Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment WWSYX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
WESTWOOD QUALITY SMALLCAP FUND · Ultimus Managers Trust
67 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 42.82% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
67 holdings, 56 matched (84% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
3.80% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 61% of portfolio weight (42 of 67 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
41.1% compliant 0.0% questionable 42.7% non-compliant 16.2% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMSI MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.21% | AAOIFI15.3% Usmani28.6% Dow Jones Islamic15.9% S&P Shariah16.6% MSCI Islamic28.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.6% FTSE Shariah25.7% |
| SBCF SEACOAST BANKING CORP OF FLORIDA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.20% | AAOIFI3.4% Usmani0.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.3% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic0.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah0.5% |
| FBK FB FINANCIAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI11.0% Usmani1.9% Dow Jones Islamic12.2% S&P Shariah13.9% MSCI Islamic1.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.9% FTSE Shariah1.9% |
| NIC NICOLET BANKSHARES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic4.3% S&P Shariah5.0% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.0% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| BELFA BEL FUSE INC | COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah13.7% MSCI Islamic2.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| RNST RENASANT CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.07% | AAOIFI29.4% Usmani4.1% Dow Jones Islamic36.1% S&P Shariah43.0% MSCI Islamic4.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.0% FTSE Shariah4.1% |
| ATMUS FILTRATION TECHNOLOGIES INC | UNSCREENED | 2.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FBP FIRST BANCORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.06% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic8.6% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah1.5% |
| COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES | UNSCREENED | 2.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IPAR INTERPARFUMS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani10.9% Dow Jones Islamic4.6% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic10.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah9.6% |
| SXT SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP | COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani32.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.2% S&P Shariah21.4% MSCI Islamic32.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.4% FTSE Shariah32.2% |
| CHCO CITY HOLDING COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.00% | AAOIFI7.3% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic8.6% S&P Shariah9.2% MSCI Islamic2.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.2% FTSE Shariah2.2% |
| SFNC SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.00% | AAOIFI9.6% Usmani1.3% Dow Jones Islamic12.0% S&P Shariah13.1% MSCI Islamic1.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.1% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| SXI STANDEX INTERNATIONAL CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani35.7% Dow Jones Islamic21.5% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah32.7% |
| PIPR PIPER SANDLER COMPANIES | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.98% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| YETI YETI HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.1% S&P Shariah7.7% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.7% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| UE URBAN EDGE PROPERTIES | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CURB CURBLINE PROPERTIES CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI17.6% Usmani22.7% Dow Jones Islamic23.2% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic22.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah22.7% |
| MDU MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.95% | AAOIFI62.6% Usmani33.4% Dow Jones Islamic59.6% S&P Shariah60.0% MSCI Islamic33.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.0% FTSE Shariah33.4% |
| MGY MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.94% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani13.2% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic13.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| PARR PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.94% | AAOIFI26.8% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic55.5% S&P Shariah57.9% MSCI Islamic24.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series57.9% FTSE Shariah16.3% |
| BLBD BLUE BIRD CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.92% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani9.9% Dow Jones Islamic5.3% S&P Shariah6.0% MSCI Islamic7.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.0% FTSE Shariah7.4% |
| HAYWARD HOLDINGS INC | UNSCREENED | 1.87% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KNF KNIFE RIVER CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.84% | AAOIFI47.9% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic34.9% S&P Shariah37.4% MSCI Islamic39.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.4% FTSE Shariah38.7% |
| CGAU CENTERRA GOLD INC | COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| MYRG MYR GROUP INC | COMPLIANT | 1.64% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamic1.9% S&P Shariah2.1% MSCI Islamic3.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.1% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| VC VISTEON CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.61% | AAOIFI15.8% Usmani12.6% Dow Jones Islamic16.4% S&P Shariah15.4% MSCI Islamic12.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.4% FTSE Shariah8.7% |
| NBHC NATIONAL BANK HOLDINGS CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI10.8% Usmani1.6% Dow Jones Islamic12.9% S&P Shariah13.9% MSCI Islamic1.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.9% FTSE Shariah1.6% |
| AIR AAR CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI24.2% Usmani29.0% Dow Jones Islamic29.6% S&P Shariah33.0% MSCI Islamic29.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.0% FTSE Shariah25.7% |
| VECO VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI8.3% Usmani18.5% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah13.5% MSCI Islamic18.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.5% FTSE Shariah16.0% |
| FCPT FOUR CORNERS PROPERTY TRUST INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI45.8% Usmani41.8% Dow Jones Islamic49.5% S&P Shariah53.9% MSCI Islamic41.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series53.9% FTSE Shariah41.8% |
| ACADEMY SPORTS AND OUTDOORS INC | UNSCREENED | 1.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| IPGP IPG PHOTONICS CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| AVISTA CORP | UNSCREENED | 1.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CENTURY COMMUNITIES INC | UNSCREENED | 1.49% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MGEE MGE ENERGY INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI31.1% Usmani29.1% Dow Jones Islamic29.9% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic28.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah28.3% |
| AZZ AZZ INC | COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI12.6% Usmani24.1% Dow Jones Islamic16.2% S&P Shariah19.3% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.3% FTSE Shariah21.3% |
| SYBT STOCK YARDS BANCORP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani0.3% Dow Jones Islamic1.3% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic0.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| FIRST AMERICAN FUNDS INC | UNSCREENED | 1.46% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BOOT BOOT BARN HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.43% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ECG EVERUS CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC | COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI5.9% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic8.1% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic17.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah13.3% |
