Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment PEMCX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Edge MidCap Fund · Principal Funds, Inc
48 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 41.50% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
48 holdings, 45 matched (97% of weight). Portfolio as of 2025-08-31, filed 2025-10-24. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
1.45% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 91% of portfolio weight (42 of 48 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
55.6% compliant 0.0% questionable 41.5% non-compliant 2.9% unscreened
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVT nVent Electric PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.36% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani22.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.2% S&P Shariah11.5% MSCI Islamic22.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.5% FTSE Shariah20.9% |
| TSCO Tractor Supply Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.21% | AAOIFI35.6% Usmani53.8% Dow Jones Islamic25.1% S&P Shariah25.5% MSCI Islamic53.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.5% FTSE Shariah17.7% |
| LYV Live Nation Entertainment Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.18% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani40.0% Dow Jones Islamic32.8% S&P Shariah37.6% MSCI Islamic40.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.6% FTSE Shariah32.7% |
| LECO Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.05% | AAOIFI8.0% Usmani31.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.6% S&P Shariah9.9% MSCI Islamic31.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.9% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| CASY Casey's General Stores Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.02% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| MPWR Monolithic Power Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.98% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| STE STERIS PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.79% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani19.1% Dow Jones Islamic9.1% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic19.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah17.6% |
| HLNE Hamilton Lane Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.66% | AAOIFI5.8% Usmani10.8% Dow Jones Islamic3.9% S&P Shariah4.0% MSCI Islamic10.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.0% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| NET Cloudflare Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.66% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic4.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MSA MSA Safety Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.66% | AAOIFI8.8% Usmani24.7% Dow Jones Islamic9.9% S&P Shariah9.8% MSCI Islamic24.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.8% FTSE Shariah23.1% |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.63% | AAOIFI62.6% Usmani45.2% Dow Jones Islamic67.4% S&P Shariah74.1% MSCI Islamic44.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.1% FTSE Shariah44.4% |
| RPM RPM International Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.62% | AAOIFI21.9% Usmani35.3% Dow Jones Islamic20.5% S&P Shariah21.0% MSCI Islamic35.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.0% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| CFR Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.58% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| LII Lennox International Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.52% | AAOIFI12.0% Usmani38.7% Dow Jones Islamic8.3% S&P Shariah8.8% MSCI Islamic37.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.8% FTSE Shariah27.1% |
| H Hyatt Hotels Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.42% | AAOIFI30.0% Usmani32.3% Dow Jones Islamic31.2% S&P Shariah32.4% MSCI Islamic32.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.4% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| SNA Snap-on Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.41% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani15.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.3% S&P Shariah7.9% MSCI Islamic14.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.9% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| FNF Fidelity National Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.40% | AAOIFI35.7% Usmani3.8% Dow Jones Islamic29.8% S&P Shariah31.6% MSCI Islamic3.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.6% FTSE Shariah3.8% |
| MORN Morningstar Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.39% | AAOIFI25.6% Usmani48.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.5% S&P Shariah17.7% MSCI Islamic48.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.7% FTSE Shariah43.9% |
| FICO Fair Isaac Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI27.8% Usmani274.8% Dow Jones Islamic14.4% S&P Shariah15.5% MSCI Islamic274.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.5% FTSE Shariah274.0% |
| TYL Tyler Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.30% | AAOIFI9.8% Usmani25.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.0% S&P Shariah7.2% MSCI Islamic25.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.2% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| TRNO Terreno Realty Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.30% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani16.5% Dow Jones Islamic15.2% S&P Shariah16.2% MSCI Islamic16.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.2% FTSE Shariah16.5% |
| AVY Avery Dennison Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.30% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ELS Equity LifeStyle Properties Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI27.9% Usmani58.2% Dow Jones Islamic27.8% S&P Shariah28.2% MSCI Islamic58.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.2% FTSE Shariah58.2% |
| LPLA LPL Financial Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.22% | AAOIFI27.1% Usmani37.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.8% S&P Shariah32.0% MSCI Islamic37.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.0% FTSE Shariah37.7% |
| TECH Bio-Techne Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.19% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani11.2% Dow Jones Islamic3.0% S&P Shariah2.9% MSCI Islamic11.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.9% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| WSM Williams-Sonoma Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.18% | AAOIFI5.6% Usmani27.7% Dow Jones Islamic6.9% S&P Shariah7.7% MSCI Islamic27.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| NDSN Nordson Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFI9.1% Usmani27.3% Dow Jones Islamic11.7% S&P Shariah11.8% MSCI Islamic27.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.8% FTSE Shariah25.9% |
