Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment YCGEX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
YCG Enhanced Fund · YCG Mutual Funds
64 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 20.60% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
5.32% of that is conventional interest-bearing debt, identified from the fund's own filing rather than by screening an issuer. Sukuk are deliberately excluded from this test and are never counted here.
64 holdings, 44 matched (91% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.49% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 75% of portfolio weight (23 of 64 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
52.2% compliant 16.5% questionable 20.6% non-compliant 8.6% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPRT Copart Inc | COMPLIANT | 6.45% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| Moody's Corp | UNSCREENED | 6.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FICO Fair Isaac Corp | COMPLIANT | 6.08% | AAOIFI27.8% Usmani274.8% Dow Jones Islamic14.4% S&P Shariah15.5% MSCI Islamic274.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.5% FTSE Shariah274.0% |
| MA Mastercard Inc | COMPLIANT | 5.64% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani42.7% Dow Jones Islamic37.5% S&P Shariah40.1% MSCI Islamic42.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series40.1% FTSE Shariah42.7% |
| MSFT Microsoft Corp | QUESTIONABLE | 5.33% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah1.8% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.8% FTSE Shariah5.3% |
| MSCI MSCI Inc | COMPLIANT | 5.23% | AAOIFI15.7% Usmani116.8% Dow Jones Islamic15.3% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic116.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah113.9% |
| RMS.PA Hermes International SCA | COMPLIANT | 4.65% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| TDG TransDigm Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.41% | AAOIFI51.2% Usmani123.0% Dow Jones Islamic45.8% S&P Shariah49.7% MSCI Islamic123.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.7% FTSE Shariah123.0% |
| LIN Linde PLC | COMPLIANT | 4.02% | AAOIFI13.0% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic13.0% S&P Shariah13.4% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.4% FTSE Shariah31.7% |
| CME CME Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.94% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| AON Aon PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.82% | AAOIFI22.9% Usmani29.4% Dow Jones Islamic20.7% S&P Shariah21.9% MSCI Islamic29.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.9% FTSE Shariah28.1% |
| AMZN Amazon.com Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 3.76% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani22.1% Dow Jones Islamic9.6% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic20.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah12.1% |
| WM Waste Management Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.32% | AAOIFI25.8% Usmani50.3% Dow Jones Islamic26.5% S&P Shariah27.9% MSCI Islamic50.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.9% FTSE Shariah50.3% |
| RSG Republic Services Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.29% | AAOIFI21.1% Usmani40.7% Dow Jones Islamic21.0% S&P Shariah22.6% MSCI Islamic40.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.6% FTSE Shariah40.0% |
| VRSK Verisk Analytics Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 3.23% | AAOIFI18.2% Usmani101.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.7% S&P Shariah13.5% MSCI Islamic100.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.5% FTSE Shariah97.3% |
| MRSH Marsh & McLennan Cos Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.10% | AAOIFI24.1% Usmani35.8% Dow Jones Islamic22.1% S&P Shariah22.2% MSCI Islamic35.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.2% FTSE Shariah32.7% |
| SPGI S&P Global Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.94% | AAOIFI10.6% Usmani22.9% Dow Jones Islamic9.4% S&P Shariah9.8% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.8% FTSE Shariah21.9% |
| GOOG Alphabet Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 2.88% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani13.1% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah10.9% |
| CNI Canadian National Railway Co | COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI22.7% Usmani38.5% Dow Jones Islamic25.4% S&P Shariah24.2% MSCI Islamic38.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.2% FTSE Shariah37.8% |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City L | UNSCREENED | 2.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RACE.MI Ferrari NV | COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| V Visa Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI3.5% Usmani25.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.5% S&P Shariah16.7% MSCI Islamic25.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.7% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.43% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| META Meta Platforms Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 1.27% | AAOIFI7.2% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.0% S&P Shariah7.9% MSCI Islamic25.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.9% FTSE Shariah18.6% |
| PG Procter & Gamble Co/The | COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFI8.9% Usmani23.9% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah8.5% MSCI Islamic23.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.5% FTSE Shariah23.2% |
| VMC Vulcan Materials Co | COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI14.1% Usmani30.1% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah14.6% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.6% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| MLM Martin Marietta Materials Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.98% | AAOIFI17.5% Usmani29.8% Dow Jones Islamic18.4% S&P Shariah18.9% MSCI Islamic29.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.9% FTSE Shariah27.9% |
| CRH CRH PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI31.8% Usmani33.7% Dow Jones Islamic27.6% S&P Shariah30.6% MSCI Islamic32.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.6% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.70% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CL Colgate-Palmolive Co | COMPLIANT | 0.42% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.38% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.29% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.19% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.10% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.05% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.02% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TREASURY BILL | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 39 points of portfolio weight — 64.0% of it passes AAOIFI, 25.4% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 64.0% ratios fail on 9.2% 24.7% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 27.3% ratios fail on 45.9% 24.7% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 59.3% ratios fail on 13.9% 24.7% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 59.3% ratios fail on 13.9% 24.7% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 25.4% ratios fail on 44.9% 27.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 59.3% ratios fail on 13.9% 24.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 31.4% ratios fail on 41.8% 24.7% not rated under FTSE Shariah
26 of 64 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (84% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 21 (66% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
YCG Enhanced Fund (YCGEX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| CPRTCopart Inc | 6.45% | Compliant |
| Moody's Corpnot matched to a ticker | 6.24% | Not screened |
| FICOFair Isaac Corp | 6.08% | Compliant |
| MAMastercard Inc | 5.64% | Compliant |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.33% | Questionable |
| MSCIMSCI Inc | 5.23% | Compliant |
| RMS.PAHermes International SCA | 4.65% | Compliant |
| TDGTransDigm Group Inc | 4.41% | Non-compliant |
| LINLinde PLC | 4.02% | Compliant |
| CMECME Group Inc | 3.94% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 64 holdings, 52.0% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for YCGEX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 46.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 84.09 | SELL |
| CCI (20) | 12.58 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -15.91 | SELL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.07 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 0.07 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.02 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 27.17 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 26.99 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 27.42 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 27.36 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 27.68 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 27.84 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 27.99 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 28.37 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 28.30 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 28.39 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 28.80 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 28.66 | SELL |
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.