Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment YOLO's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF ETF · AdvisorShares Trust
20 holdings · as of 2026-06-30 (3.4 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 104% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT At least 46.68% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 50% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
20 holdings, 15 matched (52% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
2.23% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 50% of portfolio weight (13 of 20 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdvisorShares Trust | UNSCREENED | 22.96% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CURA.TO CURALEAF HOLDINGS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 15.15% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| TRULIEVE CANNABIS CORP | UNSCREENED | 13.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VFF VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 10.54% | AAOIFI16.8% Usmani9.3% Dow Jones Islamic17.7% S&P Shariah21.5% MSCI Islamic9.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.5% FTSE Shariah9.3% |
| BLACKROCK TREASURY TRUST | UNSCREENED | 8.63% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HITI.V HIGH TIDE INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.86% | AAOIFI47.8% Usmani56.9% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic42.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah42.7% |
| CRON.TO CRONOS GROUP INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.91% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 4KF0.F GLASS HOUSE BRANDS INC | COMPLIANT | 3.79% | AAOIFI8.1% Usmani25.3% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah23.4% |
| CWBHF CHARLOTTE'S WEB HOLDINGS INC | COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI10.9% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic33.3% S&P Shariah35.5% MSCI Islamic17.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ORGANIGRAM GLOBAL INC | UNSCREENED | 2.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TSNDF TERRASCEND CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.57% | AAOIFI67.7% Usmani43.3% Dow Jones Islamic120.5% S&P Shariah81.3% MSCI Islamic43.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series81.3% FTSE Shariah37.9% |
| DREY INST PREF GOV MM-M | UNSCREENED | 2.42% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| SNDL SNDL INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ROMJ.V RUBICON ORGANICS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.43% | AAOIFI39.4% Usmani19.1% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic18.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah18.6% |
| ACB AURORA CANNABIS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.39% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| TLRY TILRAY BRANDS INC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani7.7% Dow Jones Islamic5.9% S&P Shariah5.0% MSCI Islamic2.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.0% FTSE Shariah0.4% |
| LOVE.TO CANNARA BIOTECH INC | COMPLIANT | 0.90% | AAOIFI21.4% Usmani24.9% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic24.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah24.7% |
| CGC CANOPY GROWTH CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.80% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| FNT-U.CN FLUENT CORP | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.40% | AAOIFI1096.1% Usmani142.2% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic94.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah94.1% |
| PCLO.V PHARMACIELO LTD | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.04% | AAOIFI164.1% Usmani144.5% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic144.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah144.5% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 32 points of portfolio weight — 35.9% of it passes MSCI Islamic, 3.8% passes MSCI Islamic M-Series. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 7.4% ratios fail on 45.9% 50.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 20.8% ratios fail on 31.5% 51.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 15.2% ratios fail on 37.0% 51.6% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 15.7% ratios fail on 36.5% 51.6% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 35.9% ratios fail on 16.4% 51.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 3.8% ratios fail on 48.5% 51.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 35.9% ratios fail on 16.4% 51.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
15 of 20 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (54% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 11 (33% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| CURA.TO CURALEAF HOLDINGS INC | 15.15% |
| VFF VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL INC | 10.54% |
| HITI.V HIGH TIDE INC | 7.86% |
| CRON.TO CRONOS GROUP INC | 3.91% |
| TSNDF TERRASCEND CORP | 2.57% |
| SNDL SNDL INC | 1.58% |
| ROMJ.V RUBICON ORGANICS INC | 1.43% |
| ACB AURORA CANNABIS INC | 1.39% |
| TLRY TILRAY BRANDS INC | 1.00% |
| CGC CANOPY GROWTH CORP | 0.80% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF (YOLO) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for YOLO — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 37.10 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 4.29 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -131.77 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -95.71 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.05 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -14.69 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.47 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 2.87 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 2.89 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 2.94 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 3.00 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 2.95 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 3.02 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 2.94 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 2.94 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 2.92 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 2.88 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 2.98 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 2.94 | SELL |
The fund is an actively managed exchange-traded fund ("ETF") that seeks to achieve its investment objective by investing, under normal circumstances, at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in securities of companies that derive at least 50% of their net revenue from the marijuana and hemp business and in derivatives or other instruments that have economic characteristics similar to such securities. It is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
No real edge — avoid
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 41 |
| 🕐 1H | BEARISH | 44 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BEARISH | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | RANGING | 234 |
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-06 · Asset managers net 906615 (+2612)
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.