| WTRG Essential Utilities Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.08% | AAOIFI74.1% Usmani42.5% Dow Jones Islamic81.4% S&P Shariah84.9% MSCI Islamic42.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series84.9% FTSE Shariah42.4% |
| UHS Universal Health Services Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFI52.8% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic45.9% S&P Shariah48.2% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series48.2% FTSE Shariah30.4% |
| HUBS HubSpot Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI5.0% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah10.5% |
| ALV Autoliv Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI23.9% Usmani25.8% Dow Jones Islamic26.7% S&P Shariah26.6% MSCI Islamic25.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.6% FTSE Shariah24.0% |
| TLN Talen Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.95% | AAOIFI61.3% Usmani63.5% Dow Jones Islamic68.1% S&P Shariah74.8% MSCI Islamic63.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.8% FTSE Shariah63.5% |
| EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFI45.0% Usmani39.1% Dow Jones Islamic49.1% S&P Shariah55.6% MSCI Islamic39.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.6% FTSE Shariah39.1% |
| CAH Cardinal Health Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.93% | AAOIFI17.8% Usmani17.7% Dow Jones Islamic24.8% S&P Shariah28.7% MSCI Islamic17.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.7% FTSE Shariah15.5% |
| PR Permian Resources Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.86% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani17.0% Dow Jones Islamic25.3% S&P Shariah28.1% MSCI Islamic16.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.1% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| MKL Markel Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.73% | AAOIFI19.3% Usmani6.1% Dow Jones Islamic18.3% S&P Shariah19.5% MSCI Islamic6.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.5% FTSE Shariah6.1% |
| EXPD Expeditors International of Washington Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.69% | AAOIFI2.3% Usmani11.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.2% S&P Shariah3.2% MSCI Islamic11.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| KNSL Kinsale Capital Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| DTM DT Midstream Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.45% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| Principal Government Money Market Fund - Class R-6 | UNSCREENED | 1.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| YETI YETI Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.1% S&P Shariah7.7% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.7% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| Coterra Energy Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.24% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WDFC WD-40 Co | COMPLIANT | 1.14% | AAOIFI3.7% Usmani22.9% Dow Jones Islamic3.8% S&P Shariah3.8% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.8% FTSE Shariah20.1% |
| DINO HF Sinclair Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.02% | AAOIFI16.9% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic34.7% S&P Shariah34.5% MSCI Islamic16.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.5% FTSE Shariah14.6% |
| ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.79% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| TER Teradyne Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.66% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani2.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.4% MSCI Islamic2.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.4% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DOX Amdocs Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.29% | AAOIFI12.6% Usmani12.4% Dow Jones Islamic9.2% S&P Shariah8.9% MSCI Islamic12.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.9% FTSE Shariah10.1% |
| Interpublic Group of Cos Inc/The | UNSCREENED | 0.26% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 23 points of portfolio weight — 66.1% of it passes AAOIFI, 43.1% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 66.1% ratios fail on 27.0% 6.9% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 44.4% ratios fail on 41.3% 14.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 64.4% ratios fail on 26.8% 8.9% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 61.7% ratios fail on 29.5% 8.9% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 43.1% ratios fail on 45.6% 11.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 59.7% ratios fail on 31.4% 8.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 60.7% ratios fail on 28.0% 11.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
45 of 48 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (97% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 43 (94% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| TSCO Tractor Supply Co | 3.21% |
| LYV Live Nation Entertainment Inc | 3.18% |
| CASY Casey's General Stores Inc | 3.02% |
| HLNE Hamilton Lane Inc | 2.66% |
| NET Cloudflare Inc | 2.66% |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corp | 2.63% |
| CFR Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc | 2.58% |
| H Hyatt Hotels Corp | 2.42% |
| SNA Snap-on Inc | 2.41% |
| FNF Fidelity National Financial Inc | 2.40% |
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Edge MidCap Fund (PEMCX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| NVTnVent Electric PLC | 3.36% | Compliant |
| TSCOTractor Supply Co | 3.21% | Non-compliant |
| LYVLive Nation Entertainment Inc | 3.18% | Non-compliant |
| LECOLincoln Electric Holdings Inc | 3.05% | Compliant |
| CASYCasey's General Stores Inc | 3.02% | Non-compliant |
| MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc | 2.98% | Compliant |
| STESTERIS PLC | 2.79% | Compliant |
| HLNEHamilton Lane Inc | 2.66% | Non-compliant |
| NETCloudflare Inc | 2.66% | Non-compliant |
| MSAMSA Safety Inc | 2.66% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 48 holdings, 29.6% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
Verdict history for PEMCX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
Tracked since 2026-09-07.
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.