8% |
| MILDEF.ST Mildef Group AB | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.77% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Open Lending Corp | UNSCREENED | 1.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ELMT Elmet Group Co/The | COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI6.4% Usmani16.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic16.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah11.6% |
| AII American Integrity Insurance Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.70% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| WLDN Willdan Group Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani14.0% Dow Jones Islamic8.2% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah10.6% |
| ARLO Arlo Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| DGII Digi International Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.60% | AAOIFI4.4% Usmani12.3% Dow Jones Islamic7.5% S&P Shariah8.7% MSCI Islamic12.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.7% FTSE Shariah11.2% |
| FLYW Flywire Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah0.8% MSCI Islamic1.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.8% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| KIDS OrthoPediatrics Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.45% | AAOIFI17.4% Usmani19.9% Dow Jones Islamic19.5% S&P Shariah17.5% MSCI Islamic19.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.5% FTSE Shariah19.9% |
| EZPW EZCORP Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI39.9% Usmani37.5% Dow Jones Islamic67.7% S&P Shariah81.3% MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series81.3% FTSE Shariah24.0% |
| DERM Journey Medical Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFI11.6% Usmani26.0% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah20.4% MSCI Islamic26.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.4% FTSE Shariah25.9% |
| NSSC Napco Security Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic2.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| UFPT UFP Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani20.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.3% S&P Shariah7.6% MSCI Islamic20.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.6% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| PHAT Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.30% | AAOIFI55.2% Usmani123.6% Dow Jones Islamic53.0% S&P Shariah57.8% MSCI Islamic123.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series57.8% FTSE Shariah122.8% |
| CLMB Climb Global Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LPTH LightPath Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SDHC Smith Douglas Homes Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| INDI indie Semiconductor Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFI51.7% Usmani51.3% Dow Jones Islamic50.6% S&P Shariah41.2% MSCI Islamic51.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.2% FTSE Shariah49.4% |
| Unusual Machines Inc /US | UNSCREENED | 1.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| JOHNNIE O HOLDINGS, INC | UNSCREENED | 1.18% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KRUS Kura Sushi USA Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI38.7% Usmani44.1% Dow Jones Islamic25.2% S&P Shariah23.7% MSCI Islamic44.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SWIM Latham Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI37.2% Usmani36.5% Dow Jones Islamic41.1% S&P Shariah49.7% MSCI Islamic36.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.7% FTSE Shariah32.5% |
| ICFI ICF International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.16% | AAOIFI26.0% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic23.9% S&P Shariah20.1% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.1% FTSE Shariah19.4% |
| ATEN A10 Networks Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.10% | AAOIFI12.7% Usmani33.4% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah17.5% MSCI Islamic33.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.5% FTSE Shariah32.4% |
| VECO Veeco Instruments Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFI8.3% Usmani18.5% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah13.5% MSCI Islamic18.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.5% FTSE Shariah16.0% |
| FRPT Freshpet Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| Ambiq Micro Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KRNT Kornit Digital Ltd | UNRATED | 1.04% | AAOIFI2.4% Usmani2.4% Dow Jones Islamic2.1% S&P Shariah2.2% MSCI Islamic2.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BKSY BlackSky Technology Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CSTL Castle Biosciences Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani6.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.7% S&P Shariah5.0% MSCI Islamic6.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.0% FTSE Shariah1.8% |
| SUJA Suja Life Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI47.2% Usmani45.7% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic45.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah38.9% |
| LMB Limbach Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFI10.1% Usmani20.6% Dow Jones Islamic5.7% S&P Shariah6.9% MSCI Islamic14.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.9% FTSE Shariah10.1% |
| HLLY Holley Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI155.4% Usmani49.0% Dow Jones Islamic158.6% S&P Shariah162.7% MSCI Islamic49.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series162.7% FTSE Shariah45.3% |
| AOTI Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.87% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PDFS PDF Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.85% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani13.8% Dow Jones Islamic5.8% S&P Shariah5.8% MSCI Islamic13.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.8% FTSE Shariah12.8% |
| COCO Vita Coco Co Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| BELFA Bel Fuse Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.69% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah13.7% MSCI Islamic2.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MGNX MacroGenics Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.53% | AAOIFI12.5% Usmani10.2% Dow Jones Islamic21.4% S&P Shariah11.9% MSCI Islamic10.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.9% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| C4 Therapeutics Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.53% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GSHD Goosehead Insurance Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.53% | AAOIFI16.1% Usmani91.6% Dow Jones Islamic21.9% S&P Shariah23.2% MSCI Islamic91.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.2% FTSE Shariah78.0% |
| ETON Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.49% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic5.4% S&P Shariah7.4% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.4% FTSE Shariah24.1% |
| LDI loanDepot Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.42% | AAOIFI668.5% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic334.2% S&P Shariah316.9% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series316.9% FTSE Shariah31.8% |
| AQST Aquestive Therapeutics Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.40% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PRPL Purple Innovation Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.27% | AAOIFI1912.7% Usmani120.1% Dow Jones Islamic2657.0% S&P Shariah2124.1% MSCI Islamic120.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series2124.1% FTSE Shariah86.8% |
| BriaPro Therapeutics Corp. | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS WTS | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 32 points of portfolio weight — 48.8% of it passes S&P Shariah, 16.9% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 47.1% ratios fail on 24.1% 28.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 27.7% ratios fail on 41.7% 30.1% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 47.8% ratios fail on 22.2% 29.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 48.8% ratios fail on 21.6% 29.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 16.9% ratios fail on 55.0% 27.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 43.8% ratios fail on 26.2% 29.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 38.1% ratios fail on 32.5% 28.9% not rated under FTSE Shariah
53 of 65 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (82% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 44 (70% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| ESQ Esquire Financial Holdings Inc | 3.83% |
| PNTG Pennant Group Inc/The | 2.65% |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc | 2.18% |
| MILDEF.ST Mildef Group AB | 1.77% |
| AII American Integrity Insurance Group Inc | 1.70% |
| EZPW EZCORP Inc | 1.44% |
| PHAT Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.30% |
| SDHC Smith Douglas Homes Corp | 1.21% |
| INDI indie Semiconductor Inc | 1.21% |
| KRUS Kura Sushi USA Inc | 1.16% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Wasatch Micro Cap Fund (WGICX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| RDVTRed Violet Inc | 4.01% | Compliant |
| Suncrete Incnot matched to a ticker | 3.96% | Not screened |
| ESQEsquire Financial Holdings Inc | 3.83% | Non-compliant |
| NPKINPK International Inc | 3.22% | Compliant |
| SXIStandex International Corp | 3.20% | Compliant |
| Cardinal Infrastructure Group Incnot matched to a ticker | 2.90% | Not screened |
| TATTTAT Technologies Ltd | 2.72% | Screened, not rated |
| MAMAMama's Creations Inc | 2.68% | Compliant |
| PNTGPennant Group Inc/The | 2.65% | Non-compliant |
| XPELXPEL Inc | 2.60% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 65 holdings, 31.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- Suncrete Incnot screened3.96%
- ESQnon-compliant3.83%
- Cardinal Infrastructure Group Incnot screened2.90%
- TATTscreened, not rated2.72%
- PNTGnon-compliant2.65%
- NYAXscreened, not rated2.50%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for WGICX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for WGICX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 6 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 49.20 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 59.37 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 29.69 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -40.63 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.06 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 4.28 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.38 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 9.20 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 9.12 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 9.22 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 9.17 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 9.30 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 9.27 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 9.44 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 9.51 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 9.56 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 9.84 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 9.35 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 9.50 | SELL |
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.