| BLACKLINE INC | UNSCREENED | 1.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CAKE CHEESECAKE FACTORY INC (THE) | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFI40.3% Usmani65.3% Dow Jones Islamic74.8% S&P Shariah86.9% MSCI Islamic65.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series86.9% FTSE Shariah19.2% |
| POWI POWER INTEGRATIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BWIN BALDWIN INSURANCE GROUP INC (THE) | COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI2.7% Usmani1.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.0% S&P Shariah10.5% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.5% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| GPOR GULFPORT ENERGY CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI29.1% Usmani29.1% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic29.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah29.1% |
| ADUS ADDUS HOMECARE CORP | COMPLIANT | 1.20% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.3% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah4.2% |
| RUSHA RUSH ENTERPRISES INC | COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFI7.0% Usmani11.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.7% MSCI Islamic8.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.7% FTSE Shariah6.1% |
| XPRO EXPRO LTD | COMPLIANT | 1.13% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PRESTIGE CONSUMER HEALTHCARE INC | UNSCREENED | 1.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| XPEL XPEL INC | COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah5.2% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.2% FTSE Shariah9.5% |
| ALG ALAMO GROUP INC | COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFI13.2% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic12.6% S&P Shariah12.5% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.5% FTSE Shariah15.2% |
| CONSTELLIUM SE | UNSCREENED | 1.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HWKN HAWKINS INC | COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFI9.7% Usmani25.9% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| ATRO ASTRONICS CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFI12.0% Usmani46.4% Dow Jones Islamic21.8% S&P Shariah27.7% MSCI Islamic46.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.7% FTSE Shariah40.8% |
| CENT CENTRAL GARDEN & PET COMPANY | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI60.7% Usmani37.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.0% S&P Shariah60.1% MSCI Islamic37.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series60.1% FTSE Shariah31.5% |
| SKWD SKYWARD SPECIALTY INSURANCE GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CLMB CLIMB GLOBAL SOLUTIONS INC | COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFI0.4% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NMRK NEWMARK GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.97% | AAOIFI50.7% Usmani26.3% Dow Jones Islamic51.6% S&P Shariah58.7% MSCI Islamic26.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.7% FTSE Shariah16.7% |
| TREX TREX COMPANY INC | COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani3.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah0.8% MSCI Islamic3.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.8% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC | UNSCREENED | 0.93% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PWP PERELLA WEINBERG PARTNERS | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| OFRM ONCE UPON A FARM PBC | COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFI2.4% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah8.5% |
| ARCB ARCBEST CORP | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI14.9% Usmani18.7% Dow Jones Islamic21.2% S&P Shariah19.5% MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.5% FTSE Shariah8.8% |
| INR INFINITY NATURAL RESOURCES INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.77% | AAOIFI1.6% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic1.4% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.5% |
| LXP LXP INDUSTRIAL TRUST | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.50% | AAOIFI38.0% Usmani39.4% Dow Jones Islamic51.3% S&P Shariah53.6% MSCI Islamic39.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series53.6% FTSE Shariah39.4% |
| YSS YORK SPACE SYSTEMS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.41% | AAOIFI8.8% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah7.1% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 9 points of portfolio weight — 39.5% of it passes AAOIFI, 30.8% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 39.5% ratios fail on 34.4% 26.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 32.8% ratios fail on 37.1% 30.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 35.4% ratios fail on 38.7% 26.1% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 33.9% ratios fail on 40.3% 26.1% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 30.8% ratios fail on 44.8% 24.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 35.4% ratios fail on 38.7% 26.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 36.6% ratios fail on 35.2% 28.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
56 of 67 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (84% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 52 (78% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| SBCF SEACOAST BANKING CORP OF FLORIDA | 2.20% |
| FBK FB FINANCIAL CORP | 2.15% |
| NIC NICOLET BANKSHARES INC | 2.14% |
| RNST RENASANT CORP | 2.07% |
| FBP FIRST BANCORP | 2.06% |
| CHCO CITY HOLDING COMPANY | 2.00% |
| SFNC SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP | 2.00% |
| PIPR PIPER SANDLER COMPANIES | 1.98% |
| UE URBAN EDGE PROPERTIES | 1.96% |
| CURB CURBLINE PROPERTIES CORP | 1.96% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
WESTWOOD QUALITY SMALLCAP FUND (WWSYX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| MMSIMERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC | 2.21% | Compliant |
| SBCFSEACOAST BANKING CORP OF FLORIDA | 2.20% | Non-compliant |
| FBKFB FINANCIAL CORP | 2.15% | Non-compliant |
| NICNICOLET BANKSHARES INC | 2.14% | Non-compliant |
| BELFABEL FUSE INC | 2.12% | Compliant |
| RNSTRENASANT CORP | 2.07% | Non-compliant |
| ATMUS FILTRATION TECHNOLOGIES INCnot matched to a ticker | 2.06% | Not screened |
| FBPFIRST BANCORP | 2.06% | Non-compliant |
| COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIESnot matched to a ticker | 2.04% | Not screened |
| IPARINTERPARFUMS INC | 2.03% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 67 holdings, 21.1% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for WWSYX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 6 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 38.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 29.69 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -71.43 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -70.31 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.03 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -1.61 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.33 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 20.21 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 20.24 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 20.38 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 20.32 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 20.58 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 20.55 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 20.87 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 21.13 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 21.08 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 21.49 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 20.72 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 21.02 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.